Broken Cricket Dreams Logo

Sri Lanka Vs West Indies – T20 World Cup 2021 Match #35 Quick Review!

Sri Lanka Vs West Indies Quick Review – Sharp Sri Lanka ends West Indian T20 legacy.

Sri Lanka are leaving with their heads held high, 5 wins out 8 & a positive brand of cricket. WI depart as an era ends.

Match Details, Scorecard, & Video Highlights

Scorecard: Sri Lanka Vs West Indies Video Highlights

Toss: West Indies won the toss and chose to field first.

Venue: Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi, UAE

Umpires: Aleem Dar & Langton Rusere

What Actually Happened

  • Winner: Sri Lanka won by 20 runs
  • Scores: Sri Lanka 189/3 West Indies 169/8
  • Player of the Match: Charith Asalanka 68 (41)
  • Best Figures
    • Andre Russell (4-0-33-2)
    • Wanindu Hasaranga (4-0-19-2)
  • Most Runs
    • Charith Asalanka 68 (44)
    • Shimron Hetmyer 81* (54)

Moments of The Day: Sri Lanka Batted Better, Fielded Better, Bowled Better

  • Everyone from Sri Lanka contributed today. Kusal Perera 29 (21) & Pathum Nissanka 51 (41) gave them yet another bright start, but it was Asalanka’a clinical timing and Shanaka’s finishing 25* (14) that gave SL an above-par sore.
  • In every one of these quick summaries, we have mentioned Hasaranga. Sometimes he has contributed with the bat, sometimes with the ball, and sometimes both. Oh and the fielding is pretty good as well. Here is how he fared in the tournament, definitely a player of the tournament contender:
    • 2/24
    • 71 & 1/12
    • 3/9
    • 6 & 0/29
    • 4 & 2/22
    • 4 & 3/20
    • 34 & 3/21
    • 2/19
  • In a must win crunch game, 8 out of the 10 West Indian batters, most of them legends, scored in the single digits. Only the young guns, Nicholas Pooran (age 26) scored 46 (34) and Shimron Hetmyer (age 24) made sure West Indies at least competed. Hetmyer did not give up till the very end, bringing the target down to 35 in 6 balls.

Honorable Mention: Rajapaksa’s diving catch to dismiss Roston Chase & Karunatne’s running catch to dismiss Holder were outstanding

Broken Cricket Dream of the Day: The Sun Sets For the Legends

Darren Sammy had repeatedly set on air that these group of West Indian players were aware that this tournament would define their legacies, especially Chris Gayle & Dwayne Bravo. However, Gayle went out for 1 & Bravo for 2 (and only one wicket at an economy rate of 10.50). Bravo is officially retiring from international duty after this World Cup and one can only assume the same with Chris Gayle.

Pollard is still staying although his captaincy status depends on the board. With Pooran, Hetmyer, & Holder (only 29 years old), the leadership group for the next generation is there but rebuilding needs to start now.

In any case, thank you Legends. We love you for all you have given this sport. They have defined the T20 format and made it their own.

Also Read: 200th Article Special: 5 Things I have Learned From My Journey of Cricket Writing

T20 World Cup Points Table, Most Runs, Wickets, Catches, Dismissals

No need to go elsewhere for the Points Table, Highest Run Scorer, Highest Wicket Taker, Most Catches, and Most Dismissals. We will keep updating it in every article!

  • Charith Asalanka – 231 runs (Sri Lanka, 6 Matches)
  • Wanindu Hasaranga – 16 wickets (Sri Lanka, 8 Matches)
  • Calum MacLeod 7 catches (Scotland, 6 Matches)
  • Matthew Wade – 7 dismissals (Australia, 4 Matches)

Group 1 Table

TeamsPlayedWonLostTied
No-Result
PointsNet Run Rate
1. England44008+ 3.183
2. Australia43106+ 1.031
3. South Africa43106+ 0.742
4. Sri Lanka52304– 0.269
5. West Indies41302– 1.558
6. Bangladesh50500– 2.383
T20 World Cup 2021 Group 1 Points Table

Group 2 Table

TeamsPlayedWonLostTied
No-Result
PointsNet Run Rate
1. Pakistan44008+ 1.065
2. Afghanistan42204+ 1.481
3. New Zealand32104+ 0.816
4. India31102+ 0.073
5. Namibia31202– 1.600
6. Scotland30300– 2.645
T20 World Cup 2021 Group 2 Points Table

Also, if you have not yet read our T20 World Cup Previews, here is a list of all of them! Check them out and share ahead:

  1. A Review – Group A 2021 T20 World Cup Squads Dissected: Ireland, Namibia, Netherlands, Sri Lanka
  2. B Review – Group B 2021 T20 World Cup Squads Dissected: Bangladesh, Oman, Papua New Guinea, Scotland
  3. 1 Review – Group 1 2021 T20 World Cup Squads Dissected: Australia, England, South Africa, West Indies
  4. 2 Review – Group 2 2021 T20 World Cup Squads Dissected: India, Pakistan, Afghanistan, New Zealand

© Copyright @Nitesh Mathur and Broken Cricket Dreams, 2021. Originally published on 11/04/2021. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Broken Cricket Dreams with appropriate and specific direction to the original content (i.e. linked to the exact post/article).

Home » Andre Russell

Image Courtesy: Graphic (original work), Kyle Coetzer – Photo by Francois Nel-ICC/ICC via Getty Images, Mahmudullah – Photo by Mike Hewitt-ICC/ICC via Getty Images

KKR Vs DC – IPL 2021 Match 25 Review: Prithvi Shows KKR How To Play

KKR Vs DC– IPL 2021 Match #25 Quick Review! Prithvi Shaw’s assault sets KKR aside. Russell was the only positive, but harsh words from Brendon McCullum at the end.

Match Details, Scorecard, & Video Highlights

Scorecard: KKR Vs DC Video Highlights

Toss: DC won the toss and chose to field first.

Venue: Narendra Modi Stadium, Motera, Ahmedabad

Umpires: Anil Chaudhary & Yeshwant Barde

What Actually Happened

  • Winner: Delhi Capitals won by 7 wickets.
  • Scores: KKR 154-6 Vs DC 156-3
  • Player of the Match: Prithvi Shaw
  • Best Figures
    • Lalit Yadav – 2/13 (3 overs)
    • Pat Cummins – 3/24
  • Most Runs
    • Andre Russell – 45* (27)
    • Prithvi Shaw – 82 (41)

Moments of The Day: SHAW, SHAW, SHAW. SHAW. SHAW. SHAW.

Here are my moments of today:

  • Wide, 4, 4, 4, 4, 4, 4. Straight. Lofted. Inside-out. Over-midwicket. Backward Point. Cover. Prithvi Shaw’s consecutive fours were the highlight of the match. Unfortunate Shivam Mavi was on the receiving end, who followed his 1/13 4-over-spell against Punjab Kings with 1-0-25-0 against DC.
  • When Shubman Gill exited, KKR were reeling at 82-5 in 13 overs. Dinesh Karthik hit a couple of boundaries, but it was birthday boy Andre Russell’s 45* with 4 sixes that propelled KKR to a respectable total. This is his third cameo in 7 games, apart from his 5-fer. Already has had a better IPL than last year.
  • Pat Cummins took all the wickets of DC’s innings, but it was too little, too late. Shikhar Dhawan fell on 132 in the 14th over, by which time the game was gone. Questions on Eoin Morgan’s captaincy—why was Pat Cummins the 5th bowler? After Mavi, Varun, Prasidh Krishna, and Narine had bowled?

Honorable Mention: Axar Patel wickets & Lalit Yadav’s frugal spells; Shikhar Dhawan’s 46, Rishabh Pant’s finish

Broken Cricket Dream of the Day: Brendon McCullum’s Press Conference

Brendon McCullum had some harsh words for his squad after the match. He had high praise for Prithvi Shaw & Andre Russell and gave some signals for future KKR games. “If you can’t change a man, change the man.”

  • While Shaw’s form has hit the roof since the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy, Shubman Gill’s form has nosedived. After his 91 in Australia, Gill’s scores read: (England Tests) 0 & 14, 11 & 15*, 0, (IPL) 15, 33, 21, 0, 11, 9, 43 (38). When he has scored, it is not quite fast enough. With Nitish Rana & Rahul Tripathi struggling for consistency, KKR just do not have the firepower at the top. Tim Seifert needs to inject the aggression at the top.
  • Sunil Narine has had a wonderful IPL career with KKR and has bowled decently this year, but his batting is just not good enough. Eoin Morgan is not doing that well either (duck today).

  • Time for SRH-inspired captaincy (SRH dumped Warner) and replace Narine/Morgan with Seifert & Lockie Ferguson. Last season, Karthik relinquished captaincy to Eoin Morgan after 7 games, and KKR has had a history of captaincy issues….so once more the charm.

IPL 2021 Points Table, Orange Cap, & Purple Cap Leaders

No need to go elsewhere for the Points Table, Orange Cap, & Purple Cap. We will keep updating it in every article!

  • KL Rahul 331 runs (PBKS, 7 matches)
  • Harshal Patel – 17 wickets (RCB, 7 matches)
TeamsPlayedWonLostTied
No-Result
PointsNet Run Rate
1. Chennai Super Kings752010+1.263
2. Delhi Capitals752010+0.466
3. Royal Challengers Bangalore 752010 -0.171
4. Mumbai Indians74308+ 0.062
5. Punjab Kings73406-0.264
6. Kolkata Knight Riders72504-0.494
7. Rajasthan Royals62404-0.69
8. Sunrisers Hyderabad61502-0.264
IPL 2021 Points Table

Also, if you have not yet read our IPL Previews, here is a list of all of them! Check them out and share ahead:

  1. Chennai Super Kings – CSK Preview
  2. Delhi Capitals – DC Preview
  3. Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR Preview
  4. Mumbai Indians – MI Preview
  5. Punjab Kings – PBKS Preview
  6. Rajasthan Royals – RR Preview
  7. Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB Preview
  8. Sunrisers Hyderabad – SRH Preview

Copyright (2021: 4/12/2021)– @Nitesh Mathur, aka Nit-X – bcd@brokokencricketdreams.com

Home » Andre Russell

Image Courtesy: Eoin Morgan – by David via CC 2.0

KKR Vs PBKS – IPL 2021 Match 21 Review: Bowlers, Captain Morgan Inspire Big KKR Win

KKR Vs PBKS – IPL 2021 Match #21 Quick Review! Mavi-Krishna, Sunil Narine, Rahul Tripathi, and captain Morgan the positives. A brilliant catch by Ravi Bishnoi, but not much else for PBKS.

Match Details, Scorecard, & Video Highlights

Scorecard: KKR Vs PBKS Video Highlights

Toss: RR won the toss and chose to bat first.

Venue: Narendra Modi Stadium, Motera, Ahmedabad

Umpires: Paul Reiffel & Yeshwant Borde

What Actually Happened

  • Winner: Kolkata Knight Riders won by 5 wickets.
  • Scores: PBKS 123-9 KKR 126-5
  • Player of the Match: Eoin Morgan
  • Best Figures
    • Prasidh Krishna – 3/30
    • Moises Henriques – 1/5 (1 over), Mohammad Shami – 1/25 (4 overs)
  • Most Runs
    • Mayank Agarwal – 31 (34)
    • Eoin Morgan – 47 (40)

Moments of The Day: Kolkata’s Pacers Vs Intent-less Punjab

The IPL is full of surprises and memorable moments. Here are my moments of today:

  • Shivam Mavi & Prasidh Krishna have been earmarked of representing India. Krishna had a brilliant debut series already. Today, Shivam Mavi’s spell of 4-0-13-1 set the tone for a disciplined KKR bowling performance. Prasidh Krishna was a touch expensive but three wickets nevertheless. If they keep on contributing, Lockie Ferguson on the bench does not look as bad anymore.
  • Sunil Narine’s stocks have been decline over the past couple of seasons. Ever since his action was remodeled, his bowling has been less threatening. Similarly, since oppositions figured Narine’s short-ball weakness and with the departure of Chris Lynn, his X-factor is gone missing. Today, his spell of 4-0-22-2 took the game in KKR’s direction and the bowled to Moises Henriques was the ball of the match.
  • In a low scoring match, Punjab sent Kolkata’s openers back. In came Narine, pulled Arshdeep Singh’s delivery only for Ravi Bishnoi to run in and take a superb diving catch. Catch of the tournament so far.
  • Captain Eoin Morgan finally comes to the party – After Bishnoi’s catch, KKR felt the jitters with 17/3. With 45 runs (4 single digit scores including a duck) in the previous five matches, Morgan’s calm and counterattacking 47*(40) sealed the game. Biggest positive of the game for KKR. Wonderful support by Tripathi as well – wholehearted cricketer. If Shubman Gill or Nitish Rana can get in form, KKR has all the ingredients to be a dangerous side.

Honorable Mention: Rahul Tripathi’s diving catch, Varun Chakravarthy’s 4-0-24-1, Morgan’s 3 catches, Russell’s run out, Chris Gayle’s direct hit.

Broken Cricket Dream of the Day: Dawid Malan

  • Punjab Kings have iterated through Jhye Richardson, Riley Meredith, Chris Gayle, Nicholas Pooran, Moises Henriques, Fabian Allen, and Chris Jordan. None of them (barring Meredith in the BBL) were in-form players coming into the IPL. Except for Dawid Malan. #1 internationally ranked batsman in this format, his exclusion has been surprising. On the flip side, Pooran has scored 28 runs in 5 innings including 3 ducks, with 19 as his best today. Chris Jordan scored 17 ball (30) today, more than Pooran in his 6 games.
  • 106, 120, & now 123 (courtesy Chris Jordan). They have also scored 221 & 195, but inconsistency & slow starts from KL Rahul-Mayank Agarwal is not helping. Need to reflect a bit.

IPL 2021 Points Table, Orange Cap, & Purple Cap Leaders

No need to go elsewhere for the Points Table, Orange Cap, & Purple Cap. We will keep updating it in every article!

  • Shikhar Dhawan 259 runs (DC, 4 matches)
  • Harshal Patel – 12 wickets (RCB, 4 matches)
TeamsPlayedWonLostTied
No-Result
PointsNet Run Rate
1. Chennai Super Kings54108+ 1.612
2. Delhi Capitals54108+ 0.034
2. Royal Challengers Bangalore54108+ 0.096
4. Mumbai Indians52304-0.032
5. Kolkata Knight Riders62404-0.305
6. Punjab Kings 62404-0.608
7. Rajasthan Royals52304-0.681
8. Sunrisers Hyderabad51402-0.18
IPL 2021 Points Table

Tomorrow’s Preview

Tomorrow is the another double header! The Delhi Capitals take on Royal Challengers Bangalore.

Also, if you have not yet read our IPL Previews, here is a list of all of them! Check them out and share ahead:

  1. Chennai Super Kings – CSK Preview
  2. Delhi Capitals – DC Preview
  3. Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR Preview
  4. Mumbai Indians – MI Preview
  5. Punjab Kings – PBKS Preview
  6. Rajasthan Royals – RR Preview
  7. Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB Preview
  8. Sunrisers Hyderabad – SRH Preview

Copyright (2021: 4/12/2021)– @Nitesh Mathur, aka Nit-X – bcd@brokokencricketdreams.com

Home » Andre Russell

RR Vs KKR IPL 2021 Match 18 Review: KKR Abysmal As Sanju Samson, RR Pacers Shine

RR Vs KKR– IPL 2021 Match #18 Quick Review! Despite being hit by injuries & returns (Jofra Archer, Liam Livingstone, Ben Stokes), RR came together as a side.

Match Details, Scorecard, & Video Highlights

Scorecard: RR Vs KKR Video Highlights

Toss: RR won the toss and chose to bat first.

Venue: Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Umpires: Navdeep Singh & Sundaram Ravi

What Actually Happened

  • Winner: Rajasthan Royals won by 6 wickets.
  • Scores: KKR 133/9 – RR 134/4
  • Player of the Match: Chris Morris
  • Best Figures
    • Chris Morris – 4/23
    • Varun Chakravarthy – 2/32
  • Most Runs
    • Rahul Tripathi – 36 (26)
    • Sanju Samson – 42* (41)

Moments of The Day: Disciplined Rajasthan Royals Make KKR Toil

The IPL is full of surprises and memorable moments. Here are my moments of today:

  • Although Morris starred with wickets of finishers Russell, DK, & Cummins, the platform was set by Jaydev Unadkat (4-0-25-1), Sakariya (4-0-31-0), and Mustafizur Rahman (4-0-22-1). With the ball gripping, the accurate left-arm off cutters troubled KKR’s batsmen. Add to that, direct hit by Jos Buttler, Morris inflicting Morgan’s run-out, and brilliant catches by Jaiswal, Sakariya, and Parag. The combined effort restricted KKR to 133 at the Wankhede.
  • Yashasvi Jaiswal replaced Manan Vohra and impressed right away. After a dropped catch, came back with a brilliant diving catch and a sparkling 22 with 5 fours. He should definitely get a long run this time around.

Honorable Mention: Riyan Parag’s catch & Parag-Tewatia selfie celebration, Tripathi’s counterattack

World T20 World Cup Spotlight: Samson, Dube, and Team England

  • Sanju Samson is often criticized for throwing away his wicket after a couple of nice drives. A particular observation in the IPL has been a couple of glorious hundreds followed by single digits throughout the tournament. With the 23-men squad for the T20 World Cup and Rishabh Pant & KL Rahul almost locked in, the reserve wicketkeeper-batsmen spot seems to be a direct shootout between Ishan Kishan (glorious debut) & Sanju Samson. Kishan has been struggling at MI and hence, Samson batting through the innings and taking RR home will give him an edge.
  • With Hardik Pandya struggling at MI & Vijay Shankar not doing too well either, Shivam Dube’s composed 46 in the last game and a supportive 22 should bring him back to the conversation for the medium pace-all round option.
  • England are the reigning ODI champions and favorites with India in the upcoming World Cup. With Ben Stokes & Jofra Archer injured, Liam Livingstone going home due to bio-bubble fatigue, Alex Hales not in the reckoning, and Jos Buttler & Eoin Morgan struggling for runs, Chris Jordan & Tom Curran struggling at the death, are England really prepared for the challenge? You are not going to win a World Cup with only a Jonny Bairstow.

Broken Cricket Dream of the Day: Eoin Morgan

  • Eoin Morgan was unfortunately run out without facing a ball, but he now has scores of 2, 7, 29, 7, and now 0. Questionable captaincy decisions as well. With the likes of Ben Cutting, Tim Seifert, and Lockie Ferguson on the bench, Morgan is not pulling his weight in this side.

IPL 2021 Points Table, Orange Cap, & Purple Cap Leaders

No need to go elsewhere for the Points Table, Orange Cap, & Purple Cap. We will keep updating it in every article!

  • Shikhar Dhawan 231 runs (DC, 4 matches)
  • Harshal Patel – 12 wickets (RCB, 4 matches)
TeamsPlayedWonLostTied
No-Result
PointsNet Run Rate
1. Royal Challengers Bangalore44008+ 1.009
2. Chennai Super Kings43106+1.142
3. Delhi Capitals43106+0.426
4. Mumbai Indians52304-0.032
5. Punjab Kings52304-0.428
6. Rajasthan Royals52304-0.681
7. Sunrisers Hyderabad 41302-0.228
8. Kolkata Knight Riders51402-0.675
IPL 2021 Points Table

Tomorrow’s Preview

Tomorrow is the another double header!

RCB takes on CSK tomorrow & SRH Vs DC. What are your thoughts?

Also, if you have not yet read our IPL Previews, here is a list of all of them! Check them out and share ahead:

  1. Chennai Super Kings – CSK Preview
  2. Delhi Capitals – DC Preview
  3. Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR Preview
  4. Mumbai Indians – MI Preview
  5. Punjab Kings – PBKS Preview
  6. Rajasthan Royals – RR Preview
  7. Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB Preview
  8. Sunrisers Hyderabad – SRH Preview

Copyright (2021: 4/12/2021)– @Nitesh Mathur, aka Nit-X – bcd@brokokencricketdreams.com

Home » Andre Russell

CSK Vs KKR IPL 2021 Match 15 Review: Faf’s 95 Outdoes Russell-DK-Cummins Assault

CSK Vs KKR– IPL 2021 Match #15 Quick Review! The most exciting match of IPL 2021 thus far feat Andre Russell & Pat Cummins’ magic. Wickets & sixes galore.

First, congratulations to Dinesh Karthik for his 200th IPL match! Third player to get there after MS Dhoni and Rohit Sharma.

Match Details, Scorecard, & Video Highlights

Scorecard: CSK Vs KKR Video Highlights

Toss: MI won the toss and chose to bat first.

Venue: Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Umpires: Anil Dandekar & Paul Reiffel

What Actually Happened

  • Winner: Chennai Super Kings won by 18 runs.
  • Scores: CSK 220/3KKR 202/3
  • Player of the Match: Faf du Plessis
  • Best Figures
    • Varun Chakravarthy – 1/27
    • Deepak Chahar – 4/29
  • Most Runs
    • Faf Du Plessis – 95 (60)
    • Pat Cummins – 66 (34)

Stars of The Day:

The IPL is full of surprises and memorable moments. Here are my moments of today:

  • Faf Du Plessis-Ruturaj Gaikwad set the platform. Looks like Ruturaj Gaikwad gets in and out of form every three games. Last IPL, he was dropped after 3 no-shows and came back with 3 fifties. Credit to CSK for keeping faith with Gaikwad (5, 5, 10 prior to this match) – 64 (42) with some amazing pull shots. Also, Faf is class. That’s all. Knows how to play second fiddle in a 115 (77) run partnership and accelerate accordingly. Faf’s scoop has to be one of my favorite shots.
  • The Deepak Chahar show. Chahar might have become a T20 specialist, but swing his still his forte. Back into form again in IPL 2021. His 4/29 reduced KKR to 5-31 in 5.2 overs. His spell almost finished the game then and there for KKR.
  • Almost being the key phrase. Andre Russell-Dinesh Karthik-Pat Cummins show their worth. KKR’s last two season have been disappointing because their so-called strength, Morgan-Russell-Karthik-Cummins, have never performed together. Partnerships of 81 (39) Russell-DK & 34 (22) DK-Cummins partnership almost brought KKR brought into the game today, but the 30 run-over of Pat Cummins against Sam Curran sent shivers in the CSK dressing room. The hitting from Andre Russell & Pat Cummins. Brute force.

The KKR began to dream. Before it came crashing down in iconic KKR fashion—a silly bowled, nonsensical shot, and two run-outs.

Honorable Mention: Lungi Ngidi’s 4-0-28-3 the turning spell; MS Dhoni turns back the clock with 17 (8) including a six

Broken Cricket Dream of the Day: Discipline in the Field & Russell’s Bowled

  • Wides, No balls, 5 Wides, Dropped catch for six, Nagarkoti’s ill-timed shot, run-outs…the list goes on. Discipline in the field was lacking on both sides. KKR lost around 20-30 runs in the field, which probably cost KKR the game. Sam Curran conceded 51 in his first 3 overs (58 overall), while Thakur conceded 47. Have to be better than that.
  • We now know that 200 is probably par in Mumbai, and 220 is just about safe. KKR should think about bringing in Tim Seifert and Lockie Ferguson for Mumbai. Will give them the edge they are missing thus far.
  • The broken cricket dream of the day goes to Andre Russell’s bowled. He left the ball, and Sam Curran’s bowl smashed the stumps behind his hip. He was so disappointed, he sat on the stairs for quite a while. With no expression. Had he stayed for a couple more overs, KKR might have just reached the target.

IPL 2021 Points Table, Orange Cap, & Purple Cap Leaders

No need to go elsewhere for the Points Table, Orange Cap, & Purple Cap. We will keep updating it in every article!

  • Shikhar Dhawan 231 runs (DC, 4 matches)
  • Harshal Patel – 12 wickets (RCB, 4 matches)
TeamsPlayedWonLostTied
No-Result
PointsNet Run Rate
1. Royal Challengers Bangalore44008+ 1.009
2. Chennai Super Kings43106+1.142
3. Delhi Capitals43106+0.426
4. Mumbai Indians42204+0.187
5. Sunrisers Hyderabad 41302-0.228
6. Kolkata Knight Riders41302-0.7
7. Punjab Kings41302-0.824
8. Rajasthan Royals41302-1.011
IPL 2021 Points Table

Tomorrow’s Preview

Tomorrow is the first double header!

MI takes on DC tomorrow. What are your thoughts?

Also, if you have not yet read our IPL Previews, here is a list of all of them! Check them out and share ahead:

  1. Chennai Super Kings – CSK Preview
  2. Delhi Capitals – DC Preview
  3. Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR Preview
  4. Mumbai Indians – MI Preview
  5. Punjab Kings – PBKS Preview
  6. Rajasthan Royals – RR Preview
  7. Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB Preview
  8. Sunrisers Hyderabad – SRH Preview

Copyright (2021: 4/12/2021)– @Nitesh Mathur, aka Nit-X – bcd@brokokencricketdreams.com

Home » Andre Russell

KKR Vs RCB IPL 2021 Match 10 Review: Maxwell, ABD Show As RCB Top Table

KKR Vs RCB – IPL 2021 Match #10 Quick Review! Maxwell, AB De Villiers show their class, while KKR’s problems get exposed again.

Match Details, Scorecard, & Video Highlights

Scorecard: KKR Vs RCB Video Highlights

Toss: RCB won the toss and chose to bat first.

Venue: MA Chidambram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai

Umpires: Chettithody Shamshuddin & Nitin Menon

What Actually Happened

  • Winner: Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 38 runs
  • Scores: RCB 204/4KKR 166/8
  • Player of the Match: AB De Villiers 76* (34)
  • Best Figures
    • Varun Chakravarthy – 2/39
    • Kyle Jamieson – 3/41
  • Most Runs
    • Glenn Maxwell – 78 (49)
    • Andre Russell – 31 (20)

Moments of The Day:

The IPL is full of surprises and memorable moments. Here are my moments of today:

  • Varun Chakravarthy’s Start – KKR has developed a strategy of bowling 4-5 overs of spin in the powerplay at Chennai, courtesy Harbhajan, Shakib, & Varun. Varun took out Virat Kohli & Rajat Patidar. RCB 9-2 in 2 overs. Dream start.
  • Eoin Morgan’s captaincy – In order to ‘save’ X-factor Varun for AB De Villiers, Varun was immediately switched out for Shakib Al Hasan. Glenn Maxwell capitalized, momentum shifted, and Bangalore never looked back. Morgan is an All-Time great captain, but certain decisions about England (Woakes, Moeen Ali, Alex Hales) & KKR (batting order, bowling match-ups) have been 50-50 recently.
  • Glenn Maxwell & Virat Kohli’s reactions – Maxwell is having as great of an IPL year as the 2014 season with a couple of game changing 50s in the slow pitch of Chennai. The switch hit six to Chakravarthy was definitely my moment of the game yesterday.

Honorable Mentions: Brilliant catch by Rahul Tripathi; Harshal Patel & Mohammad Siraj at the death (combined figures of 7-0-34-2 in a chase of 205)

World T20 Spotlight: Time For AB De Villiers’ South Africa Comeback?

It is confirmed, AB De Villiers will have a conversation about a possible South Africa return for the World T20 with Mark Boucher at the end of the IPL. It has been evident in the two IPLs that ABD still has it. Only AB De Villiers has been able to finish things off in style at the Chepauk.

  • ABD eclipsed Maxwell’s show with a masterclass – 76* (34) with 3 sixes. RCB finished with 70 runs in the last 5 overs, with the death overs specialist, Andre Russell, conceding 38 in his two.

The real question is, will South Africa even have a team in the World T20?

Broken Cricket Dream of the Day: Shakib Al Hasan & Andre Russell

  • Andre Russell brought KKR close with overs worth 20 & 15 runs respectively, but it was his lack of fitness (missed several ones & twos) that could have brought KKR closer. The 1-run 19th over against Siraj was extremely painful to watch from a KKR point of view (great wide yorkers by Siraj by the way). Is it time to rest Russell & play Ben Cutting?
  • While Russell has been a hit-or-miss for KKR, Shakib has been missing in action altogether. Giving away 24 runs in his two overs & 26 (25) when big hitting was required. Looks low on confidence. Not good signs for KKR, especially with Morgan-DK struggling in the middle and Harbhajan-Cummins holding places that are better off for Pawan Negi-Lockie Ferguson. Maybe even a Tim Seifert could do wonders.

Also, we got featured on the #GoodBadRidiculous again with Melinda Farrell & Bharat Sundaresan! Have a listen below (discussion around our nomination starts around 16 minutes).

IPL 2021 Points Table, Orange Cap, & Purple Cap Leaders

No need to go elsewhere for the Points Table, Orange Cap, & Purple Cap. We will keep updating it in every article!

  • Shikhar Dhawan 186 runs (DC, 3 matches) [Earlier in the day, Glenn Maxwell (176) briefly overtook Rana (155)]
  • Harshal Patel – 9 wickets (RCB, 3 matches)
TeamsPlayedWonLostTied
No-Result
PointsNet Run Rate
1. Royal Challengers Bangalore33006+ 0.75
2. Delhi Capitals32104+0.453
3. Mumbai Indians32104+0.367
4. Chennai Super Kings21102+0.616
5. Rajasthan Royals2 1102+0.052
6. Kolkata Knight Riders31202-0.633
7. Punjab Kings31202-0.967
8. Sunrisers Hyderabad30300-0.483
IPL 2021 Points Table

Also, if you have not yet read our IPL Previews, here is a list of all of them! Check them out and share ahead:

  1. Chennai Super Kings – CSK Preview
  2. Delhi Capitals – DC Preview
  3. Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR Preview
  4. Mumbai Indians – MI Preview
  5. Punjab Kings – PBKS Preview
  6. Rajasthan Royals – RR Preview
  7. Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB Preview
  8. Sunrisers Hyderabad – SRH Preview

Copyright (2021: 4/12/2021)– @Nitesh Mathur, aka Nit-X – bcd@brokokencricketdreams.com

Home » Andre Russell

SRH Vs KKR IPL Match 3 Review: Nitish Rana 80 Trumps Jonny Bairstow’s Clean Striking

SRH Vs KKR – IPL 2021 Match #3 Quick Review! Kolkata Knight Riders emerge victorious against the Sunrisers Hyderabad.

Match Details

Scorecard: SRH Vs KKR

Venue: MA Chidambram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai

Toss: SRH won the toss and chose to bowl first.

Umpires: KN Ananthapadmanabhan & Nitin Menon

What Actually Happened

  • Winner: KKR won by 10 runs
  • Scores: KKR 187/6 Vs SRH 177/5
  • Player of the Match: Nitish Rana
  • Best Figures
    • Rashid Khan 2-24
    • Prasidh Krishna 2-35
  • Most Runs
    • Nitish Rana 80 (56)
    • Manish Pandey 61*(44)

Moments of The Day

The IPL is full of surprises and memorable moments. Here are my moments of today:

Surprises

  • KKR’s Top Order was the surprise of the day. With DK-Morgan-Russell-Shakib-Cummins (even Harbhajan the hitter), the question was if the top order could get going.
    • Rana-Gill 53 (42) & 93 (50) Tripathi-Rana set the platform for KKR
    • Nitish Rana (80) and Tripathi (53) have become cult heroes in the IPL. Always produce a couple of match winning innings each IPL. Can they get consistency this time around?
  • Dinesh Karthik is still India’s best finisher. From 157-2, Kolkata collapsed to 160-5 in 17.4. The much acclaimed Russell & Morgan out for 5 and 2 respectively. Dinesh Karthik moved around the crease to produce a 22* (9), taking KKR to 187. Time for a T20I recall. Oh and ABDUL SAMAD – India’s best power hitter? 19*(8) with 2 sixes.
  • Jonny Bairstow a class apart. 10-2 in 2 overs in a chase of 188? No worries, Bairstow will play his natural game. 55 (40) with 5 fours & 3 sixes. One of the cleanest strikers of the ball. He is my orange cap prediction for IPL 2021.

Honorable Mentions: Afghan duo Rashid-Nabi put the breaks on KKR with figures of 8-0-56-4; Manish Pandey’s steady 61*; Shakib takes wicket against his former team first ball; Prasidh Krishna impresses again

Tweet of the Day

Must watch analysis that went viral on Twitter yesterday.

Broken Cricket Dreams of the Day

  • Harbhajan Singh coming back after 699 days, last playing in May 2019. In a slow Chennai pitch and history of Warner’s poor record against Harbhajan, he was given the first over. First ball – slow, spin, guile – Warner edges it in the air. Dropped by Pat Cummins. Broken Dream. Did not bowl for the rest of the match.
  • Mohammad Nabi gives a scare: Got hit at the back of his neck by Prasidh Krishna in the 16th over. 140 kph & Nab without neck protection guard. Really scary stuff. Came back with a strong 4 and then out. Hope he is okay in the long run.

IPL 2021 Points Table

No need to go elsewhere for the Points Table. We will keep updating it in every article!

TeamsPlayedWonLostTied
No-Result
PointsNet Run Rate
1. Delhi Capitals11002+0.779
2. Kolkata Knight Riders110 02+ 0.5
3. Royal Challengers Bangalore11002+0.05
4. Mumbai Indians10100-0.05
5. Sunrisers Hyderabad10100-0.5
6. Chennai Super Kings10100-0.779
Rajasthan Royals
Punjab Kings
IPL 2021 Points Table

Tomorrow’s Preview

The Rajasthan Royals take on the Punjab Kings in Chennai. Who do you think will win this one?

Also, if you have not yet read our IPL Previews, here is a list of all of them! Check them out and share ahead:

  1. Chennai Super Kings – CSK Preview
  2. Delhi Capitals – DC Preview
  3. Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR Preview
  4. Mumbai Indians – MI Preview
  5. Punjab Kings – PBKS Preview
  6. Rajasthan Royals – RR Preview
  7. Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB Preview
  8. Sunrisers Hyderabad – SRH Preview

Copyright (2021: 4/11/2021)– @Nitesh Mathur, aka Nit-X – bcd@brokokencricketdreams.com

IPL 2021 Kolkata Knight Riders Preview: Can Shakib & Captain Morgan Turn KKR’s Fate?

Time for Kolkata Knight Riders Preview.

If you were a Kolkata Knight Riders supporter last year (like I was), it was a very tough season to follow. A great squad, but did not get going AT ALL.

New IPL edition, different fate for KKR? With Harbhajan Singh and Shakib Al Hasan, the steal of the auction, can KKR spin to the title? Will they make amends this year and not make too many changes?

What do you think? Does KKR have a shot? Here are my thoughts.

Also Read: IPL 2021 Auctions Review, KKR All Time XI

IPL History

2012, 2014 – (Champions), 2017, 2018 – (3rd), 2011, 2016 – (4th)

How Did They Do Last Year?

5th. Two seasons in a row, KKR have lost out on net run-rate. Never convincing last year, managed to pull victory out of jaws of defeat.

  • The much hyped finishing trio of Dinesh Karthik-Eoin Morgan-Andre Russell did not materialize. Brendon McCullum’s infamous notebook & lack of clarity on their position contributed to the underwhelming year. Oh and the DK-Morgan captaincy switch mid-tournament did not help at all.
  • The story of the year was Varun Chakravarthy. An architect whose cricket dreams were broken finally found fame with match winning performances. He was even selected for an international cap, but fitness issues kept him back.

Injury News

Gurkeerat Singh Mann replaces Rinku Singh, who suffered a knee injury. Captain Eoin Morgan also suffered a split webbing in the India vs England series, but is hopeful to be ready by the first match.

Complete Kolkata Knight Riders Squad

Batsman: Karun Nair, Nitish Rana, Shubman Gill, , Rahul Tripathi

WK: Sheldon Jackson, Dinesh Karthik

Fast Medium: Prasidh Krishna, Sandeep Warrier, Shivam Mavi, Vaibhav Arora

Spinners: Harbhajan Singh, Kuldeep Yadav, Varun Chakravarthy

All-Rounders: Kamlesh Nagarkoti, Pawan Negi, Venkatesh Iyer

Overseas: Eoin Morgan*, Pat Cummins, Ben Cutting, Lockie Ferguson, Sunil Narine, Andre Russell, Tim Seifert (WK), Shakib Al Hasan

Withdrawn: Rinku Singh (Injured)

Predicted KKR XI

  1. Shubman Gill, 2. Rahul Tripathi/Karun Nair, 3. Nitish Rana, 4. Shakib Al Hasan5. Dinesh Karthik (WK), 6. Eoin Morgan (C), 7. Andre Russell/ Ben Cutting8. Pat Cummins/ Lockie Ferguson, 9. Kamlesh Nagarkoti/Pawan Negi, 10.Varun Chakravarthy, 11. Prasidh Krishna

Watch Out For

  • Prasidh Krishna. An international cap can definitely raise confidence of a player. Will we see a Prasidh Krishna 2.0 in IPL 2021? With a lack of Indian fast bowlers in the squad, he has to carry the burden on his shoulders.
  • With their first three games in Chennai, don’t be surprised if KKR picks the experienced Harbhajan SinghShakib Al Hasan instead of pace duo of Pat Cummins-Lockie Ferguson. If Shakib can occupy a spot in the top order, then the finishing strength of KKR can finally showcase their abilities.
  • Can KKR manage to play both Russell and Ben Cutting, especially at Bangalore? With so many international stars in the line up, Ben Cutting might not make everybody’s foreign 4, but can hit the ball a long, long way.

Where Can Things Go Wrong For the Knight Riders?

  • Plain & Simple. Get the XI right, go to the qualifiers. Keep shuffling and create a ‘fluid middle order, ‘ and get stuck in the middle of the points table.
  • Maybe one way to go is to have different XIs per venue. Have a spin-filled lineup for Chennai (Pawan Negi, Varun, Kuldeep, Harbhajan, Shakib the options) and pack it with pace in Mumbai (Cummins, Lockie, Ben Cutting, Russell, Mavi, Nagarkoti, Prasidh Krishna, Sandeep Warrier the options).

Venues & Fixtures

Venues

Bangalore- 5, Ahmedabad – 4, Mumbai – 3, Chennai – 2

Fixtures

  • 11 April: SRH vs KKR (Chennai)
  • 13 April: KKR vs MI (Chennai)
  • 18 April: RCB vs KKR (Chennai)
  • 21 April: KKR vs CSK (Mumbai)
  • 24 April: RR vs KKR (Mumbai)
  • 26 April: PBKS vs KKR (Ahmedabad)
  • 29 April: DC vs KKR (Ahmedabad)
  • 3 May: KKR vs RCB (Ahmedabad)
  • 8 May: KKR vs DC (Ahmedabad)
  • 10 May: MI vs KKR (Bangalore)
  • 12 May: CSK vs KKR (Bangalore)
  • 15 May: KKR vs PBKS (Bangalore)
  • 18 May: KKR vs RR (Bangalore)
  • 21 May: KKR vs SRH (Bangalore)
  • 25 May: Qualifier 1 (Ahmedabad)
  • 26 May: Eliminator (Ahmedabad)
  • 28 May: Qualifier 2 (Ahmedabad)
  • 30 May: Final (Ahmedabad)

Prediction

The scheduling will benefit KKR this season. If they can capitalize on their first three games in Chennai, they will have 5 games at the Chinnaswamy at the backend. Opposition beware. Sixes galore with this lineup.

Prediction3rd
Most Runs Shubman Gill
Most WicketsPrasidh Krishna
Emerging PlayerKamlesh Nagarkoti to get a full season?
Surprise PackageHarbhajan Singh
X FactorShakib Al Hasan
Broken Cricket DreamDinesh Karthik, the finisher – Can he make India’s World Cup squad of 23? Or have we seen the last of DK in Indian clothing?
Kolkata Knight Riders Preview Predictions

What do you think of the Kolkata Knight Riders Preview? Your First XI? Will they make the IPL 2021 qualifiers?

If you like this content, please subscribe below for FREE and follow us on our social media accounts.

[jetpack_subscription_form show_subscribers_total=”false” button_on_newline=”false” submit_button_text=”SUBSCRIBE” custom_font_size=”16px” custom_border_radius=”0″ custom_border_weight=”1″ custom_padding=”15″ custom_spacing=”10″ submit_button_classes=”has-text-color has-white-color has-background has-vivid-red-background-color” email_field_classes=”” show_only_email_and_button=”true”]

Follow us here if you are on Medium or Bloglovin‘.

Copyright (2021: 4/3/2021)– @Nitesh Mathur, aka Nit-X – bcd@brokokencricketdreams.com