CSK Vs KKR  IPL 2021 Match 15 Review: Faf’s 95 Outdoes Russell-DK-Cummins Assault

CSK Vs KKR IPL 2021 Match 15 Review: Faf’s 95 Outdoes Russell-DK-Cummins Assault

CSK Vs KKR– IPL 2021 Match #15 Quick Review! The most exciting match of IPL 2021 thus far feat Andre Russell & Pat Cummins’ magic. Wickets & sixes galore.

First, congratulations to Dinesh Karthik for his 200th IPL match! Third player to get there after MS Dhoni and Rohit Sharma.

Match Details, Scorecard, & Video Highlights

Scorecard: CSK Vs KKR Video Highlights

Toss: MI won the toss and chose to bat first.

Venue: Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Umpires: Anil Dandekar & Paul Reiffel

What Actually Happened

  • Winner: Chennai Super Kings won by 18 runs.
  • Scores: CSK 220/3KKR 202/3
  • Player of the Match: Faf du Plessis
  • Best Figures
    • Varun Chakravarthy – 1/27
    • Deepak Chahar – 4/29
  • Most Runs
    • Faf Du Plessis – 95 (60)
    • Pat Cummins – 66 (34)

Stars of The Day:

The IPL is full of surprises and memorable moments. Here are my moments of today:

  • Faf Du Plessis-Ruturaj Gaikwad set the platform. Looks like Ruturaj Gaikwad gets in and out of form every three games. Last IPL, he was dropped after 3 no-shows and came back with 3 fifties. Credit to CSK for keeping faith with Gaikwad (5, 5, 10 prior to this match) – 64 (42) with some amazing pull shots. Also, Faf is class. That’s all. Knows how to play second fiddle in a 115 (77) run partnership and accelerate accordingly. Faf’s scoop has to be one of my favorite shots.
  • The Deepak Chahar show. Chahar might have become a T20 specialist, but swing his still his forte. Back into form again in IPL 2021. His 4/29 reduced KKR to 5-31 in 5.2 overs. His spell almost finished the game then and there for KKR.
  • Almost being the key phrase. Andre Russell-Dinesh Karthik-Pat Cummins show their worth. KKR’s last two season have been disappointing because their so-called strength, Morgan-Russell-Karthik-Cummins, have never performed together. Partnerships of 81 (39) Russell-DK & 34 (22) DK-Cummins partnership almost brought KKR brought into the game today, but the 30 run-over of Pat Cummins against Sam Curran sent shivers in the CSK dressing room. The hitting from Andre Russell & Pat Cummins. Brute force.

The KKR began to dream. Before it came crashing down in iconic KKR fashion—a silly bowled, nonsensical shot, and two run-outs.

Honorable Mention: Lungi Ngidi’s 4-0-28-3 the turning spell; MS Dhoni turns back the clock with 17 (8) including a six

Broken Cricket Dream of the Day: Discipline in the Field & Russell’s Bowled

  • Wides, No balls, 5 Wides, Dropped catch for six, Nagarkoti’s ill-timed shot, run-outs…the list goes on. Discipline in the field was lacking on both sides. KKR lost around 20-30 runs in the field, which probably cost KKR the game. Sam Curran conceded 51 in his first 3 overs (58 overall), while Thakur conceded 47. Have to be better than that.
  • We now know that 200 is probably par in Mumbai, and 220 is just about safe. KKR should think about bringing in Tim Seifert and Lockie Ferguson for Mumbai. Will give them the edge they are missing thus far.
  • The broken cricket dream of the day goes to Andre Russell’s bowled. He left the ball, and Sam Curran’s bowl smashed the stumps behind his hip. He was so disappointed, he sat on the stairs for quite a while. With no expression. Had he stayed for a couple more overs, KKR might have just reached the target.

IPL 2021 Points Table, Orange Cap, & Purple Cap Leaders

No need to go elsewhere for the Points Table, Orange Cap, & Purple Cap. We will keep updating it in every article!

  • Shikhar Dhawan 231 runs (DC, 4 matches)
  • Harshal Patel – 12 wickets (RCB, 4 matches)
TeamsPlayedWonLostTied
No-Result
PointsNet Run Rate
1. Royal Challengers Bangalore44008+ 1.009
2. Chennai Super Kings43106+1.142
3. Delhi Capitals43106+0.426
4. Mumbai Indians42204+0.187
5. Sunrisers Hyderabad 41302-0.228
6. Kolkata Knight Riders41302-0.7
7. Punjab Kings41302-0.824
8. Rajasthan Royals41302-1.011
IPL 2021 Points Table

Tomorrow’s Preview

Tomorrow is the first double header!

MI takes on DC tomorrow. What are your thoughts?

Also, if you have not yet read our IPL Previews, here is a list of all of them! Check them out and share ahead:

  1. Chennai Super Kings – CSK Preview
  2. Delhi Capitals – DC Preview
  3. Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR Preview
  4. Mumbai Indians – MI Preview
  5. Punjab Kings – PBKS Preview
  6. Rajasthan Royals – RR Preview
  7. Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB Preview
  8. Sunrisers Hyderabad – SRH Preview

Copyright (2021: 4/12/2021)– @Nitesh Mathur, aka Nit-X – bcd@brokokencricketdreams.com

Home » Sam Curran

CSK Vs RR IPL 2021 Match 12 Review: The Super Kings Are Back

CSK Vs RR IPL 2021 Match 12 Review: The Super Kings Are Back

CSK Vs RR– IPL 2021 Match #12 Quick Review! Dominating victory by the Chennai Super Kings!

Match Details, Scorecard, & Video Highlights

Scorecard: CSK VS RR Video Highlights

Toss: MI won the toss and chose to bat first.

Venue: Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Umpires: Paul Reiffel & Virender Sharma

What Actually Happened

  • Winner: Chennai Super Kings won by 45 runs.
  • Scores: CSK 188/9RR 143/9
  • Player of the Match: Moeen Ali
  • Best Figures
    • Chetan Sakariya – 3/36
    • Moeen Ali – 3/7
  • Most Runs
    • Faf Du Plessis – 33 (17)
    • Jos Buttler – 49 (35)

Stars of The Day: CSK’s Left Arm All-Rounders – Sam, Moeen, Jadeja

The IPL is full of surprises and memorable moments. Here are my moments of today:

  • Chetan Sakariya with his second 3-fer in the IPL. He had a dream day with scalps of Ambati Rayudu, Suresh Raina, & MS Dhoni, India’s former middle order. Oh yeah and he also got the duo of Agarwal-KL Rahul in the first game. Happy for him, after he endured some tough days personally.
  • When Jos Buttler performs, RR qualifies. As easy as that. At 87-2 in 11 overs, things were looking in RR’s favor. With Jadeja’s wicket of Buttler & Moeen Ali in tandem, RR collapsed to 95-7.
  • Sam Curran & Moeen Ali again show their worth. Sam finished things off with 13 (6) before his 3-0-12-2 spell (taking Manan Vohra and Sanju Samson) put the initial breaks on RR. Moeen Ali – 26 (20) with 2 sixes and sealed the game with 3-0-7-3. Glad to see CSK utilizing these English talents better than the England cricket team themselves.
  • Sir Jadeja is Everywhere. 2 wickets, 4 catches (on different parts of the ground). Looks like IPL 2021 has only 5 contributors in the field:
    • Dropped Catches, Shikhar Dhawan, Riyan Parag, Jadeja, or Hardik Pandya (direct hits)

Honorable Mentions: Dwayne Bravo’s finish – 20* (8); Faf & Rayudu Cameos; Unadkat-Tewatia’s 42 run partnership saves face.

Broken Cricket Dream of the Day: Comedy of Errors

  • In the 20th over, there was a Sam Curran & Shardul Thakur (stranded) run-outs, no-ball yorkers, Dwayne Bravo’s bat flying everywhere, and a huge six. It was all happening at the Wankhede. Comedy of errors at its finest.

IPL 2021 Points Table, Orange Cap, & Purple Cap Leaders

No need to go elsewhere for the Points Table, Orange Cap, & Purple Cap. We will keep updating it in every article!

  • Shikhar Dhawan 186 runs (DC, 3 matches)
  • Harshal Patel – 9 wickets (RCB, 3 matches)
TeamsPlayedWonLostTied
No-Result
PointsNet Run Rate
1. Royal Challengers Bangalore33006+ 0.75
2. Chennai Super Kings32104+1.194
3. Delhi Capitals32104+0.453
4. Mumbai Indians32104+0.367
5. Kolkata Knight Riders31202-0.633
6. Rajasthan Royals31202-0.719
7. Punjab Kings31202-0.967
8. Sunrisers Hyderabad30300-0.483
IPL 2021 Points Table

Tomorrow’s Preview

Tomorrow is the first double header!

MI takes on DC tomorrow. What are your thoughts?

Also, if you have not yet read our IPL Previews, here is a list of all of them! Check them out and share ahead:

  1. Chennai Super Kings – CSK Preview
  2. Delhi Capitals – DC Preview
  3. Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR Preview
  4. Mumbai Indians – MI Preview
  5. Punjab Kings – PBKS Preview
  6. Rajasthan Royals – RR Preview
  7. Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB Preview
  8. Sunrisers Hyderabad – SRH Preview

Copyright (2021: 4/12/2021)– @Nitesh Mathur, aka Nit-X – bcd@brokokencricketdreams.com

Home » Sam Curran

Preview: Can Weakened South Africa Halt This Dominant England Cricket Team?

Preview: Can Weakened South Africa Halt This Dominant England Cricket Team?

The England cricket team swept the T20I series 3-0 and are marching towards the T20 World Cup next year.

England had several contributors – the charismatic Sam Curran, determined Jonny Bairstow, and consistent Dawid Malan. For South Africa, Russie Van Der Dussen and George Linde impressed, but the disappointments of a team in transition keep on increasing.

Anyway, before get ahead of ourselves, let us talk about the elephant in the room. This ODI series was supposed to start two days ago, but was CANCELLED due to a positive test and breach over the bio-secure protocols. Everyone has tested negative now, and the tour is on with revised dates, but was a genuine concern for cricket fans and administrators.

Let us move to the ODI series preview. Find out who to watch out and our predictions between South Africa and this dominant England cricket team. COMMENT BELOW WITH YOUR OPINIONS!

Also Read: Series Predictions – Twitter Edition: Can you Do Better?

*Update – The series has since been called off (07/12)

The Batting

Eng: Key Players Rested But England Cricket Have Enough Depth

  • Dawid Malan, ended the T20I series with 99*, 2 MOM awards, and the MOS award, but is not part of the ODI squad. Do not worry—someone named Joe Root will slide into the #3 spot without trouble.
  • Sam Billings and Liam Livingstone have been making their cases for a while without cementing their spots. Is this the series for them?
  • Do not underestimate Jason Roy following low T20I scores. In ODIs, he will definitely make a mark.

SA: Lots Rest on Quinton de Kock and Van der Dussen’s Shoulder

  • South Africa are planning towards the 2023 World Cup and have rested the experienced Faf du Plessis. Hence, captain de Kock and the man-in-form der Dussen would need to do a bulk of the scoring.
  • Janneman Malan scored a 100 vs Australia not too long ago. After the COVID break, he would want to remind people of the promise of his talent.
  • David Miller did not play the T20Is but may be available for the ODIs. If he returns, South Africa will have a a potential middle order of Van der Dussen-Klassen-Miller.

Eng: Woakes and Wood Highlight the Bowling

The Bowling

  • Mark Wood has been excellent in the few opportunities over the past year. With Archer rested and Jordan a T20I specialist, Wood will get opportunities to showcase his talent.
  • Without Sam Curran, Ben Stokes, and an out-of-form Tom Curran, the fast-bowling all-round spot is a concern.
  • England should not miss the rested Jofra Archer because the ever-consistent Chris Woakes is back.

SA: Bowling a Concern for Rabada-less South Africa

  • South Africa failed to defend large scores in the T20Is. With Rabada out with a groin injury, the likes of Ngidi and Nortje will need to rise up to the occasions.
  • George Linde was the find of the T20I series with his finishing touch and miserly left-arm spin. If Linde and Shamsi can tie England in the middle phase, South Africa might have a shot.
  • Just like Miller, Phelukwayo’s return (if available) will be a large boost to this unbalanced South African side.

Also Read: Can Faf Fulfill ABD’s Broken Dream?

The Broken Dream

Eng: Moeen Ali Again

  • Moeen Ali had earlier committed to all formats but was not given a shot in the T20Is. With England sweeping the series 3-0, he may not be picked again for T20Is. So, this is his only chance to remind the public of his potential.

SA: Will Klassen Show his Klass?

  • Heinrich Klassen burst onto the ODI scene with a marvelous 100 against India, but has not been consistent enough. With Kyle Verreynne as the backup keeper in the squad, Klassen may not get a long window.

Prediction

Verdict: 2-1 England

For the T20I series, my prediction of 3-0 was absolutely spot on. Except it was horrendously off since the bet was on South Africa. 😅

This time, I am going for a more conservative 2-1 win in favor of the England cricket team. England should take the momentum from the T20I series and win the first game. South Africa will come back and tie the series 1-1 before a close finish should seal the deal for the world champions.

Watch out for Van der Dussen and Janneman Malan from South Africa and out-of-the-Fab-Four Joe Root and Liam Livingstone.

Whatever happens, fingers crossed for a COMPLETE series. Regardless of who wins or loses, it is the safety of the players, the trust in the bio-secure environment, and the future of bilateral cricket in the age of COVID that is at stake.

What do you think will be the series result? COMMENT BELOW AND LET US KNOW!

My Starting XI:

These are my starting XI for the first T20I (assuming everyone is available in terms of COVID and injuries).

Eng:

Jonny Bairstow, Jason Roy, Joe Root, Eoin Morgan*, Jos Buttler (WK), Sam Billings, Moeen Ali, Chris Woakes, Adil Rashid, Mark Wood, Reece Topley

SA:

Quinton de Kock * (WK), Temba Bavuma, Janneman Malan, Rassie Van der Dussen, Heinrich Klassen, David Miller, George Linde, Andile Phelukwayo, Anrich Nortje, Lungi Ngidi, Tabraiz Shamsi

*captain

The Squads

These are the other options in the squads.

Eng: Tom Curran, Olly Stone, Liam Livingstone, Lewis Gregory

SA: Junior Dala, Beuran Hendricks, Keshav Maharaj, Dwaine Pretorius, Lutho Simpala, JJ Smuts, Glenton Stuurman, Kyle Verreynne (WK)

Image Courtesy: Jonny Bairstow – Mcadge, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Why The World Needs Sam Curran: Calm, Charismatic, Courageous

Why The World Needs Sam Curran: Calm, Charismatic, Courageous

“The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results,” said someone not named Albert Einstein.

In the world of cricket, there is one player who follows this advice closely—Sam Curran. Commonly known by commentators around the world as Sam “Makes Things Happen” Curran, when results are not going England’s way, you can always find Curran around the corner—trying new things and rescuing England time and again.

In the first T20I against South Africa, he bowled a match-winning spell of 3-28 along with a crucial 7*(3) finishing punch. Another game, and yet another important contribution from Sam Curran.

He is given this title for a reason—the lad never gives up hope. And this is exactly why he is one of my favorite players in the current cricket circuit.

Ask him to salvage Test matches in the lower order? Can do. Ask him to sit out for the Andersons and the Broad? No problem sir. Operate as a swing bowler, death bowler, gun fielder, opener, pinch-hitter, finisher?

Yep, been there. Done that.

Also Read: Sam Curran IPL Predictions, Unlucky cricketers (feat Simon Jones)

The Stats

The sample size in ODIs/T20Is is relatively small with 5/7 games respectively with uninspiring numbers of combined 39 runs and 14 wickets. Hence, we will only focus on his Tests and T20 stats.

Batting

Tests: 19 matches, 728 runs, best of 78, average 26.96, 3-50s
T20s: 85 matches, 1032 runs, best of 55*, average 19.47, 130.79 SR, 5-50s

Bowling

Tests: 19 matches, 41 wickets, 32.12 average, Best Match – 5/92, 2-4 fors
T20s: 85 matches, 79 wickets, 29.16 average, Best – 4/11, 2-4 fors

The numbers are not that spectacular, are they? Yet, numbers do not paint the whole picture. It his impact that is palpable.

My First Memory of Sam Curran

I am not sure I have ever seen a more sparkling introduction to Test cricket in recent memory.

India lost the 5-match series 4-1 although the series was closer than the score line suggested. Were India ever out of the series like 2011? No, but just whenever England seemed to lose their way, Sam came into the picture.

It all started in the first test at Edgbaston, which was the second Test for Curran.

In the first innings, from 6-224, he dragged England to 287 with a valiant 24(98). Next innings, he pulled England from 6-85 to 180 with an attacking 63 (103). In between, 3 wickets in space of 8 balls at Edgbaston to reduce India from 50-0 to 59-3.

He played a couple of other knocks like 78 (136) at Southampton, a few 40s here and there, and took important wickets.

Not the highest scorer, nor the highest wicket taker, but impactful nevertheless. Ending up winning England’s Man of the Series award and was deservedly, one of the breakout stars of 2018.

What Can We Learn From Sam Curran?

Since that Test debut, he has not got too many opportunities. With a bowling line up of Broad-Anderson-Woakes in Tests and Archer-Rashid-Jordan in limited overs, it is hard to find consistent opportunities. Heck, he even has to compete with his brother Tom for a spot.

Yet, as the South Africa match showed, whatever opportunities he gets, he makes the most out of it. Recently, in the IPL, he was one of the young stars for CSK amidst a dismal campaign. He bowled at the death, opened the innings, and finished a game or two as well.

So what can we learn from him?

The Lessons

  1. Quick Learner: Give him a new role, he will take a game or two to adjust and then you see immediate results. Good skill to have for a job application.
  2. Keep Curiosity Alive: There is never an age to stop learning. Ask questions, keep on learning.
  3. Jack of All Trades, Master of None: Literally strike that out. As a rule of thumb, master two trades and the rest is bonus. Having a primary and a secondary skill is crucial in today’s day and age. Then, you can go and become the jack of the rest of the trades.
  4. Be ready: Being Sam Curran may not always be easy. You are never guaranteed a game. Your role is not defined clearly. It does not matter. When your time comes, give it your all.
  5. Courage: When things are not going your way, keep on trying new things even if it may be risky. Volunteer for the pinch-hitter opener role. Pitch the ball up hoping for some swing. How about a slow cutter with a risk of getting hit?

As one of my good friends said,

If you ain’t dying, you ain’t living.

So take risks once in a while. It is going to be okay. Try new things, but never give up.

The Legacy

Currently we can see the impact these utility players have. India’s two games against Australia exposed a problem – a sixth bowling option. None of India’s batsman bowl and none of their bowlers bat.

Yes – the Pandyas, the Cummins, the Ben Stokes – are all necessary for a team’s success, but having one all-rounder only may not be enough.

This English limited over team is built of giants – Roy, Bairstow, Root, Morgan, Buttler, Archer, Rashid, and Stokes. Their legacy is forever etched in record books and cricketing legend.

Without their star power, England could not have won the 2019 Cricket World Cup.

Yet, the world also needs the Liam Plunketts, the Moeen Alis, the Joe Denlies, and most definitely the Sam Currans. Whatever the team requires of them, they adapt and deliver. With a smile and without a grudge.

He has a long career ahead of him. The stats will improve. We can just sit back and enjoy Sam Curran’s presence—conquering the world one game at a time—calm, courageous, and charismatic.

Also Read: 10 Life Lessons from IPL, Cricket’s Reflections of Passion

Embed from Getty Images

Image Courtesy: “Never Ever Give Up” – Geralt Pixabay