Broken Cricket Dreams Cricket Blog Logo

If You Can’t Convince Them, Beat Them: How America Achieved Its First Cricket Dream

July 27, 2004, Democratic National Convention—A relatively unknown American politician steps out on the field and delivers a rousing keynote address to capture the attention of the world.

Political commentators Robert Lehrman and Michael A. Cohen later mention that back in 2004, this leader

was totally unknown. People were saying, ‘I don’t know who this guy is, wonder why they picked himNo one knew who this guy was. This was his chance to introduce himself to people.”

The name was Obama, Barack Obama. The keynote address would go down in folklore as “The Speech That Made Obama President.”

Now fast forward almost twenty years after Obama’s dramatic entry.

America Arrives on the World Stage…in Cricket?

June 6, 2024, Men’s T20 Cricket World Cup—A relatively unknown American cricket team steps out on to the field and delivers a rousing Super Over victory over one of the favorites, Pakistan, to capture the attention of the world.

Before the World Cup, Team USA was totally unknown. People were saying, ‘I don’t know why they held the World Cup in USA…(why did they build a random temporary stadium in New York with bad pitches and dangerous outfields)…No one knew the potential of this team. This was America’s chance to introduce themselves to fans.

In the opening game of the World Cup, Aaron Jones’ tornadic innings already made fans look at this team twice.

But this moment, a convincing victory against Pakistan, may well go down in folklore as the day cricket in America changed.

(Side Note: Only Pakistan can light up a tournament in such Pakistan fashion and open the tournament alive with this loss. Won’t be surprised if they come back and end up winning the whole thing as only Pakistan know how to do).

E Pluribus Unum – Out of Many, One

Obama centers his speech around a traditional motto of the United States, ‘E pluribus unum,’ a Latin phrase phrase that means ‘Out of Many, One.’

The American cricket squad has been criticized, even mocked, for being made up of expatriates.

Liam Plunkett plunged into the Philadelphia cricket scene a few years ago after being discarded post England’s 2019 World Cup victory.

Soon after, the likes of Corey Anderson, Unmukt Chand, Dane Piedt, and at least 81 others immigrated to the United States seeking a better opportunity. Currently the story of Saurabh Netravalkar is making the rounds on social media—Engineer, Computer Scientist, Cricketer, Musician.

ESPNCricinfo’s article on Monank Patel, Noshtush Kenjige, and Nitish Kumar shines a light on some other American dreams.

Also Read: 24 Cricketers with Musical Talent Who Will Rock You Ft. Don Bradman, Sreesanth, and AB De Villiers

America the Beautiful

The squad is well balanced. They have plenty of bowling options spearheaded by the fearless Ali Khan, players with international experience, IPL experience, Major League Cricket stars, and homegrown talent from the minor leagues. The top order is so strong that Unmukt Chand, India’s victorious 2012 U-19 captain, did not find a place.

Team USA’s current T20 World Cup squad include South Africans, Kiwis, Sri Lankans, Pakistanis, Indians.

But at the end of the day, that is the beauty of America. A melting pot, a salad bowl, whatever fits your boat.

Regardless of where you come from, the United States of America is a land that provides opportunity to all. An opportunity to excel.

A place where you can build your own American story.

Cricket Wins Despite ICC’s Shambolic Marketing

After one week, there were doubts on whether this World Cup will be successful or not.

Grueling travel schedules for Sri Lanka and Bangladesh, an untested pitch & outfield that has the potential to cause major injuries, several sub-100 T20 scores, empty stadiums, overpriced tickets, TV schedules that defy logic, a World Cup scheduled during the NBA Finals, broadcast access only from WillowTV (channel most Americans have not even heard of), and shambolic marketing by the ICC.

I missed the entirety of the USA-Pakistan despite residing in the same timezone as Dallas because the match was scheduled during work hours at 10:30 AM. Apart from a couple of news reports, the acquisition of Usain Bolt as a brand ambassador, and local awareness in the New York-New Jersey and Dallas-areas, there has not been much marketing of note. None of my friends are aware that the US is even hosting a Cricket World Cup.

Yet the cricket has succeeded.

We have already seen two Super Overs, a lovely Ugandan story, and Oman shackling Australia. Never again shall we go back to less than a 20-team World Cup. Please.

A few of my non-cricketing friends here reached out after the US victory today, sharing articles and tweets with me! Good cricket, word of mouth, and a bit of social media is doing its magic!

Local Coverage Gives Cricket a Boost on Social Media

One of the shining lights has been the coverage provided by Peter Della Penna, Nate (cricfanusa), Aaman Patel, and many other such local talents.

The addition of baseball-cricket fan turned sports media analyst, Jomboy, to ICC’s commentary panel, Melinda Farrell commentating in the Warehouse Games, the Grade Cricketer bringing their true Australian selves to the American shores, and Bharat Sundaresan walking around in Times Square have added another dimension to the cricket content.

Peter has been traveling around the States for the World Cup, interviewing fans, providing live traffic information, etc. In some cases, he exposes the ticket pricing issues:

At other times, he conveys stories of new fans entering the game.

Finally, we get to see how the crowd’s reactions ranging from Nepal’s thunderous audience to the empty stands during an India game in New York.

Hope in the face of Uncertainty

We can cherish today as the day USA Cricket Team achieved its first American cricket dream. Hopefully, first of many.

Honestly speaking, two years ago, I was skeptical of the initiatives in the American cricket circuit. However, a successful 2023 MLC and a strong showing in this World Cup from Team USA has given me a glimmer of hope.

Selling cricket to Americans is difficult. Not because of comparisons with baseball (that is a story for another day), but because of the numerous other sport options the American public has. Cricket is not yet mature enough to compete in the American market, but David-Goliath stories like today definitely help in making a case.

Obama concludes his speech by saying that

“My story is part of the larger American story…and in no other country on Earth is my story even possible.”

Similarly, the journey of Team USA’s cricket team is just like any other American story.

The hope of immigrants setting out for distant shores….The Hope of a skinny kid with a funny name who believes that America has a place for him too…Hope in the face of difficulty. Hope in the face of uncertainty. The audacity of hope.”

We don’t know if cricket will succeed or fail in the US, but if there is any place where we can hope that such an audacious experiment has a slight chance of succeeding, it is the United States of America.

****

America, Pakistan, Obama. But in a cricket context. Now you didn’t expect that, did you?

That’s what we like to do here. Cricket, but slightly outside the box.

Anyways, thanks for reading and thank you for your time.

You May Also Like

If you liked reading this article on American cricket, you may like the following:

© Copyright @Nitesh Mathur and Broken Cricket Dreams, LLC 2023. Originally published on 06/07/2024. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Broken Cricket Dreams with appropriate and specific direction to the original content (i.e. linked to the exact post/article).

I Read Every County Cricket Club’s Financials—Fascinating Revelations! Are County Cricket Clubs Really Struggling?

The ECB have managed to get approval from the 18 counties and the MCC for a ‘direction of travel’ (whatever that means) as a next step towards privatizing The Hundred. This will change the revenue model currently in place between the ECB & the Counties.

This made me wonder why the ECB had come up with The Hundred in the first place and why they are now moving towards privatizing the tournament.

Are all County clubs struggling financially? If yes, how bad are their situations?

I wanted to get to the bottom of this. So I researched all 18 Counties’ (and MCC’s) Annual Reports & Financial Accounts.

Here is what I found out after perusing through about 617 pages of annual reports.

Key Takeaways

  • Surrey (£ 8 Million – 2023), Lancashire (£ 2.4 Million – 2022), and Warwickshire (£ 1.3 Million – 2023) saw the most profit in a year, while Yorkshire (£ 7 Million Loss – 2023), Hampshire (£ 1.3 Million – 2022), and Gloucestershire (£ 1.2 Million – 2023) had the largest losses.
  • I separated the Counties in three categories based on their current financial health status.
    • Green: MCC, Surrey, Lancashire, Warwickshire, Nottinghamshire, Somerset, Durham, Northamptonshire, Derbyshire
    • Yellow: Worcestershire, Kent, Leicestershire, Essex, Glamorgan, Sussex, Middlesex
    • Red: Gloucestershire, Hampshire, Yorkshire
  • Several teams highlighted inflation, rising interest rates, and rising energy costs as points of concerns looking at the future.
  • Although Test cricket is usually costly to host and results in losses for most cricket boards, County Clubs benefit when they host Ashes Tests (and ODIs). Membership soars, tickets are sold out, and the general interest in the County game increases. That is why many Counties experienced a boost in 2023 (except for Yorkshire).
Embed from Getty Images

Which County Cricket Club Earned the Most Money?

The Counties below are arranged by the profit/loss in their latest released financial statements (not their overall reserves). We have summarized quotes from annual reports, factors contributing to growth, future outlook & concerns, etc. to provide a holistic view of the club. We made our financial health assessments as follows:

  • Green: Annual profits (mostly) for two years in a row and surplus reserves.
  • Yellow: (1) Recent annual losses but overall surplus reserves, (2) recent profits but negative reserves, or (3) concerns from the treasurer/CEO/chair in their written statements despite positive financials.
  • Red: Annual losses for two years in a row as well as negative reserves.

If debts and loan repayments were called out in the report, we mention it. However, other important metrics like detailed balance sheet and long-term debt analysis for each County is a deep dive for another day. (All the sources are linked at the end of each section if you are interested to learn more).

*Note: Results are presented from the club’s most recent Annual Report. Some clubs have already released their 2023 reports (that covers both 2023 & 2022 financial reports) while some others have only released 2022 reports (that cover 2022 & 2021 financial reports). The reports are sourced at the end of each section.

**The annual total represents the total comprehensive income for the club after taxation.

1. Surrey (£ 8 Million Profit)

  • Division: Division One
  • Home Ground: The Oval

Financial Health Status: Green

Assessment: Positive annual returns pushed their reserves even higher, but they are expecting a tough 2024.

Surrey’s 2-Year Profit/Loss

Year2023 2022
Annual Total+ £ 7,999,000– £ 1,332,000
Total Reserves+ £ 29,200,000+ £ 21,167,000

Treasurer’s Report Summary

“We have delivered an excellent financial performance in 2023 and look forward to continuing growth over the medium term. In the short term however, we expect a difficult year in 2024. We have a Friday start in our Test match, and an IT20 not an ODI.”

Positive Highlights from Surrey’s Annual Report

  • Membership grew by 18,739
  • Men’s Ashes Test (Sold Out), India vs Australia WTC Final (Sold Out)
  • Women’s Ashes IT20 (20,000 tickets)
  • Strong T20 Vitality Blast Attendance

Financial Concerns for Surrey County Cricket Club

  • Inflation, Increases in Rent
  • Overheads expenses increased by £6,300,000 compared to 2022
  • Staffing Increase Costs (recovery from COVID staff reduction)
  • Hotel Development Costs
  • Bank debt of £9,500,000

*Year ending on 31st January, 2024

Source: Surrey County Cricket Club Annual Report & Accounts 2023/24 (13 Pages)

2. Lancashire (£ 2.4 Million Profit)

  • Division: Division One
  • Home Ground: Old Trafford

Financial Health Status: Green

Assessment: Profits in the last couple of years, attendance growing, things looking pretty solid for Lancashire.

Lancashire’s 2-Year Profit/Loss

Year20222021
Annual Total+ £ 2,422,093 + £ 1,805,747
Total Reserves+ £ 6,077,364+ £ 3,655,444

Finance Report Summary

“The Club’s post pandemic recovery continued in 2022 as we benefitted from a return to normality with a full year of unrestricted crowd.”

Positive Highlights from Lancashire’s Annual Report

  • Hosted 2 ODIs (1 vs India, 1 vs SA) and a Test vs South Africa
  • Hospitality revenues increased, Hotel/Conference/Events revenue recovered from pandemic
  • 4 Sold Out concerts
  • Sponsorship growth
  • Sales increased
  • Ashes and NZ T20I pre-sales
  • 17% higher attendance for the Hundred

Financial Concerns for Lancashire County Cricket Club

  • England vs India Test cancelled in 2021
  • Construction at Old Trafford impacted attendance

*Year ending on 31st December, 2022

Source: Lancashire County Cricket Club Limited Annual Report and Financial Statements (23 Pages)

3. Warwickshire (£ 1.3 Million Profit)

  • Division: Division One
  • Home Ground: Edgbaston

Financial Health Status: Green

Assessment: The Ashes helped boost Warwickshire’s 2023 return. Financial growth moving in the right direction for the club.

Warwickshire’s 2-Year Profit/Loss

Year2023
(10/01/2022-12/31/2023)
2022
(09/30/2021-09/30/2022)
Annual Total+ £ 1,310,068+ £ 123,791
Total Reserves+ £ 8,783,073+ £ 7,233,214

*Note: + £ 277,600 revaluation reserve was added to the + £ 1,310,068 for a total growth of + £ 1,588,069 in the 15-month period.

Chief Operating Officer’s Report Summary

“In summary, revenue for 2023 was substantially higher than in 2022, principally driven by hosting the men’s Ashes Test match. Costs were also substantially higher in 2023 primarily due to the increase in Major Match day (MMDs) staging fees paid to the English and Wales Cricket Board (ECB) and the additional 3 months salary costs…”

Positive Highlights from Warwickshire’s Annual Report

  • Men’s Ashes Test
  • Catering and hospitality revenues (driven by the Ashes Test)
  • T20 Blast and Hundred ticket revenue increases
  • Partnership revenue increases

Financial Concerns for Warwickshire County Cricket Club

  • Expenses increase (cost of sale, administrative cost, overhead costs)
  • Inflation
  • Operating EBITDA decreased 6%

*Year ending on 31st December, 2023 (Note: Warwickshire changed their annual report date from 30th September to December so had 15-months to account for in this latest report instead of just the 12).

Source: Warwickshire County Cricket Club 2023 Annual Report (25 Pages), 2023 Summary

Embed from Getty Images

4. Nottinghamshire (£ 700,000 Profit)

  • Division: Division One
  • Home Ground: Trent Bridge

Financial Health Status: Green

Assessment: Although 2022 was not as profitable as 2021, the club retains its massive surplus.

Nottinghamshire’s 2-Year Profit/Loss

Year20222021
Annual Total+ £ 689,623 + £ 1,331,476
Total Reserves+ £ 6,726,973 + £ 6,037,335

Treasurer’s Report Summary

“Although there were some positive and negative movements in comparison tour budget for the year, the end result was closely aligned to our forecasts. he continued generation of surpluses has ensured the club continues to meet all of its debt repayments, minimising any interest charges accrued…”

Positive Highlights from Nottinghamshire’s Annual Report

  • Hosted Test, T20I
  • “Larger-than-forecast number of membership subscriptions
  • Strong catering and retail return on Day 5 of Test match
  • “Successful staging of The Hundred…to a significantly better level than in 2021.”

Financial Concerns for Nottinghamshire County Cricket Club

  • Scheduling concerns (Friday start to Test match caused hospitality and Day 4 financial concerns)
  • 3 home Vitality Blast games in five days
  • Rising electricity prices, rising national minimum wage

*Year ending on 30th September, 2022

Source: Nottinghamshire County Cricket Club Annual Reports and Accounts (68 Pages)

Embed from Getty Images

5. Somerset (£ 400,000 Profit)

  • Division: Division One
  • Home Ground: County Ground (Taunton)

Financial Health Status: Green

Assessment: From the financial statements, Somerset is growing and has ample surplus. However, the annual report suggests that the board of directors are wary of challenges that may impact them in this straining economy.

Somerset’s 2-Year Profit/Loss

Year20222021
Annual Total+ £ 399,328+ £ 149,087
Total Reserves+ £ 10,231,772+ £ 9,833,700

Financial Review Summary

“…the year…represented a return to something resembling a more ‘normal’ year, although operations were negatively impacted by challenges emanating from the legacy of the pandemic…We are well positioned financially to absorb potential economic shocks over the coming months and to take advantage of opportunities that we are proactively seeking out, as we operate in an economic, political and cricketing landscape of rapidly-changing variables and volatility.

Positive Highlights from Somerset’s Annual Report

  • Surplus in these two years meant that ‘debt levels remain manageable’
  • + £ 540,562 resulting from membership subscriptions and match receipts
  • Strong year by the commercial team as it relates to business partners and sponsors

Financial Concerns for Somerset County Cricket Club

  • Inflation, conflict in Europe, rising interest rates
  • Hospitality and catering costs

*Year ending on 31st December, 2022

Source: Somerset County Cricket Club Accounts (21 Pages)

6. Durham (£ 333,000 Profit)

  • Division: Division One
  • Home Ground: Riverside Ground (Chester-le-Street)

Financial Health Status: Green

Assessment: Durham has benefitting from external events to add to their surplus and recent profits.

Durham’s 2-Year Profit/Loss

Year 202320222021
Annual Total+ £ 1,531,190+ £ 333,033 + £ 1,560,754
Total Reserves+ £ 7,888,727 + £ 6,357,537+ £ 6,024,504

*Note: In 2023, £ 285,756 was the profit for 2023, while £ 1,531,190 was the total comprehensive income for 2023 (including £ 1,245,434 was the revaluation of tangible fixed assets)

Chairman’s Review Summary

“With our events business performing strongly and the strong financial management of the last few years continuing, I am delighted to report a profit of £333,0333 in the current financial year as we look to continue strengthening our financial position for the challenges ahead…The key business risks affecting the group are considered to relate to staging of international cricket and the share of money we receive that is generated through the ECB…Failure to stage international cricket beyond this date would have a financial impact on the group through lost turnover.”

BusinessLive Article Summary

According to BusinessLive, who had access to Durham’s 2022 Annual Reports and financial statements, they quoted Chairman Lord Botham as follows:

“Current year turnover has risen to £ 8,048,739 as a result of the Durham Cricket Events business performing strongly over the year.”

*In 2021, the turnover was + £ 7,108,908

Positive Highlights

  • Plans of building a hotel on site
  • Concerts & events provide financial boost
  • Two fixtures two host (in 2026 & 2028)
  • Food and beverage income almost doubled

Potential Concerns

  • Average number of employees decreased by 16 (135 to 119)

*Year ending on 30th September, 2022

Note: I could not initially find Durham’s annual reports, so had to rely on the Business Live article. Special thanks to Reuben Herbert and Graham Smith for sending me Durham’s updated financials and pointing me in the right direction!

*Year ending on 30th September, 2022

Source: Durham Cricket Community Interest Group Annual Report (32 Pages) Durham Events Help the Cricket Club Financially (Business Live)

7. Middlesex (£ 131,000 Profit)

  • Division: Division Two
  • Home Ground: Lord’s

Financial Health Status: Yellow

Assessment: Middlesex have churned out a profit in 2023 after incurring losses for seven consecutive years.

Middlesex’s 3-Year Profit/Loss

Year202320222021
Annual Total+ £ 131,000– £ 340,000 – £ 952,000
Total Reserves+ £ 69,000– £ 62,000 + £ 179,000

2023 Media Release

According to Middlesex CCC media release,

“Middlesex Cricket can today announce that for the financial year ending November 2023, the Club has recorded a profit after tax of £ 131,000...After such an extended period of posting significant losses, to turn the business around a time when the game is under financial pressure is a credit to everyone involved.

This was their first year Middlesex experienced profits after 2016. It was nice to see the Club recover financially even after ECB sanctions, which resulted in reduced payments to the club.

Special thanks to @MassimoCricket for pointing me towards the 2023 Middlesex update!

Middlesex’s 2022 summary is stated below.

Board of Directors’ Report Summary

“After two years of extremely heavy losses caused by the pandemic and the pension scheme deficit, in 2022 we began the slow journey back to financial stability…The net assets of the Club that were less than £ 200K at the start of the year have now been exhausted. What this means is that making a profit in the year ahead is non-negotiable and that our activities and ambitions must be focused on meeting this target.

Positive Highlights from Middlesex’s Annual Report

  • ECB county partnership agreement fees increased
  • Member subscriptions, ground receipts, sponsorships, hospitality/events saw an uptick

Financial Concerns for Middlesex County Cricket Club

  • Wages and salaries cost increased
  • Insurance, social security, pension costs, etc. increased

*Year ending 30 November 2023

Source: Middlesex County Cricket Limited Annual Report 2022, Middlesex Annual Report News

8. Northamptonshire (£ 110,000 Profit)

  • Division: Division Two
  • Home Ground: County Ground

Financial Health Status: Green

Assessment: Not as much of a surplus as some of the bigger clubs, but they have been profitable and are slowly moving return to normal from the financial consequences of the pandemic.

Northamptonshire’s 2-Year Profit/Loss

Year20232022
Annual Total+ £ 110,164– £ 1,474
Total Reserves+ £ 1,361,920+ £ 1,251,716

Directors’ Report Summary

“Post pandemic the club benefitted as the local community looked to enjoy life again. Season ticket sales, gate income, and conference & events revenue not only recovered, but far exceeded pre-pandemic levels.”

Positive Highlights from Northamptonshire’s Annual Report

  • Hosted T20I vs India (Sold Out)

Financial Concerns for Northamptonshire County Cricket Club

  • Increasing energy costs (now investing in solar panels to counter costs)

*Year ending on 31st January, 2023

Source: Northamptonshire County Cricket Club Report (19 Pages)

9. Derbyshire (£ 70,000 Profit)

  • Division: Division Two
  • Home Ground: Incora County Ground

Financial Health Status: Green

Assessment: An excellent two years means Derbyshire has accumulated a bit of surplus for themselves.

Derbyshire’s 2-Year Profit/Loss

Total20232022
Annual Total+ £ 70,000 + £ 138,000
Total Reserves+ £ 3,087,000 + £ 3,017,000

Finance Director Summary

From a financial results point of view, it has been another very good year for the Club, showing a strong income and expenditure performance and an improvement in the long-term balance sheet position…Looking ahead to 2024 and beyond there are a number of challenges we face which will inevitably make future years more difficult financially.”

Positive Highlights from Derbyshire’s Annual Report

  • Sponsorship, Advertising, Hospitality
  • Conference and Events

Financial Concerns for Derbyshire County Cricket Club

  • Inflation
  • “Commercial sponsorship is proving difficult across England….we will have to work hard to ensure we don’t see a drop in this income.”

Source: Derbyshire County Cricket Club 2023 Annual Report and Accounts (24 Pages)

Embed from Getty Images

10. Worcestershire (£ 13,340 Profit)

  • Division: Division One
  • Home Ground: New Road

Financial Health Status: Yellow

Assessment: Although Worcestershire have a decent surplus for five years running, the losses in 2019 and 2022 were far greater than the minimal profits made in 2020, 2021, and 2023 respectively.

Worcestershire’s 5-Year Profit/Loss

Year20232022202120202019
Annual Total+ £ 13,340– £ 203,287+ £ 8,477 + £ 21,635– £ 81,810
Total Reserves+ £ 2,184,117+ £ 2,170,801 + £ 2,374,044+ £ 2,365,567+ £ 2,343,977

*Note: Worcestershire documents 5-year profit/loss on their annual reports rather than 2-year profit/loss as other clubs.

Accounts Commentary Summary

“There has been an uplift in revenue across nearly all sectors of our operations…Financial sustainability remains a paramount concern for the Club, as well as for other venues not hosting Test matches or The Hundred. It is imperative that we generate sufficient profits to ensure debt repayment. A strategic focus for 2024 will be the development of new revenue streams beyond cricket and the expansion of existing operations.”

Positive Highlights from Worcestershire’s Annual Report

  • 15% increase in match ticket sales (both red & white ball games)
  • Catering Department delivers profit of £282,000
  • 2 Music concerts

Financial Concerns for Worcestershire County Cricket Club

  • Membership subscriptions declined 7%
  • Total debt for the club is still at £ 3,448,628

*Year ending on 31st December, 2023

Source: Worcestershire County Cricket Team Limited Annual Report (44 Pages)

11. Kent (£ 6,500 Profit)

  • Division: Division One
  • Home Ground: St. Lawrence Ground

Financial Health Status: Yellow

Assessment: Although Kent is in the profits over the last couple of years and have ample reserves, the chair of the board voiced his concern in the seismic shift that County Cricket is facing and what this uncertainty implies for the club.

Kent’s 2-Year Profit/Loss

Year202320222021
Annual Total– £ 469,448+ £ 6,488 + £ 282,235
Total Reserves+ £ 6,986,301+ £ 7,455,751 + £ 7,449,232

Chair’s Report Summary

“Two of the High Performance Review’s conclusions – structure and schedule – presented an existential threat to both our Club and the essential fabric of the county game…There is no question that Sir Andrew did a high quality piece of of work in the context of his brief. He has come up with many good ideas and the game has gained useful insights from subject experts across sport. However, it was when suggesting a County game structure and schedule that had the sole purpose of improving the England teams, the matters became more vexed…Reducing County Cricket in Kent to five home Championship games, five T20s and potentially one or two 50 over games would have rendered the Club completely irrelevant. Four days of cricket a month throughout the season would have meant that we became invisible.

Positive Highlights from Kent’s Annual Report

  • Development of media and marketing
  • New ‘state-of-the-art ticketing system’
  • Digital match day streaming service grew
  • Stable ticket sales

Financial Concerns for Kent County Cricket Club

  • “Inflation, labour shortages, rising interest rates, and higher energy prices”
  • The Hundred’s negative impact on T20 Vitality Blast crowds (due to change of schedule)

*Year ending on 31st October, 2022

Source: Kent County Cricket Club Limited Annual Report and Financial Statements (56 Pages), Kent Financial Returns 2023

12. Leicestershire (£ 320,000 Loss)

  • Division: Division Two
  • Home Ground: Grace Road

Financial Health Status: Yellow

Assessment: From a five year outlook, we can see that Leicestershire has had 4 years of losses. Since surplus are still in a relatively healthy condition, I went with a ‘Yellow’ financial rating for them.

Leicestershire’s 2-Year Profit/Loss

Year202320222021
Annual Total– £ 440,112– £ 320,341+ £ 482,892
Total Reserves+ £ 2,109,609+ £ 2,549,723 + £ 2,870,064

The past 5-year annual total summary for Leicestershire are as follows:

  • – £ 320,341 (2022), + £ 482,892 (2021), – £ 121,633 (2020), – £ 363,588 (2019), – £ 298,506 (2018)

CEO Report Summary

“Encouragingly the reliance on the central funding dropped from 78% to 65% during the year. However we must continue to reduce this number and become more self-sufficient. This will remain one of our key targets during during the short and medium terms.”

Positive Highlights from Leicestershire Annual Report

  • Facilities and commercial revenue grew
  • Increased hospitality
  • Record numbers for T20 attendance

Financial Concerns for Leicestershire County Cricket Club

  • Cancellation of Paloma Faith concert
  • ‘Un-qualification’ of T20 Quarter Finals
  • Facility maintenance, catering expenses, ‘economic climate’

*Year ended on 30th September, 2023

Source: Leicestershire County Cricket Club Limited Annual Report (30 Pages), Leicestershire News, Leicestershire Returns 2023

Embed from Getty Images

13. Essex (£ 400,000 Loss)

  • Division: Division One
  • Home Ground: County Ground (Chelmsford)

Financial Health Status: Yellow

Assessment: Losses for consecutive years, but still holding onto decent reserves.

Essex’s 2-Year Profit/Loss

Year20222021
Annual Total– £ 378,983 – £ 508,226
Total Reserves+ £ 2,336,488+ £ 2,715,471

Essex’s Notes to the Accounts Summary

Based on current forecasts, total cash outflows exceed total cash inflows in the forecasted period to December 2024. The Club is actively looking to address this loss and cashflow situation to avoid having to sell part of its investment portfolio to cover this shortfall. These matters indicate that a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt over the ability of the Club to continue as a going concern.”

Positive Highlights from Essex’s Annual Report

  • Matches, commercial activity, and membership resulted in the most profit for Essex

Financial Concerns for Essex County Cricket Club

  • Buildings (net – £ 690,254) and cricket operations (net – £ 435,987) resulted in the most net loss in 2022

*Year ending on 31st December, 2022

Source: Essex County Cricket Club Report and Statement of Accounts (24 Pages)

14. Glamor gan (£ 530,000 Loss)

  • Division: Division Two
  • Home Ground: Sophia Gardens

Financial Health Status: Yellow

Assessment: Massive positive reserves but the direction of annual losses are not going in the right direction.

Glamorgan’s 2-Year Profit/Loss

Year20232022
Annual Total– £ 528,294 – £ 39,248
Total Reserves+ £ 9,767,471+ £ 10,295,765

Chair’s Report Summary

“The club is reporting a reasonable financial outcome for the year…2024 will be a challenging year financially and the club has had to reduce its cost base in order to produce a budget with a similar EBITDA to 2023.”

“…It is worth remembering that the game of cricket is undergoing generational change as the rise of Indian cricket and the Indian Premier League has the potential to shift the old order and orthodoxies. While this process will undoubtedly be disruptive and challenging, it will also potentially provide opportunities for individual clubs to reset their financial, strategic, and operational activities onto a more positive and sustainable basis. Rest assured that the Board will work to ensure that Glamorgan is positioned to take advantage of these trends as they develop.”

Positive Highlights from Glamorgan’s Annual Report

  • International stadium
  • International match staging agreement with the ECB till 2031
  • “Stable financial position with minimal debt”
  • Hundred team/host based in Wales

Financial Concerns for Glamorgan County Cricket Club

  • “Adverse macro-economic environment in which we currently operate” (ex: higher interest rates)

*Year ended on 31 December, 2023

Source: Glamorgan Cricket Club Limited Report and Financial Statements (45 Pages)

15. Sussex (£ 736,000 Loss)

  • Division: Division Two
  • Home Ground: County Ground (Hove)

Financial Health Status: Yellow

Assessment: Similar to Glamorgan, two consecutive years of losses (and 2023 was way worse than 2022) is a bit of concern, but overall, they are still holding up well.

Sussex’s 2-Year Profit/Loss

Year20232022
Annual Total*– £ 735,616 – £ 39,418
Total Reserves+ £ 8,461,170+ £ 9,196,873

Note: In the annual report, both Sussex Cricket Limited and Sussex Cricket Foundation’s earnings have been reported. We only state SCL’s profit/loss (since it is based on membership, matches, etc.)

*Even though Sussex had + £ 443,929 operating profit in 2022, the total comprehensive income was – £ 39,418. Similarly in 2023, they had an operating loss (- £ 121,918) but an even larger total comprehensive loss (-£ 735,616)

Treasurer’s Report Summary

“Income decreased 5.6% in FYE 2023 while expenditure increased 2.8%.”

Positive Highlights from Sussex’s Annual Report

  • Commercial income increased

Financial Concerns for Sussex County Cricket Club

  • Membership income decreased
  • Administrative costs increased

*Year ending on 31st October, 2023

Source: Sussex Annual Report & Statement of Accounts (23 Pages)

16. Gloucestershire (£ 1.2 Million Loss)

  • Division: Division Two
  • Home Ground: County Ground (Bristol)

Financial Health Status: Red

Assessment: Two consecutive years of losses (Losses for 2023/2024 almost doubled), but they do not have the luxury of reserves like Sussex & Glamorgan.

Gloucestershire’s 2-Year Profit/Loss

Total20242023
Annual Total– £ 1,190,000 – £ 570,000
Total Reserves+ £ 1,790,000 + £ 2,980,000

*Year ending on 31st January, 2024

Treasurer’s Report Summary

This year has been a challenging year financially for a number of reasons and there is no doubt it is disappointing to be reporting a second consecutive financial deficit…Fundamentally, our finances have been impacted by the fixed nature of the majority of our central funding and the fact the growth of the business has not kept up with the rate of inflation…”

Positive Highlights from Gloucestershire Annual Report

  • Hosting England v Ireland (Men), Hosting Women’s Ashes ODI
  • Second fastest growth of any county in terms of ticket sales (although it still fell short of expectations)
  • Cheltenham Cricket Festival
  • Sponsorship and BS7 Gym

Financial Concerns for Gloucestershire County Cricket Club

  • Inflation
  • Operational Costs
  • Catering
  • “Didn’t sell as many tickets as anticipated”

*Year ending on 31st January, 2024

Source: Gloucestershire County Cricket Limited Financial Statements (30 Pages)

Embed from Getty Images

17. Hampshire (£ 1.3 Million Loss)

  • Division: Division One
  • Home Ground: Rose Bowl

Financial Health Status: Red

Assessment: Things are not looking that great for Hampshire, who are on the verge of becoming one of the first County teams to sell shares to IPL team owners.

Year20222021
Annual Total– £ 1,346,883– £ 1,535,292
Total Reserves + £ 2,440,783+ £ 3,787,666

Group Strategic Report Summary

“The Group will look to consolidate its position as a leading leisure destination and international cricket stadium, although the Directors anticipate that a return to significant levels of profitability is unlikely in 2023 and 2024 given the poor allocation of international cricket in this period.”

Positive Highlights from Hampshire’s Annual Report

  • Hotel and events saw a rise in operating profit
  • Men’s Ashes in 2027, Women’s Ashes in 2031

Financial Concerns for Hampshire County Cricket Club

  • Net debt at 31st December, 2022 is approximately £ 61,423,363.

It seems that Hampshire County Cricket Club is struggling financially. Earlier this year, it was reported that Hampshire are in talks with owners of Delhi Capitals franchise for a majority stake in the club. According to ESPNCricinfo, the club is valued at £100 million, but has £61 million debt.

*Year ending on 31st December, 2022

Sources: Hampshire Sport & Leisure Holdings Limited Financial Statements (41 Pages)

18. Yorkshire (£ 7 Million Loss)

  • Division: Division Two
  • Home Ground: Headingley

Financial Health Status: Red

Assessment: Despite an Ashes season, Yorkshire reported devastating losses in 2023. Financial (and social) overhaul is required at Yorkshire.

Yorkshire’s 2-Year Profit/Loss

Year20232022
Annual Total– £ 7,050,776– £ 2,169,332
Total Reserves – £ 9,106,154 – £ 2,054,488

Chair’s Statement Summary

The 2023 financial statements presented to you are very clear—it was an Ashes year for us, which should have been productive and profitable, but in the event there was a huge trading loss for the Club. The reasons behind this are explained throughout the financial statements but 2023 was definitely Yorkshire’s ANNUS HORRIBILIS!

“The Hundred continues to generate significant income for the Club.”

Positive Highlights from Yorkshire’s Annual Report

  • Hosted Ashes at Headingley (provided £ 18.2 million revenue)
  • Membership numbers increased
  • New investment to come in
  • To host Men’s Test again India in 2025 along with some other T20Is
  • “The conversations around the Hundred are potentially extremely beneficial for us”
  • Vitality Blast sales increased 14%

Financial Concerns for Yorkshire County Cricket Club

  • More staffing in the executive team
  • Cost of running a stadium
  • Rising Interest rates
  • Cricket Disciplinary Committee investigation, legal and professional fees, settlement of employment claims, governance, EDI plans, etc.
  • No major capital investment
  • Restructuring of County Age Group pathway
  • Hosting and Administrative costs for Ashes

“It should be noted, however, that the costs of hosting the match, which include a staging fee payable to the ECB, stewarding and security, and the cost of delivering hospitality packages, were proportionally higher too, totalling £ 3.3 m.”

*Year ending on 31st December, 2023

Source: The Yorkshire County Cricket Club Annual Report and Accounts 2023 (44 Pages)

19. Bonus: Marylebone Cricket Club, The MCC (£ 7.7 Million Profit)

Financial Health Status: Green

Assessment: The MCC are doing really great at the moment on all accounts.

Year20232022
Annual Total+ £ 7,735,000 + £ 2,849,000
Total Reserves+ £ 82,916,000+ £ 75,181,000

MCC Committee Report Summary

“We continue to evaluate the potential to own and manage a Hundred franchise based at Lord’s. It is anticipated that the ECB will put in place a new financial model from the start of the 2025 season and subject to more detail on the structure and economics of the tournament, we believe that owning a Hundred franchise could have a positive impact on all four of the Club’s objectives

“On the commercial side, income surpassed previous records across Retails, Tours of Lord’s, the Indoor Cricket Centre, Marketing and Advertising, Events and Experiences, shown within Catering and Hospitality, whilst performing strongly, was around 10% lower than the record World Cup year of 2019.”

Other Positive Highlights from MCC’s Annual Report

  • Lord’s Test, Women’s T20I, and the Hundred saw 500,000 spectators at Lord’s

Financial Concerns for the MCC

  • High Inflation, rising Employment Costs, rising energy costs
  • T20 Blast attendance below expectation

Source: MCC’s Annual Report (108 Pages)

Final Thoughts

In the past five years, the ECB have made strides to bring financial stability and increase their standards in Test cricket (after success in the white ball game).

Bazball has partially changed how England fans view their Test team, but jury is still out on The Hundred. Will it help County Cricket in the long run?

It is evident with Yorkshire and Hampshire, for example, that things need to change. However, we also found that not all County teams are struggling. In fact, a majority are doing just fine and many of them have bounced back from the days of the pandemic.

With the IPL increasing its influence around the world, international schedule tightening, number of freelance players increasing towards the growing franchise leagues, County cricket and ‘traditional’ old school cricket is definitely under threat.

Will ECB’s new financial model change things up for the better or the worse? Will it help all the Counties or only some?

Only time will tell.

What do you think? Let me know below!

Thanks for reading. Hope you enjoyed reading this and learned something new. Cheers!

****

Financial Glossary

Here are some of the definitions of terms we have used in the analysis above. The definitions are derived from various sources like Investopedia.

  • EBIDTA: Earnings before interest, taxation, depreciation, and amortization
  • Fair Value Reserve: Represents cumulative revalution gains and losses in respect of historic investment properties.
  • Operating Profit: Total earning from its core business functions for a given period. An operating loss occurs when core business income ends up being lower than expenses.
  • Total Comprehensive Income: Includes net income and unrealized income (ex: hedge/derivative financial instruments, transaction gains, etc.)

Also Read

If you liked this in-depth research article, you may also like the following articles:

© Copyright @Nitesh Mathur and Broken Cricket Dreams, LLC 2023. Originally published on 05/12/2024. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Broken Cricket Dreams with appropriate and specific direction to the original content (i.e. linked to the exact post/article).

ICC, I Plead You, It’s Time to Give Scotland & Netherlands Full Membership

Once in a generation, there comes a rare moment where an organization gets an opportunity to take a major decision and change the game.

I reckon now is one such moment for the ICC. Kathryn Bryce’s magic has ensured that the Scotland women’s team qualify for the 2024 T20 World Cup. The men’s team has been on the rise for the past five years.

The women’s victory fueled social media with calls for Full Membership to Scotland. That made me wonder—What exactly are all the criteria to become a full member?

I read the 5-page document, ICC Membership Criteria: Application Process, Re-Classification and Retention of Membership (approved 22 June 2017, amended 13 July 2023) so you don’t have to. Here is the breakdown.

Full Member Criteria: What Do The Official ICC Documents Say?

According to ICC’s website, Clause 2.1 outlines 22 conditions that need to be satisfied to even apply for full membership.

You read that correctly, twenty-two. Here are some of the major highlights.

  1. Have appropriate structure for both men’s and women’s cricket
  2. Generate a minimum of 10% of their own total revenues for four years prior to applying
  3. A debt to equity ratio of not more than 2:1 in the past four years
  4. Features on the Men’s ODI Ranking table
  5. Should have qualified for 3 Men’s ODI & T20 WC in past eight years
  6. Have defeated at least one Full Member in the Top 10 in a Men’s Cricket World Cup, World Cup Qualifier, or the T20 World Cup
  7. Have won at least four times against two or more Full Members in bilaterals in the past 8 years
  8. Have participated in at least one Women’s WC (ODI or T20) in the past 4 years or feature in the women’s ODI ranking table
  9. Have participated in two editions of the U-19 WC in the past 8 years
  10. Have domestic structure (Men’s 50-over and 20-over competitions with List A status and at least 3 teams)
  11. Have ‘satisfactory’ women’s pathway structures and junior men’s pathway structures in place
  12. Have ‘sustained and sufficient pool of players’ in senior men’s, women’s, and U-19 men’s teams
  13. Have ‘strong domestic participation levels’ and ‘evidence of significant growth’ in the past 8 years
  14. Have 2 ICC accredited venues
  15. Has talent/coaching/umpire/curator development programs over the past 4 years

Once they fulfill all the conditions, boards can write to the ICC with an ‘intent to apply’ and complete the written application after which there will be a preliminary assessment, reviews, and even a possible inspection.

How Did Afghanistan Qualify?

I know what you must be wondering. How in the world did Afghanistan qualify (and not lose their status) after the Taliban takeover, where higher education was banned for girls?

At the very end of the document, the ICC conveniently slips in Clause 3.5, which states

“In its sole discretion, and where the Applicant is able to demonstrate exceptional circumstances justifying its inability to satisfy one or more of the applicable Membership criteria, the Membership Committee may recommend the acceptance of the application notwithstanding the fact that the Applicant does not satisfy all of the relevant Membership criteria.”

Full Membership No Longer Equals Test Status

Growing up, I always had the impression that Full Membership = Test Status, but the word ‘Test’ does not even appear once on the ICC Membership Criteria document.

The ICC differentiates Full Members vs Associate members as follows:

Full Members are the governing bodies for cricket of a country recognised by the ICC, or nations associated for cricket purposes, or a geographical area, from which representative teams are qualified to play official Test matches (12 Members).”

Associate Members are the governing bodies for cricket of a country recognised by the ICC, or countries associated for cricket purposes, or a geographical area, which does not qualify as a Full Member, but where cricket is firmly established and organised (94 Members).”

Hence, Full Membership means there is a pathway to Test status, but nowhere does it claim that playing Test cricket is a necessity for Full Members.

Should Newer Full Members Even Play Test Cricket?

Okay, a slight digression. Should newer full members even play Test cricket?

As Ireland have found out, it is not cheap to host Test cricket. In fact, it causes more financial strain to the national boards. Ireland won their first Test seven years after their Test status, but scheduling Test matches? Well, that’s a whole another matter.

Cricket Ireland famously cancelled a Test against Bangladesh and replaced it with a T20 series because they would lose a million pounds for that one Test.

The sad truth is cricket boards outside the Big 3 lose money while hosting a Test match (READ here for the Full In-Depth Financial Breakdown for Hosting a Test).

I am all for a ‘Test fund’ that was proposed a decade ago, innovations in Test cricket, or a two-tiered World Test Championship with relegation & promotion, but forcing a cricket board to play Test cricket can bring down the financial situation of the entire sport in the country.

County Cricket Rules Need to Change

Apart from finances, Ireland’s elevation to Test status did more harm than good.

Irish cricketers used to be considered domestic players and therefore, the golden generation – Boyd Rankin, Paul Stirling, Tim Murtagh, etc. played as domestic cricketers in the County circuit. However, post 2017, they have had to sign up as overseas players which County teams may be reluctant to do.

If Scotland does accept to play Test cricket, adjustments would need to be made in County Cricket rules.

Show Me the Money

If not Test cricket, what is Full Membership all about?

Let’s be real. It’s all about the money.

In the proposed financial model for 2024-2027, Afghanistan and Ireland are projected to receive 2.80% and 3.18% from the ICC respectively.

GroupProjected EarningPercentage of the Total
Top 9 Teams (non-India)$249,350,00041.55%
India$231,000,00038.5%
Associate Nations$67,160,00011.19%
Afghanistan, Ireland, Zimbabwe$52,500,0008.45%
  • *Top 8 Teams (non-India) include England ($41.33 million), Australia ($37.53 million), Pakistan ($34.51 million), New Zealand ($28.38 million), West Indies ($27.50 million), Sri Lanka ($27.12 million), South Africa ($26.24 million), and Bangladesh ($26.74 million).
  • Ireland ($17.64 million), Zimbabwe ($17.64 million), and Afghanistan ($16.82 million) relatively earn less but a larger chunk than the Associate nations.
  • Currently $67.16 million is divided among 94 Associate Members. On average, each Associate member gets about $714,468, which is substantially less than what Ireland and Afghanistan now receive.

If a cricket board receives Full Membership, then they are ensured a small piece of the annual funding pie. What’s more? They will get regular FTP matches against the top teams helping them improve further. ICC already earns enough money from World Cups that they have surplus to distribute to their members. Adding two more members and changing the redistribution of wealth will not change much.

Should Scotland and Netherlands Receive Full Member Status?

Let’s get back to the heart of the topic, should countries like Scotland and Netherlands receive Full Member Status?

In 2000, Bangladesh were gifted Full Membership and Test status after winning the 1997 ICC Trophy, defeated Kenya in 1998, and defeating Scotland & Pakistan in the 1999 ODI World Cup. Meanwhile, Bangladesh’s Women’s Team only made their international debut in 2007 and gained ODI status in 2011 (qualified for the 2014 T20 WC as hosts, qualified for the 2022 ODI WC), much after they were elevated to Full Status.

I argue that Scotland and Netherlands have already done much more than Bangladesh ever did prior being elevated to Full Member Status.

Scotland in ICC Tournaments

Let’s look at Scotland. The men’s team has already defeated the likes of England & West Indies, featured in multiple World Cups, have a growing women’s team, and have a couple of solid venues.

Timeline

Here is a quick timeline of their recent past. Scotland have perhaps suffered more than any other team with the curtailed 10-team World Cup format, narrowly losing out on two consecutive ODI World Cups despite playing extremely good cricket.

  • 1992: Becomes an independent cricket Associate Member
  • 1997: Ends 3rd in the ICC Trophy and qualifies for the 1999 ODI World Cup
  • 2004: Wins the ICC Intercontinental Cup
  • 2012: Defeats Bangladesh in a T20 match
  • 2017: Defeats Zimbabwe in an ODI match
  • 2018: Defeat Afghanistan, UAE, Nepal, Hong Kong, (and tied against Zimbabwe), *lost against West Indies due to DLS/rain
  • 2018: Defeats England by 6 runs after scoring 371
  • 2022: Defeats West Indies in the T20 World Cup
  • 2022: Scotland women team get ODI status
  • 2023: Defeat West Indies, Zimbabwe, Ireland, UAE, Oman but fall one spot short of the 10-team ODI World Cup
  • 2024: Scotland women qualify for the T20 World Cup

World Cup Records

  • ODI WC: Qualified for the 1999 (0/5), 2007 (0/3), 2015 (0/6)
  • T20 WC: Qualified for 2007 (0/2, 1 NR), 2009 (0/2), 2016 (1/3), 2021 (3/8), 2022 (1/3)

*Note: Scotland have featured in 4/5 U-19 World Cups in the last 8 years.

*NR – No Result

Netherlands in ICC Tournaments

Timeline

Netherlands have had a dream couple of years and even qualified for the 2023 ODI World Cup. They have defeated South Africa, England, and West Indies, and their women’s team even reached the quarterfinals in 1997.

  • 1988: Women’s team qualify for the 1988 ODI World Cup
  • 1994: Men’s team ends 3rd in the ICC Trophy and qualifies for the 1996 ODI World Cup
  • 1997: Women’s team qualify for the quarterfinal
  • 2001: Wins the ICC Trophy
  • 2003: Defeats Namibia in the 2003 ODI World Cup
  • 2006: Get ODI status
  • 2007: Women play a Test match against South Africa
  • 2009: Defeats England in the T20 World Cup
  • 2010: Defeats Bangladesh in the ODI World Cup
  • 2014: Chased 193 in 13.5 overs against Ireland to qualify for the Super 10s
  • 2014: Gained T20 Status
  • 2014: Lose ODI status
  • 2018: Regain ODI Status
  • 2020-23: Played 24 ODIs in the ODI Super League
  • 2022: Defeats South Africa in the T20 WC
  • 2023: Defeats West Indies (in Super Over after scoring 374), Nepal, USA, Oman, Scotland to qualify for the WC
  • 2023: Defeats South Africa in the ODI WC

World Cup

  • WODI WC: 1988 (0/8), 1993 (1/7), 1997 (1/5, 1 NR), 2000 (0/7)
  • MODI WC: 1996 (0/5), 2003 (1/6), 2007 (1/3), 2011 (0/6), 2023 (2/9)
  • MT20 WC: 2009 (1/2), 2014 (3/7), 2016 (1/3), 2021 (0/3), 2022 (4/8)

*Netherlands has not participated in U-19 World Cups in the last 8 years. They only qualified in the 2000 U-19 World Cup.

Where Do We Go From Here?

The Dutch no longer use the word ‘Associate’ among themselves. It’s time the rest of the World doesn’t either.

In my eyes, the ICC should have awarded Full Member Status to Scotland the moment Safyaan Sharif bowled that toe crushing yorker against England in 2018. Scoring 374 against the near future world champions was a sign of Scotland’s growth in men’s cricket.

It’s clear that these two countries have done more than Bangladesh and Afghanistan for over three decades now (and are doing better than Zimbabwe has been in recent years).

Sure, there may be a checkbox here or there that these two cricket boards may not have hit, but they have done almost everything right.

Dear ICC, it is my honest request. I plead with you to give Scotland and Netherlands Full Membership.

If that means, use Clause 3.5, wave some hands, and give out some funds, then why not?

If not now, when? Take the chance.

It’s time for the European Cricket Dream. Let’s make it happen.

If you like these kinds of in-depth deep dives on finances and administration of cricket, check out the following:

© Copyright @Nitesh Mathur and Broken Cricket Dreams, LLC 2023. Originally published on 05/06/2024. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Broken Cricket Dreams with appropriate and specific direction to the original content (i.e. linked to the exact post/article).

How Much Money Does it take the ICC to Host a Cricket World Cup? (Case Study)

In this post, we will analyze the Consolidated Financial Statement of the International Cricket Council (ICC) for the year 2021-2022.

This will help us provide an insight into the workings of the ICC and help us answer questions like:

  • How much does it cost the ICC to host a World Cup?
  • How much revenue does the ICC make from global tournaments?
  • Why has there been a recent influx in World Cups?

I read this 39 page document so you don’t have to.

Let me break it down for you.

Key Takeaways

  • The ICC earned about 95.59% of their annual revenue from ICC events in 2022 ($412,862,000 out of $431,929,000). In 2021, ICC events contributed to 93.38% of their annual income ($432,146,000 out of 462,767,000).
  • On the flip side, ICC events contributed the organization 75.27% of their expenditures in 2022 ($168,262,000 out of $223,554,000) and only 70.37% in 2021 ($96,510,000 out of $137,160,000).
  • The ICC has been profitable with total comprehensive income of $208,375,000 in 2022 and $325,607,000 in 2021 respectively. Adding prior years surplus and general reserves, ICC had a total surplus of $912,999,000 as of 31st December, 2022.
  • In 2021-2022, senior Men’s ICC tournaments added a profit (+ $602,968,000) to the ICC, while senior Women’s ICC tournaments (– $15,160,000) and U-19 ICC tournaments for both men & women combined (– $7,011,011) led to losses.
  • The ‘Advance to Full Members’ was $693,331,000 in 2022 and $513,331,000 in 2022 & 2021 respectively, while ‘Advance Allocated to Associate Member’s was $89,716,000 and $66,275,000 in the same period.

Total Revenue Generated from ‘Commercial’ ICC Events (2021-2022)

Now we look at the 2021-2022 tournament breakdown.

ICC EventRevenueExpensesTotal Income
2021 World Test Championship (WTC) Final$36,318,000$12,469,000+ $23,849,000
2021 T20 World Cup (Men’s)$383,624,000$65,699,000+ $317,925,000
2022 U19 World Cup (Men’s)$13,822,000$19,028,000– $5,206,000
2022 ODI World Cup (Women’s)$24,316,000$35,025,000– $10,709,000
2022 T20 World Cup (Men’s)$354,795,000$84,589,000+ $270,206,000
Value in Kind* (2021)$12,204,000$12,204,000$0
Value in Kind (2022) $19,929,000$19,929,000$0
Total+ $845,008,000– $248,943,000+ 596,065,000

*Definition in the glossary at the bottom of the article

This table reveals quite a bit of information. What have we learned here?

  • The ICC takes a hit financially while hosting the Women’s World Cup and U-19 World Cups.
  • The 2021 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup was the most profitable tournament for the ICC in the last couple of years.

It would be interesting to see how much the 2023 Men’s ODI World Cup earned when the next round of financials come out.

Total Revenue Generated from ‘Pathway’ ICC Events (2021-2022)

But wait, there is more.

ICC also helps fund the global and regional tournaments. They are not considered ‘commercial’ events.

ICC EventExpenses
2021 ODI World Cup Qualifier (Women’s)$2,208,000
2021 T20 World Cup Regional Qualifiers (Women’s)$1,518,000
2021 T20 World Cup Regional Qualifiers (Men’s)$1,794,000
2021 CWC League 2 (Men’s)$314,000
2022 Women’s Championship$30,000
2022 Commonwealth Games Qualifier (Women’s)$257,000
2022 T20 World Cup Regional Qualifiers (Women’s)$695,000
2022 U19 T20 World Cup Qualifier (Women’s)$828,000
2022 U19 World Cup Qualifier (Men’s)$977,000
2022 T20 World Cup Qualifier (Men’s)$1,138,000
2022 CWC Challenge League (Men’s)$1,549,000
2022 T20 Regional’s Qualifier’s (Men’s)$1,902,000
2022 CWC League 2 (Men’s)$2,315,000
Total– $15,525,000

We can clearly see that these pathway tournaments do not earn ICC big profits.

In essence, they virtually treat these global and regional qualifiers as investments for the growth of the game.

Long Term View: How Has Net Income from ICC Tournament’s Changed Over the Years?

Have you wondered why we have had an influx of ICC tournaments in recent times?

Let’s jog back our memories. In men’s senior tournaments alone, we have had:

  • 2024 T20 World Cup
  • 2023 ODI World Cup
  • 2023 World Test Championship Final
  • 2022 T20 World Cup
  • 2021 T20 World Cup
  • 2021 World Test Championship Final
  • 2019 ODI World Cup

The clear and simple answer is: ICC tournaments (especially senior men’s tournaments) contribute majority of the earnings to the ICC.

We can see from this chart, that there were peaks during 2007, 2011, 2015, and 2019, when the Men’s ODI World Cup took place (2007 had both the ODI and the T20 World Cup in the same year).

Even though the ODI format has received criticism in recent times, it is here to stay as the ODI World Cup generates a lot of wealth for the ICC (both the 2017 ODI Women’s World Cup and the Champions Trophy did very well financially).

On the other hand, we can see that the ICC took a hit in 2008 & 2018, two years when no major men’s ICC tournament took place. 2020 was an aberration due to the COVID, but the +$384,000 they did earn was due to the profitability of the Women’s T20 World Cup that broke barriers.

Why Did the ODI World Cup Shrink to 10 Teams?

According to this chart from ICC’s 2007/08 Annual Report, we can see that most of ICC’s money comes from these events. Even in 2007, ICC earned 93.66% of their revenue through events. Most of their costs are distribution of funds to the Members.

If cricket is to grow around the world, the ICC needs to be profitable year after year.

And here lies the double-edged sword of running an international sporting organization. We have often criticized the ICC for shrinking the participation in ODI World Cups, skewed formatting, and India-Pakistan games scheduled for the sole reason of financial gain.

But that profit is necessary for them to invest in the women’s game, U-19 cricket, and regional tournaments around the world because these tournaments provide no financial incentives.

In simple terms—the more money ICC earns from men’s tournaments, the more they can distribute to their members (How that distribution occurs is a deep dive for another day).

****

What do you all think? Is there a better solution for ICC to increase their profits than shoving multiple ICC tournaments in a short period of time?

Thanks for reading! Here is some bonus content for you cause I felt like it today.

Other Observations: ICC World Cup Costs in the Earlier Days

Cricket tournaments have become more professional over the years.

Now it takes multi-million dollars to host an ICC event which includes breakthrough commercial deals. Only a couple of decades ago, it did not take as much money to host a world tournament (and the inflation was lower).

  • ICC Knockout Trophy 2000: $8,000
  • ICC Trophy 2001: $25,000
  • Champions Trophy 2022: $5,788,000
  • ODI World Cup 2003: $370,000

Financial Glossary

Here are definitions of some of the key phrases we have used in this article according to Law Insider and Investopedia:

  • Total Comprehensive Income: “Comprehensive income is the sum of a company’s net income, as recorded on their income statement, and unrealized income (or ‘other comprehensive income’).”
  • Value in Kind: “Sponsorship received in forms of goods and/or services rather than money.”

Sources: ICC Financial Statements and Annual Reports (2000-2022)

Continue Reading on our series where we break down the economics of cricket:

© Copyright @Nitesh Mathur and Broken Cricket Dreams, LLC 2023. Originally published on 04/25/2024. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Broken Cricket Dreams with appropriate and specific direction to the original content (i.e. linked to the exact post/article).

Oh Lord, Please Save the Bowlers! 12 Rules To Change Cricket’s Dynamics

Not the greatest time to be a bowler, is it?

In IPL 2024, Sunrisers Hyderabad are hitting sixes for the fun of it, 262 is chased as if it was a child’s play, and 287 feels at least 13 runs short.

The rise in run rate is alarming. Just look at the graphic below.

Number of 190 and 200+ Scores in the IPL between 2008 and 2024.

In 2009, there was only one solitary 200+ score and zero other 190+ scores.

By the team we got to 2023, there were 49 190+ scores, which included 37 200+ scores. This year, we have already had 35 190+ scores including 25 200+ scores and eight 250+ scores.

12 Rules That Will Help Bring the Balance Back to the Bowlers

But don’t worry.

I got you.

I bring to you 12 rules that will change the game for good and bring the bowlers back to life!

*Note: This is Satire. Take this Seriously at your own risk.

1. For Every No-Ball, We Need a No-Bat

A bowler oversteps by a millimeter, it is called a no-ball. A bowler bowls wide behind the batter or misses the wide line by a fine margin, it is called a wide.

So, we propose the ‘No-Bat.’ If a batter at the non-strikers end leaves their crease by a millimeter, have them run without a bat. It is mandatory to dive for every run. Let them work for it.

And Also subtract two runs per violation. Why not?

2. Smaller the Boundary, Wider the Stumps

Boundaries are getting smaller by the day. Let’s do this—The shorter the boundary, the wider the stumps.

At the 90 meter MCG boundaries, we play with the regular three stumps. At the Chinnaswamy, increase the wicket to 6 stumps.

3. Each Bowler will get a customized Ball suited to their Strengths

These days, bats are getting bigger. Batters work with manufacturers to get customized bats.

So why do bowlers play with the same standardized balls?

Each bowler should get to pick their favorite balls and stop the match in the middle to switch balls whenever they feel like it. We want Duke balls, SG, Kookaburra, old balls, new balls, used balls, tape balls, tennis balls, red balls, white balls, pink balls, the complete lot!

4. No Cap on Bowlers Quota

If Jos Buttler can carry the bat and play the 20 overs, let’s give Sunil Narine the opportunity to open the bowling and end with figures of 10-3-42-7.

5. Batters can only play 24 Balls Maximum

On the flip side, if Jasprit Bumrah is limited to 24 balls, KL Rahul should be limited to just 24 balls (Oh wait…that might actually be a good thing for the batting team…You get my point)

6. Batters Can Only Hit 2 Aerial Shots Per Over

There are only 2 bouncers allowed per over for the bowler. There should only be 2 aerial shots attempted per over for the batter.

7. If Batters Can Switch Hit Without Notice, Bowlers should be able to Switch Bowl Without Notice

Kevin Pietersen and David Warner are allowed to switch hit and take advantage of every corner of the ground. No problem with the that, hats off to them.

Allow the great scientist, Ravichandran Ashwin, to start his line up around the wicket, change to over the wicket, dance around the umpire, and change his action from right arm off-leg spinner to left arm wrist spinner.

8. More Sponsorship for the Bowlers

Umm…this is not satire. Bowlers should actually receive more sponsorship.

9. Flatter the Pitch, Lesser the Overs

At the beginning of each innings, a pitch report should be conducted where experts take their magnifying glasses and lay down flush on the pitch to count the number of cracks and blades of grass. That number should be given to the Duckworth-Lewis-Sterns of the current era.

They will come up with a formula to reduce the number of overs from the maximum of 20. Flatter the pitch, more overs are reduced.

10. If Dew is Present, Batters Will Play with Gloves Dipped in Oil

Too easy to chase these days when dew is present.

At the first sign of dew, umpires will give the batters special gloves dipped in oil for the remainder of the match.

11. Let’s add a bowling Powerplay, where all 15 players in the Squad are on the Field

Batters get a Powerplay to encourage strokeplay in the first six.

Bowlers should get a 4-over Bowling Powerplay where the rest of the squad, coaches, team management, and Jonty Rhodes come out to the field and cover every inch of the ground.

12. If All Else Fails, Allow Underarm Bowling

Team Australia has always been ahead of the curve. No wonder Australia wins World Cups for breakfast.

If no rule change works, bring back the underarm delivery that Trevor Chappell pioneered in 1981.

That’s it from me, thanks for reading!

Give me your thoughts on how to bring back limited overs cricket back in the bowlers favor.

If you like to read satire like this, check the following articles out:

Note: Image generated by AI.

© Copyright @Nitesh Mathur and Broken Cricket Dreams, LLC 2023. Originally published on 04/27/2024. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Broken Cricket Dreams with appropriate and specific direction to the original content (i.e. linked to the exact post/article).

41 Greatest IPL Cricketers Ever—Who Is the Best IPL Player Ever? (The BCD List)

Table of Contents

Who are the greatest IPL cricketers ever?

17 years since it’s inception, the Indian Premier League has taken world cricket by storm. Today we reflect upon the best IPL players to have ever played in the league.

Over a hundred players were considered in this rankings. Suresh Raina edges MS Dhoni for the top spot with AB de Villiers, Sunil Narine, David Warner, and Virat Kohli following closely.

Top 15 Greatest IPL Cricketers of All-Time: Undisputed Legends of the League

1

Suresh Raina

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Chennai Super Kings, Gujarat Lions

Years Played: 2008-

IPL Wins: 2010, 2011, 2018, 2021

Stats: 205 Matches, 5528 Runs, 25 Wickets, 108 Catches

Notable Achievements: First Player to 5000 IPL Runs, 7 consecutive seasons with 400+ runs, has scored the most runs in IPL playoffs

For the first decade of the tournament, Suresh Raina was synonymous with the tournament. Mr. IPL, as he was often called, he took the tournament by force.

If you want to understand the impact Suresh Raina had on the IPL, just watch his 87 (25) against KXIP, which he scored during the Powerplay. ‘Chinna Thala’ to CSK fans, he kept the batting line up together for the Haydens & Husseys up top and the Dhonis & Jadejas to follow.

A handy spinner at the Chepauk and one of the best fielders India ever produced.

2

MS Dhoni

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Chennai Super Kings, Rising Pune SuperGiants

Years Played: 2008-2021

IPL Wins: 2010, 2011, 2018, 2021, 2023

Stats: 252 Matches, 5082 Runs, 145 Catches, 42 Stumpings

Notable Achievements: Most Number of Sixes Between 16-20 Overs, Second Most Wins as IPL Captain

When the IPL began way back in 2008, not many would have anticipated MS Dhoni to be as closely associated as we now know it. The boy from Ranchi is the ‘Thala’ to CSK fans. 

MS Dhoni can finish games with his monstrous sixes, transform Shardul Thakur to become the Lord, take a dad’s army and win the IPL, and can win matches by ‘bits and pieces’ players. 

He may be one of the best hitters of the IPL, but he is most definitely, the best captain the IPL has ever produced. 

 

3

AB de Villiers

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Delhi Daredevils, Royal Challengers Bangalore

Years Played: 2008-2021

IPL Wins: None

Stats: 184 Matches, 5162 Runs, 118 Catches, 8 Stumpings

Notable Achievements: In IPL 2016, ABD scored 687 runs at 52.84 average and an astonishing SR of 168.79, which included one century and six fifties

AB De Villiers’ assault against Dale Steyn is perhaps the most eye catching batting in the IPL.

Countrymen, both at their peaks, battled against each other in a close game. AB de Villiers was the clear winner, sweeping & reverse swatting Steyn. In that game, de Villiers went from a great batter to a legendary one. 

One of the few overseas players loved across all of India.

 

4

Sunil Narine

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Kolkata Knight Riders

Years Played: 2012-

IPL Wins: 2012, 2014

Stats: 164 Matches, 165 Wickets, 1095 Runs

Notable Achievements: MVP IPL 2018, Best SR in 2018 (189.89), Economy Rate of 6.74, IPL career batting SR of 160.79

The cricket world has not seen as versatile of a player as Sunil Narine.

The first mystery spinner to consistently be a threat across multiple seasons, his economy rate suffocated the opposition.

Second highest wicket taker in IPL 2012 & 2014, Narine was one of the central cogs to KKR’s IPL triumphs.

After being called for illegal action in international cricket, Narine’s effectiveness temporarily decreased. However, he bounced off as a pinch hitter and a decent bowler. The 105-run partner with Chris ‘LynnSanity’ Lynn in the Powerplay is one of the iconic moments in all the IPLs. 

5

David Warner

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Delhi Daredevils, Sunrisers Hyderabad, Delhi Capitals

Years Played: 2009-

IPL Wins: 2016

Stats: 178 Matches, 6475 Runs, 79 Catches

Notable Achievements: Orange Cap Winner (2015, 2017, 2019). Boasts an average of 41.51 in IPL cricket

After arriving at Sunrisers Hyderabad, David Warner was a completely different beast. 

From 2014 onwards, Warner scored 528, 562, 848, 641, 692, and 548 runs respectively in consecutive season.

Leading Sunrisers Hyderabad to a victory in 2016 having to go through the Eliminator, Qualifier, and the Finals has to be the highlight of his IPL career. He scored 93*(58) in the Qualifier and 69 (58) in the Final. 

Unfortunate in the way he was removed from SRH after creating a lasting legacy.

 

6

Lasith Malinga

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Mumbai Indians

Years Played: 2009-2019

IPL Wins: 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019

Stats: 122 Matches, 170 Wickets, 20 Catches

Notable Achievements: Purple Cap (2011). Took 28, 22, and 20 in IPL 2011-13 respectively as well as 24 wickets in 2015.

In a world starting to love the six fest in T20 cricket, Lasith Malinga made pace, yorkers, and dot balls sexy. 

One of the moments of the tournament was the IPL 2019 Final. 9 needed in the final over, Malinga kept it tight before delivering a slower yorker to outfox Shardul Thakur and win the tournament for the Mumbai Indians yet again.

7

Virat Kohli

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Royal Challengers Bangalore

Years Played: 2008-

IPL Wins: None

Stats: 240 Matches, 7444 Runs, 110 Catches

Notable Achievements: Leading Run Scorer in all of the IPL, Most Hundreds in the IPL (7), Orange Cap Winner (2016) and scored the most runs in a single IPL season ever (973) 

Virat Kohli’s 2016 season is the single greatest individual performance in any cricket league around the world. 

With four centuries and 973 runs, Kohli lead RCB to the finals only to come agonizingly short by 8 runs in a high score chase.

A constant fixture for RCB over the years, forming great partnerships with Gayle, de Villiers, Faf du Plessis, and Maxwell, Kohli established himself as the premier Indian batter in the competition.

8

Dwayne Bravo

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Mumbai Indians, Gujarat Lions, Chennai Super Kings

Years Played: 2008-2022

IPL Wins: 2011, 2018

Stats: 161 Matches, 1560 Runs, 183 Wickets, 80 Catches

Notable Achievements: Purple Cap Winner (2013, 2015)

Constantly competing with his friend, Kieron Pollard, for the most T20 franchise wins in history, Bravo developed his skill as a canny medium pacer in the IPL. 

He could bowl at the death or the middle overs and was a handful with his batting cameos as well.

One of the few players to win the IPL for both the Mumbai Indians and the Chennai Super Kings.

9

Rohit Sharma

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Deccan Chargers, Mumbai Indians

IPL Wins: 2009, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019, 2020

Stats: 245 Matches, 6280 Runs, 99 Catches

Notable Achievements: 5-Time IPL Winning Captain, Has a Hat-Trick in the IPL

Emerging Player award winner of IPL 2009 with DC, Rohit Sharma would fulfill his potential as a batter and as a captain.

Changed the trajectory of the MI franchise, created a legacy, and was the ideal opener till 2017.

Although the runs have dried up in the last seven years, he remains as shrewd as ever as a leader in the side. Will be interesting to see how he performs under the captaincy of Hardik Pandya.

10

Kieron Pollard

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Mumbai Indians

Years Played: 2010-2022

IPL Wins: 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019, 2020

Stats: 189 Matches, 3412 Runs, 69 Wickets, 103 Catches

Notable Achievements: Player of the Final (IPL 2013), 7th Most Number of Sixes (223 in just 2316 balls)

Champions League T20 was a blessing in disguise as the world discovered Kieron Pollard in 2009.

It took MI a couple of years to optimize Pollard’s batting position, but once he found his feet, the rest is history.

Alongside the Pandya brothers, Pollard formed one of the most destructive finishing trios of all-time. 

11

Chris Gayle

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Kolkata Knight Riders, Royal Challengers Bangalore, Punjab Kings

Years Played: 2009-2021

IPL Wins: None

Stats: 142 Matches, 4965 Runs, 18 Wickets, 29 Catches

Notable Achievements: MVP (2011), Orange Cap (2011, 2012), Most Sixes in a Season (2011, 2012, 2013, 2015), Most IPL Sixes of All-time (357), Highest Individual Score (175*)

An injury substitute changed the history of RCB forever. In 2011, Gayle came as a substitute and became the orange cap holder. 

With Virat Kohli & AB de Villiers, RCB formed one of the great IPL top orders. 

It is safe to say that Chris Gayle took the IPL to another level.

12

Shikhar Dhawan

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Delhi Daredevils, Mumbai Indians, Deccan Chargers, Sunrisers Hyderabad, Delhi Capitals, Punjab Kings

Years Played: 2008-

IPL Wins: 2016

Stats: 220 Matches, 6754 Runs, 100 Catches

Notable Achievements: 7 Consecutive 450+ Run Season, 2nd Highest run scorer in the IPL of all-time

Always in the running for the Orange Cap, Shikhar Dhawan is one of the stalwarts of the SRH franchise.

Formed the core of the 2016 winning franchise along with Warner & Bhuvneshwar Kumar.

 

13

Andre Russell

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Kolkata Knight Riders

Years Played: 2012-

IPL Wins: 2012, 2014

Stats: 114 Matches, 2326 Runs, 100 Wickets

Notable Achievements: MVP (2015, 2019), Most Sixes in IPL 2019. The best IPL strike rates in all of IPL (175.55). Dre Russ has hit more sixes (200) than fours (153)

Muscular built like a NFL superstar, Andre Russell has changed power-hitting in cricket. Even mistime hits go into the second tier. 

Dre Russ is the complete package as a boundary rider and a death bowling specialist. KKR has preserved him (and Narine) even though his knee doesn’t function every now and then.

14

Shane Watson

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Rajasthan Royals, Royal Challengers Bangalore, Chennai Super Kings

Years Played: 2008-2020

IPL Wins: 2008, 2018

Notable Achievements: MVP (2008), Player of the Final (2018)

Shane Watson was one of the first international stars of the IPL. Out of favor from the international side, Watson’s 2008 all-round performance took RR to the inaugural win.

At the end of his career with CSK, his playoff and finals performance in IPL 2018 was one of IPL’s most memorable stories. 

15

Jasprit Bumrah

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Mumbai Indians

Years Played: 2013-

IPL Wins: 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019, 2020

Notable Achievements: Player of the Final (2019)

 

Under the tutelage of Lasith Malinga, MI found another death-bowling specialist. 

The yorkers, slower deliveries, and iconic run up has been one of the sights of the IPL. Looking forward to another decade of Jasprit Bumrah.

#16-30 Greatest IPL Cricketers of All-Time

16

Ambati Rayudu

Teams: Mumbai Indians, Chennai Super Kings

Years Played: 2010-2023

IPL Wins: 2013, 2015, 2017, 2018, 2021, 2023

Stats: 175 Matches, 3916 Runs, 58 Catches, 2 Stumpings

Notable Achievements: Part of the most IPL winning campaigns

Ambati Rayudu was the backbone of the middle order (and sometimes as an opener) for both the great IPL franchises, Mumbai Indians & Chennai Super Kings.

MI provided Rayudu the opportunity to bounce back after his ICL ban, while CSK provided the perfect farewell after he was no longer considered in international cricket.

17

Bhuvneshwar Kumar

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Royal Challengers Bangalore, Pune Warriors India, Sunrisers Hyderabad

Years Played: 2011-

IPL Wins: 2016

Stats: 162 Matches, 170 Wickets, 32 Catches

Notable Achievements: Purple Cap Winner (2016, 2017)

The only bowler apart from Dwayne Bravo to win two Purple Caps in the IPL.

SRH showed the world that strong bowling wins tournaments, and Bhuvneshwar Kumar lead this effort for them. At the height of his IPL career, Bhuvneshwar spearheaded both the swing department and the death bowling.

18

Amit Mishra

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Delhi Daredevils, Deccan Chargers, Sunrisers Hyderabad, Delhi Capitals, Lucknow Super Giants

Years Played: 2008-

IPL Wins: None

Stats: 154 Matches, 173 Wickets, 24 Catches

Notable Achievements: Three IPL Hat-tricks, 4th Highest Wicket-Taker 

An uncanny legspinner, Amit Mishra has had a frutiful IPL career. 

Consistently at the top of the bowling charts of the IPL, Amit Mishra is unfortunate to not lift a trophy.

The Impact Player rule has given Mishra a second life and extended his career by another 4-5 years.

19

Gautam Gambhir

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Delhi Daredevils, Kolkata Knight Riders

Years Played: 2008-2018

IPL Wins: 2012, 2014

Stats: 154 Matches, 4217 Runs, 28 Catches

Notable Achievements: Two-time IPL winning captain

Known for his leadership, Gambhir led from the front in 2012 with 590 runs. Along with Robin Uthappa & Manish Pandey, formed a top order to take KKR to great heights.

Back at Delhi after KKR stint, he took the courageous decision to drop himself midway through the IPL after a patch of poor form.

KKR has still not reached the heights that Gambhir took them to all these years later.

20

Robin Uthappa

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Mumbai Indians, Royal Challengers Bangalore, Pune Warriors India, Rajasthan Royals, Chennai Super Kings

IPL Wins: 2014, 2021

Stats: 205 Matches, 4952 Runs

Notable Achievements: Orange Cap Winner (2014)

If Gambhir scored the bulk of the runs in KKR’s 2012 triumph, it was Robin Uthappa who was a class apart in 2014.

It took Uthappa a while to find his feet in the IPL with different teams, but he had three brilliant phases.

In IPL 2010, he was the finisher of the tournament. Then he scored lots of runs at KKR, and finally ended his career at CSK after playing a couple of eye-catching innings.

21

Yuzvendra Chahal

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Mumbai Indians, Royal Challengers Bangalore, Rajasthan Royals

Years Played: 2011-

IPL Wins: 2013

Stats: 147 Matches, 190 Wickets

Notable Achievements: Highest Wicket-Taker of All-Time, Purple Cap Winner (2022)

If you can succeed at the Chinnaswamy with legspin, you have to be a great bowler.

While bowlers were swapped in and out at RCB, Chahal was the only constant in that bowling line up.

Not retained by the RCB, he found a new home in RR building a new partnership with Ravichandran Ashwin.

22

KL Rahul

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Royal Challengers Bangalore, Sunrisers Hyderabad, Punjab Kings, Lucknow Super Giants

Years Played: 2013-

IPL Wins: None

Stats: 120 Matches, 4236 Runs, 63 Catches, 5 Stumpings

Notable Achievements: 5 Consecutive 550+ Seasons between 2018-2022 (659, 593, 670, 626, 616)

One of the most talented batters India has ever produced, KL Rahul is always among the runs. Yet he finds himself under scrutiny from time to time for his strike rate and captaincy.

Expect him to rise in the list and win trophies over the next decade.

23

Jos Buttler

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Mumbai Indians, Rajasthan Royals

Years Played: 2016-

IPL Wins: 2017

Stats: 98 Matches, 3245 Runs

Notable Achievements: He has scored 5 hundreds in the IPL, including 4 in the 2022 season, where he scored 863 runs.

Jos Buttler came into fore with his heroics in the 2018 IPL, where his fifties single handedly got RR into the Playoffs.

However it was his almost Kohli-esque 2022 season, where he scored 863 runs and four centuries.

The question is, can he bring that form back to life?

24

Ravindra Jadeja

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Rajasthan Royals, Kochi Tuskers Kerela, Chennai Super Kings, Gujarat Lions 

IPL Wins: 2008, 2018, 2021, 2023

Stats: 228 Matches, 152 Wickets, 2724 Runs, 97 Catches

Notable Achievements: Only player with 2500+ Runs and 150+ Wickets

Jadeja can do it all.

He can keep it tight, finish IPL finals, take diving catches, and impact run-outs. 

An important cog in MS Dhoni’s machine at CSK.

25

Hardik Pandya

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Mumbai Indians, Gujarat Titans

Years Played: 2015-

IPL Wins: 2015, 2017, 2019, 2020, 2022

Stats: 125 Matches, 2344 Runs, 54 Wickets, 66 Catches

Notable Achievements: Player of the Final (2022), IPL Winning Captain (2022)

Established himself as a gun finisher at Mumbai Indians before moving to Gujarat Titans as a #3 captain.

An Indian pace bowling all-rounder who can bat in the Top 5, Hardik is one of the most precious players in Indian cricket (if he remains injury-free).

Time will tell how the switchback to Mumbai Indians as a captain works out for him.

26

Piyush Chawla

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Kings XI Punjab, Kolkata Knight Riders, Chennai Super Kings, Mumbai Indians

Years Played: 2008-

IPL Wins: 2014

Stats: 183 Matches, 181 Wickets

Notable Achievements: 3rd Highest Wicket-Taker in IPL History

For 10 months, you forget that Piyush Chawla is younger than Kohli, Russell, Narine, DK, and whole lots of other players. Enter IPL time, Chawla is on another level, one of the most consistent wicket-taker of the league.

In 2023, he ended up picking 22 wickets, his highest haul in a season.

27

Suryakumar Yadav

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Mumbai Indians, Kolkata Knight Riders

Years Played: 2012-

IPL Wins: 2013, 2014, 2019, 2020

Stats: 139 Matches, 3249 Runs, 64 Catches

Notable Achievements: 3rd Highest Wicket-Taker in IPL History

Suryakumar Yadav has made the #4 position his own at the Mumbai Indians. 

Started his career with quick cameos at KKR but has produced 300+ seasons every year since 2018. In 2023, he scored 605 runs at 43.21 average and an astonishing 181.14 SR.

28

Harbhajan Singh

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Mumbai Indians, Chennai Super Kings, Kolkata Knight Riders

Years Played: 2008-2021

IPL Wins: 2013, 2015, 2017, 2018

Stats: 163 Matches, 150 Wickets, 49 Catches

Notable Achievements: 3rd Highest Wicket-Taker of IPL 2013

Played for all three spin dominant franchises – MI, CSK, and KKR.

He was always a consistent force for MI, but didn’t have other breakout seasons apart from IPL 2013. 

29

Yusuf Pathan

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Rajasthan Royals, Kolkata Knight Riders, Sunrisers Hyderabad

Years Played: 2008-2019

IPL Wins: 2008, 2012, 2014, 2016

Stats: 174 Matches, 3204 Runs, 42 Wickets, 43 Catches

Notable Achievements: Highest 5th Wicket-Partnership with Shakib in IPL 2016

One of India’s first IPL finishers. 

Continued his excellence from the India T20I experience into the inaugural season of the IPL. Later, was a dependable player for KKR in the end overs.

His 100 (37) against MI in 2010 remains one of the best innings of the IPL.

30

Ravichandran Ashwin

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Chennai Super Kings, Rising Pune Supergiant, Delhi Capitals, Rajasthan Royals

Years Played: 2010-

IPL Wins: 2010, 2011

Stats: 199 Matches, 172 Wickets, 743 Runs

Notable Achievements: 5th Highest Wicket-Taker in the IPL

Made his name in the IPL as an off spinner who bowled in the Powerplay.

Over the years, he has delivered variations and can bowl at any point in the match.

His development with the bat at RR is quite interesting to see as well as he has opened, batted at #3, retired himself out, and finished matches.

31

Rashid Khan

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Sunrisers Hyderabad, Gujarat Titans

Years Played: 2017-

IPL Wins: 2022

Stats: 111 Matches, 141 Wickets, 38 Catches

Notable Achievements: Noted for his lower order batting, he strikes at 165.31 and has a highest score of 79*

In his short career, Rashid Khan has already had tons of impact on both of his franchises.

Kept the spin bowling lineup together at SRH and was one of the key figures for IPL victory at the Gujarat Titans.

#31-41 Greatest IPL Cricketers

32

Dinesh Karthik

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Delhi Daredevils, Kings XI Punjab, Mumbai Indians, Royal Challengers Bangalore, Gujarat Lions, Kolkata Knight Riders

Years Played: 2008-

IPL Wins: 2013

Stats: 245 Matches, 4602 Runs, 141 Catches, 36 Stumpings 

Notable Achievements: Highest SR in IPL 2022

Probably one of India’s greatest T20 finisher, Dinesh Karthik had to redevelop his game over the years.

His first success was with the MI, batting at #3. Later, he developed as a dependable #5 batter-captain-keeper at KKR before becoming a full-time finisher (and commentator) during his time at RCB.

33

Faf du Plessis

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Chennai Super Kings, Rising Pune Supergiant Royal Challengers Bangalore

Years Played: 2012-

IPL Wins: 2011, 2018, 2021

Stats: 133 Matches, 4179 Runs, 73 Catches

Notable Achievements: 730 Runs in IPL 2023 with 36 sixes, 8 fifties

34

Sanju Samson

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Rajasthan Royals, Delhi Daredevils

Years Played: 2013-

IPL Wins: None

Stats: 154 Matches, 3985 Runs, 78 Catches, 15 Stumpings

Notable Achievements: Scored a century in IPL 2017, 2019, and 2021 respectively (along with a 92* in 2018)

35

Shaun Marsh

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Kings XI Punjab

Years Played: 2008-2017

IPL Wins: None

Stats: 71 Matches, 2477 Runs

Notable Achievements: Orange Cap Winner (2008)

36

Adam Gilchrist

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Deccan Chargers, Kings XI Punjab

Years Played: 2008-2013

IPL Wins: 2009

Stats: 80 Matches, 2069 Runs, 51 Catches, 16 Stumpings

Notable Achievements: IPL Winning Captain with the Deccan Chargers, scored 2 centuries in his IPL career

37

Rishabh Pant

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Delhi Daredevils, Delhi Capitals

Years Played: 2016-

IPL Wins: None

Stats: 101 Matches, 2935 Runs, 67 Catches, 19 Stumpings

Notable Achievements: 684 runs at 52.61 average and 173.60 SR in IPL 2018

38

Shane Warne

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Rajasthan Royals

Years Played: 2008-2011

IPL Wins: 2008

Stats: 55 Matches, 57 Wickets, 16 Catches

Notable Achievements: IPL Winning Captain with the Rajasthan Royals

39

Mohammad Shami

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Kolkata Knight Riders, Delhi Daredevils, Punjab Kings, Gujarat Titans

Years Played: 2009-2022

IPL Wins: 2022

Stats: 110 Matches, 127 Wickets

Notable Achievements: Took 20 Wickets in IPL 2020 when they won the title

40

Kagiso Rabada

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Delhi Capitals, Punjab Kings

Years Played: 2017-

IPL Wins: None

Stats: 72 Matches, 110 Wickets

Notable Achievements: Purple Cap winner in IPL 2020 (30 Wickets), Has taken wickets at 14.89 SR

41

Quinton de Kock

Embed from Getty Images

Teams: Mumbai Indians, Lucknow Super Giants

Years Played: 2013-

IPL Wins: 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019, 2020

Stats: 98 Matches, 2965 Runs, 65 Catches, 15 Stumpings

Notable Achievements: Three 500+ run seasons (2019, 2020, 2022)

Honorable Mentions:

Those Who May Make This List in the Future: Shubman Gill, Shreyas Iyer, Rinku Singh, Tilak Verma, Ruturaj Gaikwad, Ishan Kishan, Yashasvi Jaiswal, Nicholas Pooran, Axar Patel, Venkatesh Iyer, Varun Chakravarthy, Shivam Dube, Prithvi Shaw, Heinrich Klaasen, Aiden Markram, Anrich Nortje, Shimron Hetmyer

Unluckly to Miss Out: Kane Williamson, Saurabh Tiwary, Rahul Tripathi, Trent Boult, RP Singh, Pragyan Ojha, Glenn Maxwell, Brendon McCullum, Krunal Pandya, Manish Pandey, Harshal Patel, Sandeep Sharma, Mohit Sharma, Mayank Agarwal, Wriddhiman Saha, Parthiv Patel, Nitish Rana, Hashim Amla, Siddharth Kaul, R Vinay Kumar, Zaheer Khan, Kuldeep Yadav, Siddharth Trivedi, Rahul Dravid, Chris Morris, Sachin Tendulkar, Sanath Jayasuriya, Virender Sehwag, Ben Stokes, Andrew Symonds, James Faulkner, Mitchell Johnson, Mike Hussey, Matthew Hayden, Murali Vijay, Andrew Tye, Rahul Tewatia, Jonny Bairstow, Morne Morkel, Albie Morkel, Nitish Rana, Subramanian Badrinath, Rajat Bhatia, Dale Steyn, Manvinder Bisla, Yuvraj Singh, Sohail Tanvir, Laxmipathy Balaji, Kumar Sangakkara

 

 

 

Dollars Per Six: Who are the Most Valuable Six Hitters in IPL History?

Let’s discuss the most valuable IPL cricketers—with a twist.

In the 17 years of the Indian Premier League (IPL), which batter has provided the best return on investment in terms of hitting sixes? The #1 batter on this list may surprise you!

Let’s find out.

Key Takeaways

  • Chris Gayle (357), Rohit Sharma (257), AB De Villiers (251), MS Dhoni (239), and Virat Kohli (234) have hit the most sixes in the IPL.
  • Ambati Rayudu ($34,442), Chris Gayle ($37,808), Jos Buttler ($43,812), and Andre Russell ($45,430) have the best ratios of dollar per six in IPL history, while Rohit Sharma ($116,381), MS Dhoni ($119,280), and Virat Kohli ($120,470) have been the most expensive buys per six in this list.
  • Andre Russell is just a beast in the frequency of sixes he hits. He takes approximately 6.74 balls per six, that is almost one per over! Russell is comfortably ahead of the other two West Indians on this list—Chris Gayle (9.34), Kieron Pollard (10.39) who are then followed by AB de Villiers (13.56), Yusuf Pathan (14.18), Jos Buttler (14.58), and Shane Watson (14.78).
  • Chris Gayle (2.53), KL Rahul (1.54), and AB De Villiers (1.48) have the best ratio for the most sixes per innings.

Most Sixes in IPL Career

To begin our analysis, here is the list of players with the most number of sixes hit in the IPL.

PlayerInningsSixes
Chris Gayle142357
Rohit Sharma143257
AB de Villiers170251
MS Dhoni218239
Virat Kohli229234
David Warner176226
Kieron Pollard171223
Suresh Raina200203
Andre Russell96193
Shane Watson141190
Sanju Samson148182
Robin Uthappa197182
Ambati Rayudu187173
KL Rahul109168
Glenn Maxwell120158
Yusuf Pathan154158
Jos Buttler95149
Yuvraj Singh126149
Shikhar Dhawan218148

Honorable Mentions: Faf du Plessis – 145, Dinesh Karthik – 139, Nitish Rana – 131, and Brendon McCullum – 130 miss out).

Top 19 Most Valuable Six Hitters in the Indian Premier League (IPL)

*Note: We have limited our analysis to the top 19 six hitters in the IPL (cutoff of 148 sixes).

Also note that before 2014, IPL auctions were held in US dollars. The auctions have been held in INR (Indian Rupees) ever since. For comparison, we have kept everything in $USD. The conversion we used is based on the $US dollar-INR conversation rate on that year (2008-2023) as shown in the table here.

Here is a quick preview of the Top 10 most valuable cricketers by the number of sixes hit versus the salary amount they were purchased at.

Let’s dive in!

1. Ambati Rayudu – 173 Sixes ($34,422 Per Six)

Since it took about $5,955,000 for his 173 sixes, Ambati Rayudu cost his franchises about $34,422 per six in the IPL.

  • Teams: MI, CSK
  • Matches/Innings: 204/187
  • Runs (Balls): 4348 (3409)
  • Strike Rate (Sixes/Fours): 127.54 (173/359)

Average IPL Salary: $425,357 ($5,955,000 over 14 seasons)

  • Number of Balls Per Six: 19.71 (3409/173)
  • Number of Sixes Per Innings: 0.93 (173/187)

Ambati Rayudu’s IPL Salary Over the Years

YearTeamSalarySixes
IPL 2010MI$25,00013
IPL 2011MI$66,0009
IPL 2012MI$66,00014
IPL 2013MI$66,0004
IPL 2014MI$641,000 (INR 4 Crore)8
IPL 2015MI$641,000 (INR 4 Crore)16
IPL 2016MI$641,000 (INR 4 Crore)12
IPL 2017MI$641,000 (INR 4 Crore)3
IPL 2018CSK$346,000 (INR 2.2 Crore)34
IPL 2019CSK$346,000 (INR 2.2 Crore)7
IPL 2020CSK$346,000 (INR 2.2 Crore)12
IPL 2021CSK$346,000 (INR 2.2 Crore)17
IPL 2022CSK$892,000 (INR 6.75 Crore)15
IPL 2023CSK$892,000 (INR 6.75 Crore)9
Embed from Getty Images

2. Chris Gayle – 357 Sixes ($37,808 Per Six)

Since it took $13,497,500 for his 357 sixes, Chris Gayle cost his franchises about $37,808 per six in the IPL.

  • Teams: KKR, RCB, PBKS
  • Matches/Innings: 142/141
  • Runs (Balls): 4965 (3333)
  • Strike Rate (Sixes/Fours): 148.96 (357/404)

Chris Gayle’s Average IPL Salary: $1.038 Million ($13,497,500 over 13 seasons)

  • Number of Balls Per Six: 9.34 (3333/357)
  • Number of Sixes Per Innings: 2.53 (357/141)

Chris Gayle’s IPL Salary Over the Years

*Note: Chris Gayle withdrew from IPL 2008

YearTeamSalaryNumber of Sixes
IPL 2009KKR$800,00010
IPL 2010KKR$800,00016
IPL 2011RCB$650,00044 (Replacement)
IPL 2012RCB$2,000,00059 (Retained)
IPL 2013RCB$2,000,00051
IPL 2014RCB$1,521,000 (INR 9.5 Crore)12 (Retained)
IPL 2015RCB$1,521,000 (INR 9.5 Crore)38
IPL 2016RCB$1,521,000 (INR 9.5 Crore)21
IPL 2017RCB$1,521,000 (INR 9.5 Crore)14
IPL 2018PBKS$314,500 (INR 2 Crore)27
IPL 2019PBKS$283,000 (INR 2 Crore)34
IPL 2020PBKS$283,000 (INR 2 Crore)23
IPL 2021PBKS$283,000 (INR 2 Crore)8
Embed from Getty Images

3. Jos Buttler – 149 Sixes ($43,812 Per Six)

Since it took about $6,528,000 for his 149 sixes, Jos Buttler cost his franchises about $43,812 per six in the IPL.

  • Teams: MI, RR
  • Matches/Innings: 96/95
  • Runs (Balls): 3223 (2173)
  • Strike Rate (Sixes/Fours): 148.32 (149/319)

Jos Buttler’s Average IPL Salary: $816,000 ($6,528,000 over 8 seasons)

  • Number of Balls Per Six: 14.58 (2173/149)
  • Number of Sixes Per Innings: 1.57 (149/95)

Jos Buttler’s IPL Salary Over the Years

YearTeamSalarySixes
IPL 2016MI$560,000 (INR 3.8 Crore)11
IPL 2017MI$560,000 (INR 3.8 Crore)15
IPL 2018RR$692,000 (INR 4.4 Crore)21
IPL 2019RR$692,000 (INR 4.4 Crore)14
IPL 2020RR$692,000 (INR 4.4 Crore)16
IPL 2021RR$692,000 (INR 4.4 Crore)13
IPL 2022RR$1.32 Million (INR 10 Crore)45
IPL 2023RR$1.32 Million (INR 10 Crore)14
Embed from Getty Images

4. Andre Russell – 193 Sixes ($45,430 Per Six)

Since it took about $8,768,000 for his 193 sixes, Andre Russell cost his franchises about $45,430 per six in the IPL.

  • Teams: DD (Delhi Daredevils), KKR
  • Matches/Innings: 112/96
  • Runs (Balls): 2262 (1300)
  • Strike Rate (Sixes/Fours): 174.00 (193/150)

Andre Russell’s Average IPL Salary: $797,091 ($8,768,000 over 11 seasons)

  • Number of Balls Per Six: 6.74 (1300/193)
  • Number of Sixes Per Innings: 2.01 (193/96)

Andre Russell’s IPL Salary Over the Years

YearTeamSalarySixes
IPL 2012DD$450,0003
IPL 2013DD$450,0000
IPL 2014KKR$96,000 (INR 60 Lakh)0
IPL 2015KKR$96,000 (INR 60 Lakh)19
IPL 2016KKR$96,000 (INR 60 Lakh)15
IPL 2017KKRWithdrawn
IPL 2018KKR$1.1 Million (INR 7 Crore)31
IPL 2019KKR$1.1 Million (INR 7 Crore)52
IPL 2020KKR$1.1 Million (INR 7 Crore)9
IPL 2021KKR$1.1 Million (INR 7 Crore)14
IPL 2022KKR$1.59 Million (INR 12 Crore)32
IPL 2023KKR$1.59 Million (INR 12 Crore)18
Embed from Getty Images

5. David Warner – 226 Sixes ($55,690 Per Six)

Since it took about $12,586,000 for his 226 sixes, David Warner cost his franchises about $55,690 per six in the IPL.

  • Teams: DD (Delhi Daredevils), SRH, DC (Delhi Capitals)
  • Matches/Innings: 176/176
  • Runs (Balls): 6397 (4572)
  • Strike Rate (Sixes/Fours): 139.91 (226/646)

David Warner’s Average IPL Salary: $899,000 ($12,586,000 over 14 seasons)

  • Number of Balls Per Six: 20.23 (4572/226)
  • Number of Sixes Per Innings: 1.28 (226/176)

David Warner’s IPL Salary Over the Years

YearTeamSalarySixes
IPL 2009DD$30,000 (15 Lakh, Pre-Signing)5
IPL 2010DD$30,000 (15 Lakh)14
IPL 2011DD$750,00011
IPL 2012DD$750,00014
IPL 2013DD$750,00014
IPL 2014SRH$881,000 (INR 5.5 Crore)24
IPL 2015SRH$881,000 (INR 5.5 Crore)21
IPL 2016SRH$881,000 (INR 5.5 Crore)31
IPL 2017SRH$881,000 (INR 5.5 Crore)26
IPL 2018SRHWithdrawn
IPL 2019SRH$1.7 Million (INR 12 Crore)21
IPL 2020SRH$1.7 Million (INR 12 Crore)14
IPL 2021SRH$1.7 Million (INR 12 Crore)6
IPL 2022DC$826,000 (INR 6.25 Crore)15
IPL 2023DC$826,000 (INR 6.25 Crore)10
Embed from Getty Images

6. Kieron Pollard – 223 Sixes ($55,780 Per Six)

Since it took about $12,439,000 for his 223 sixes, Kieron Pollard cost his franchises about $55,780 per six in the IPL.

  • Teams: MI
  • Matches/Innings: 189/171
  • Runs (Balls): 3412 (2316)
  • Strike Rate (Sixes/Fours): 147.32 (223/218)

Kieron Pollard’s Average IPL Salary: $1.037 Million ($12,439,000 over 13 seasons)

  • Number of Balls Per Six: 10.39 (2316/223)
  • Number of Sixes Per Innings: 1.30 (223/171)

Kieron Pollard’s IPL Salary Over the Years

YearTeamSalarySixes
IPL 2010MI$750,00017
IPL 2011MI$900,000 (Retained)6
IPL 2012MI$900,00014
IPL 2013MI$900,00029
IPL 2014MI$1.2 Million (INR 7.5 Crore)15
IPL 2015MI$1.2 Million (INR 7.5 Crore)28
IPL 2016MI$1.2 Million (INR 7.5 Crore)16
IPL 2017MI$1.2 Million (INR 7.5 Crore)22
IPL 2018MI$849,000 (INR 5.4 Crore)7
IPL 2019MI$849,000 (INR 5.4 Crore)22
IPL 2020MI$849,000 (INR 5.4 Crore)22
IPL 2021MI$849,000 (INR 5.4 Crore)16
IPL 2022MI$793,000 (INR 6 Crore)9
Embed from Getty Images

7. Sanju Samson – 182 Sixes ($62,121 Per Six)

Since it took about $11,306,000 for his 182 sixes, Sanju Samson cost his franchises about $62,121 per six in the IPL.

  • Teams: DC, RCB
  • Matches/Innings: 152/148
  • Runs (Balls): 3888 (2834)
  • Strike Rate (Sixes/Fours): 137.19 (182/304)

Average IPL Salary: $942,166 ($11,306,000 over 12 seasons)

  • Number of Balls Per Six: 15.57 (2834/182)
  • Number of Sixes Per Innings: 1.23 (182/148)

Sanju Samson’s IPL Salary Over the Years

*Note: Sanju Samson did not play a single game in IPL 2012 but was still in the squad.

YearTeamSalarySixes
IPL 2012KKR$22,000 (Did not play)
IPL 2013RR$22,0005
IPL 2014RR$641,000 (INR 4 Crore)17
IPL 2015RR$641,000 (INR 4 Crore)8
IPL 2016DD$620,000 (INR 4.2 Crore)8
IPL 2017DD$620,000 (INR 4.2 Crore)19
IPL 2018RR$1.26 Million (INR 8 Crore)19
IPL 2019RR$1.26 Million (INR 8 Crore)13
IPL 2020RR$1.26 Million (INR 8 Crore)26
IPL 2021RR$1.26 Million (INR 8 Crore)17
IPL 2022RR$1.85 Million (INR 14 Crore)26
IPL 2023RR$1.85 Million (INR 14 Crore)24
Embed from Getty Images

8. Yusuf Pathan – 158 Sixes ($65,863 Per Six)

Since it took about $10,406,400 for his 251 sixes, Yusuf Pathan cost his franchises about $65,863 per six in the IPL.

  • Teams: RR, KKR
  • Matches/Innings: 174/154)
  • Runs (Balls): 3204 (2241)
  • Strike Rate (Sixes/Fours): 142.97 (158/262)

Average IPL Salary: $867,200 ($10,406,400 over 12 seasons)

  • Number of Balls Per Six: 14.18 (2241/158)
  • Number of Sixes Per Innings: 1.03 (158/154)

Yusuf Pathan’s IPL Salary Over the Years

YearTeamSalarySixes
IPL 2008RR$475,00025
IPL 2009RR$475,00012
IPL 2010RR$475,00024
IPL 2011KKR$2.1 Million13
IPL 2012KKR$2.1 Million7
IPL 2013KKR$2.1 Million14
IPL 2014KKR$521,000 (INR 3.25 Crore)20
IPL 2015KKR$521,000 (INR 3.25 Crore)12
IPL 2016KKR$521,000 (INR 3.25 Crore)13
IPL 2017KKR$521,000 (INR 3.25 Crore)6
IPL 2018SRH$298,700 (INR 1.9 Crore)11
IPL 2019SRH$298,700 (INR 1.9 Crore)1
Embed from Getty Images

9. AB De Villiers – 251 Sixes ($65,976 Per Six)

Since it took about $16,560,000 for his 251 sixes, AB De Villiers cost his franchises about $65,976 per six in the IPL.

  • Teams: DD (Delhi Daredevils), RCB
  • Matches/Innings: 184/170
  • Runs (Balls): 5162 (3403)
  • Strike Rate (Sixes/Fours): 151.68 (251/413)

AB De Villiers’ Average IPL Salary: $1.183 Million ($16,560,000 over 14 seasons)

  • Number of Balls Per Six: 13.56 (3403/251)
  • Number of Sixes Per Innings: 1.48 (251/170)

AB De Villiers’ IPL Salary Over the Years

YearTeamSalarySixes
IPL 2008DD$300,0001
IPL 2009DD$300,00012
IPL 2010DD$300,0000
IPL 2011RCB$1.1 Million14
IPL 2012RCB$1.1 Million15
IPL 2013RCB$1.1 Million15
IPL 2014RCB$1.2 Million (INR 7.5 Crore)24
IPL 2015RCB$1.2 Million (INR 7.5 Crore)22
IPL 2016RCB$1.2 Million (INR 7.5 Crore)37
IPL 2017RCB$1.2 Million (INR 7.5 Crore)16
IPL 2018RCB$1.89 Million (INR 11 Crore)30
IPL 2019RCB$1.89 Million (INR 11 Crore)26
IPL 2020RCB$1.89 Million (INR 11 Crore)23
IPL 2021RCB$1.89 Million (INR 11 Crore)16
Embed from Getty Images

10. Shane Watson – 190 Sixes ($67,563 Per Six)

Since it took about $12,837,000 for his 190 sixes, Shane Watson cost his franchises about $67,563 per six in the IPL.

  • Teams: RR, RCB, CSK
  • Matches/Innings: 145/141
  • Runs (Balls): 3874 (2809)
  • Strike Rate (Sixes/Fours): 137.19 (182/304)

Shane Watson’s Average IPL Salary: $1.070 Million ($12,837,000 over 12 seasons)

  • Number of Balls Per Six: 14.78 (2809/190)
  • Number of Sixes Per Innings: 1.35 (190/141)

Shane Watson’s IPL Salary Over the Years

YearTeamSalarySixes
IPL 2008RR$125,00019
IPL 2009RRWithdrawn
IPL 2010RR$125,0009
IPL 2011RR$1.3 Million (Retained)17
IPL 2012RR$1.3 Million (Retained)14
IPL 2013RR$1.3 Million (Retained)22
IPL 2014RR$2 Million (INR 1.25 Crore)14
IPL 2015RR$2 Million (INR 1.25 Crore)14
IPL 2016RCB$1.4 Million (INR 9.5 Crore)12
IPL 2017RCB$1.4 Million (INR 9.5 Crore)1
IPL 2018CSK$629,000 (INR 4 Crore)35
IPL 2019CSK$629,000 (INR 4 Crore)20
IPL 2020CSK$629,000 (INR 4 Crore)13
Embed from Getty Images

11. KL Rahul – 168 Sixes ($70,964 Per Six)

Since it took about $11,922,000 for his 168 sixes, KL Rahul cost his franchises about $70,964 per six in the IPL.

  • Teams: RCB, KXIP, LSG
  • Matches/Innings: 118/109
  • Runs (Balls): 4163 (3097)
  • Strike Rate (Sixes/Fours): 134.42 (168/355)

Average IPL Salary: $1.192 Million ($11,922,000 over 10 seasons)

  • Number of Balls Per Six: 18.43 (3097/168)
  • Number of Sixes Per Innings: 1.54 (168/109)

KL Rahul’s IPL Salary Over the Years

YearTeamSalarySixes
IPL 2013RCB$22,0000
IPL 2014SRH$160,000 (INR 1 Crore)3
IPL 2015SRH$160,000 (INR 1 Crore)5
IPL 2016RCB$160,000 (INR 1 Crore, Transferred)16
IPL 2017RCBWithdrawn
IPL 2018KXIP$1.73 Million (INR 11 Crore)32
IPL 2019KXIP$1.73 Million (INR 11 Crore)25
IPL 2020KXIP$1.73 Million (INR 11 Crore)23
IPL 2021KXIP$1.73 Million (INR 11 Crore)30
IPL 2022LSG$2.25 Million (INR 17 Crore)30
IPL 2023LSG$2.25 Million (INR 17 Crore)4
Embed from Getty Images

12. Suresh Raina – 203 Sixes ($78,138 Per Six)

Since it took about $15,862,000 for his 203 sixes, Suresh Raina cost his franchises about $78,138 per six in the IPL.

  • Teams: CSK, GL (Gujarat Lions)
  • Matches/Innings: 205/200
  • Runs (Balls): 5528 (4043)
  • Strike Rate (Sixes/Fours): 136.73 (203/506)

Suresh Raina’s Average IPL Salary: $1.22 Million ($15,862,000 over 13 seasons)

  • Number of Balls Per Six: 19.92 (4043/203)
  • Number of Sixes Per Innings: 1.02 (203/200)

Suresh Raina’s IPL Salary Over the Years

YearTeamSalarySixes
IPL 2008CSK$650,00018
IPL 2009CSK$650,00021
IPL 2010CSK$650,00022
IPL 2011CSK$1.3 Million (Retained)17
IPL 2012CSK$1.3 Million (Retained)19
IPL 2013CSK$1.3 Million (Retained)18
IPL 2014CSK$1.2 Million (INR 7.5 Crore)19
IPL 2015CSK$1.2 Million (INR 7.5 Crore)16
IPL 2016GL$1.256 Million (INR 9.5 Crore)10
IPL 2017GL$1.256 Million (INR 9.5 Crore)13
IPL 2018CSK$1.7 Million (INR 11 Crore)12
IPL 2019CSK$1.7 Million (INR 11 Crore)9
IPL 2020CSKWithdrawn
IPL 2021CSK$1.7 Million (INR 11 Crore)9
Embed from Getty Images

13. Glenn Maxwell – 158 Sixes ($79,911 Per Six)

Since it took about $12,626,000 for his 158 sixes, Glenn Maxwell cost his franchises about $79,911 per six in the IPL.

  • Teams: DD (Delhi Daredevils), KXIP, RCB
  • Matches/Innings: 124/120
  • Runs (Balls): 2719 (1725)
  • Strike Rate (Sixes/Fours): 157.62 (158/226)

Average IPL Salary: $1.148 Million ($12,626,000 over 11 seasons)

  • Number of Balls Per Six: 10.92 (1725/158)
  • Number of Sixes Per Innings: 1.32 (158/120)

Glenn Maxwell’s IPL Salary Over the Years

YearTeamSalarySixes
IPL 2012DD$22,0000
IPL 2013MI$1 Million4
IPL 2014KXIP$961,000 (INR 6 Crore)36
IPL 2015KXIP$961,000 (INR 6 Crore)8
IPL 2016KXIP$961,000 (INR 6 Crore)8
IPL 2017KXIP$961,000 (INR 6 Crore)26
IPL 2018KXIP $1.4 Million (INR 9 Crore)9
IPL 2019KXIPWithdrawn
IPL 2020KXIP$1.5 Million (INR 10.75 Crore)0
IPL 2021RCB$1.96 Million (INR 14.25 Crore)21
IPL 2022RCB$1.45 Million (INR 11 Crore)15
IPL 2023RCB$1.45 Million (INR 11 Crore)31
Embed from Getty Images

14. Robin Uthappa – 182 Sixes ($82,478 Per Six)

Since it took about $15,011,000 for his 182 sixes, Robin Uthappa cost his franchises about $82,478 per six in the IPL.

  • Teams: MI, RCB, RR, PWI, KKR, CSK
  • Matches/Innings: 205/197
  • Runs (Balls): 4952 (3799)
  • Strike Rate (Sixes/Fours): 130.35 (182/481)

Average IPL Salary: $1 Million ($15,011,000 over 15 seasons)

  • Number of Balls Per Six: 20.87 (3799/182)
  • Number of Sixes Per Innings: 0.92 (182/197)

Robin Uthappa’s IPL Salary Over the Years

YearTeamSalarySixes
IPL 2008MI$800,0009
IPL 2009RCB$800,000 (traded)3
IPL 2010RCB$800,00027
IPL 2011PWI$2.1 Million10
IPL 2012PWI$2.1 Million10
IPL 2013PWI$2.1 Million12
IPL 2014KKR$801,000 (INR 5 Crore)18
IPL 2015KKR$801,000 (INR 5 Crore)7
IPL 2016KKR$801,000 (INR 5 Crore)8
IPL 2017KKR$801,000 (INR 5 Crore)21
IPL 2018KKR$1 Million (INR 6.4 Crore)21
IPL 2019KKR$1 Million (INR 6.4 Crore)10
IPL 2020RR$421,500 (INR 3 Crore)7
IPL 2021CSK $421,500 (INR 3 Crore, Transferred)5
IPL 2022CSK$264,000 (INR 2 Crore)14
Embed from Getty Images

15. Yuvraj Singh – 149 Sixes ($94,605)

Since it took about $14,096,100 for his 149 sixes, Yuvraj Singh cost his franchises about $95,605 per six in the IPL.

  • Teams: KXIP, PWI
  • Matches/Innings: 132/126
  • Runs (Balls): 2750 (2120)
  • Strike Rate (Sixes/Fours): 129.71 (149/217)

Average IPL Salary: $1.281 Million ($14,096,100 over 11 seasons)

  • Number of Balls Per Six: 14.23 (2120/149)
  • Number of Sixes Per Innings: 1.18 (149/126)

Yuvraj Singh’s IPL Salary Over the Years

YearTeamSalarySixes
IPL 2008KXIP$1.06 Million19
IPL 2009KXIP$1.06 Million16
IPL 2010KXIP$1.06 Million14
IPL 2011PWI$1.8 Million18
IPL 2012PWIWithdrawn
IPL 2013PWI$1.8 Million15
IPL 2014RCB$2.24 Million (INR 14 Crore)28
IPL 2015DD$2.56 Million (INR 16 Crore)10
IPL 2016SRH$1.03 Million (INR 7 Crore)13
IPL 2017SRH$1.03 Million (INR 7 Crore)8
IPL 2018KXIP$314,500 (INR 2 Crore)2
IPL 2019MI$141,600 (INR 1 Crore)6
Embed from Getty Images

16. Shikhar Dhawan – 148 Sixes ($97,976 Per Six)

Since it took about $14,500,400 for his 148 sixes, Shikhar Dhawan cost his franchises about $97,976 per six in the IPL.

  • Teams: DD (Delhi Daredevils), MI, DC (Deccan Chargers), SRH, DC (Delhi Capitals), PBKS
  • Matches/Innings: 217/216
  • Runs (Balls): 6617 (5203)
  • Strike Rate (Sixes/Fours): 127.17 (148/750)

Average IPL Salary: $906,275 ($14,500,400 over 16 seasons)

  • Number of Balls Per Six: 35.16 (5203/148)
  • Number of Sixes Per Innings: 0.69 (148/216)

Shikhar Dhawan’s IPL Salary Over the Years

YearTeamSalarySixes
IPL 2008DD$50,0008
IPL 2009MI$50,000 (trade)0
IPL 2010MI$50,0003
IPL 2011DC$300,0007
IPL 2012DC$300,00018
IPL 2013DC$300,0005
IPL 2014SRH$2 Million (INR 12.5 Crore)7
IPL 2015SRH$2 Million (INR 12.5 Crore)6
IPL 2016SRH$2 Million (INR 12.5 Crore)8
IPL 2017SRH$2 Million (INR 12.5 Crore)9
IPL 2018SRH$817,600 (INR 5.2 Crore)14
IPL 2019DC$817,600 (INR 5.2 Crore, Transferred)11
IPL 2020DC$817,600 (INR 5.2 Crore)12
IPL 2021DC$817,600 (INR 5.2 Crore)16
IPL 2022PBKS1.09 Milllion (INR 8.25 Crore)12
IPL 2023PBKS1.09 Milllion (INR 8.25 Crore)12
Embed from Getty Images

17. Rohit Sharma – 257 Sixes ($116,381 Per Six)

Since it took about $29,910,000 for his 257 sixes, Rohit Sharma cost his franchises about $116,381 per six in the IPL.

  • Teams: DC (Deccan Chargers), MI
  • Matches/Innings: 243/238
  • Runs (Balls): 6211 (4776)
  • Strike Rate (Sixes/Fours): 130.04 (257/554)

Rohit Sharma’s Average IPL Salary: $1.869 Million ($29,910,000 over 16 seasons)

  • Number of Balls Per Six: 18.58 (4776/258)
  • Number of Sixes Per Innings: 1.08 (257/238)

Rohit Sharma’s IPL Salary Over the Years

YearTeamSalarySixes
IPL 2008DC $750,00019
IPL 2009DC$750,00018
IPL 2010DC$750,00014
IPL 2011MI$2 Million13
IPL 2012MI$2 Million18
IPL 2013MI$2 Million28
IPL 2014MI$2 Million (INR 12.5 Crore)16
IPL 2015MI$2 Million (INR 12.5 Crore)21
IPL 2016MI$2 Million (INR 12.5 Crore)16
IPL 2017MI$2 Million (INR 12.5 Crore)9
IPL 2018MI$2.36 Million (INR 15 Crore)12
IPL 2019MI$2.36 Million (INR 15 Crore)10
IPL 2020MI$2.36 Million (INR 15 Crore)19
IPL 2021MI$2.36 Million (INR 15 Crore)14
IPL 2022MI$2.11 Million (INR 16 Crore)13
IPL 2023MI$2.11 Million (INR 16 Crore)17
Embed from Getty Images

18. MS Dhoni – 250 Sixes ($119,280 Per Six)

Since it took about $29,820,000 for his 250 sixes, MS Dhoni cost his franchises about $119,280 per six in the IPL.

  • Teams: CSK, RPS
  • Matches/Innings: 250/218
  • Runs (Balls): 5082 (3739)
  • Strike Rate (Sixes/Fours): 135.91 (239/349)

MS Dhoni’s Average IPL Salary: $1.864 Million ($29,820,000 over 16 seasons)

  • Number of Balls Per Six: 14.96 (3739/250)
  • Number of Sixes Per Innings: 1.15 (250/218)

MS Dhoni’s IPL Salary Over the Years

YearTeamSalarySixes
IPL 2008CSK$1.5 Million15
IPL 2009CSK$1.5 Million9
IPL 2010CSK$1.5 Million8
IPL 2011CSK$1.8 Million23
IPL 2012CSK$1.8 Million9
IPL 2013CSK$1.8 Million25
IPL 2014CSK$2 Million (INR 12.5 Crore)20
IPL 2015CSK$2 Million (INR 12.5 Crore)17
IPL 2016RPS$1.65 Million (INR 12.5 Crore)14
IPL 2017RPS$1.65 Million (INR 12.5 Crore)16
IPL 2018CSK$2.36 Million (INR 15 Crore)30
IPL 2019CSK$2.36 Million (INR 15 Crore)23
IPL 2020CSK$2.36 Million (INR 15 Crore)7
IPL 2021CSK$2.36 Million (INR 15 Crore)3
IPL 2022CSK$1.59 Million (INR 12 Crore)10
IPL 2023CSK$1.59 Million (INR 12 Crore)10
Embed from Getty Images

19. Virat Kohli – 234 Sixes ($120,470 Per Six)

Since it took about $16,560,000 for his 251 sixes, Virat Kohli cost his franchises about $120,470 per six in the IPL.

  • Teams: RCB
  • Matches/Innings: 237/229
  • Runs (Balls): 7263 (5586)
  • Strike Rate (Sixes/Fours): 130.02 (234/643)

Virat Kohli’s Average IPL Salary: $1.761 Million ($28,190,000 over 16 seasons)

  • Number of Balls Per Six: 23.87 (5586/234)
  • Number of Sixes Per Innings: 1.02 (234/229)

Also Read: Virat Kohli Net Worth 2023 (in Dollars USD and Indian Rupee INR): How Do Cricketers Earn Money?

Virat Kohli’s IPL Salary Over the Years

YearTeamSalarySixes
IPL 2008RCB$50,0004
IPL 2009RCB$50,0008
IPL 2010RCB$50,00012
IPL 2011RCB$1.8 Million16
IPL 2012RCB$1.8 Million9
IPL 2013RCB$1.8 Million22
IPL 2014RCB$2 Million (INR 12.5 Crore)16
IPL 2015RCB$2 Million (INR 12.5 Crore)23
IPL 2016RCB$2 Million (INR 12.5 Crore)38
IPL 2017RCB$2 Million (INR 12.5 Crore)11
IPL 2018RCB$2.67 Million (INR 17 Crore)18
IPL 2019RCB$2.67 Million (INR 17 Crore)13
IPL 2020RCB$2.67 Million (INR 17 Crore)11
IPL 2021RCB$2.67 Million (INR 17 Crore)9
IPL 2022RCB$1.98 Million (INR 15 Crore)8
IPL 2023RCB$1.98 Million (INR 15 Crore)16
Embed from Getty Images

Final Thoughts

Some interesting revelations here.

Ambati Rayudu may probably be one of the steals of the IPL auctions!

Because Rayudu was an uncapped player for early part of his IPL career, his IPL salary was comparatively low to his contemporaries. He was a clutch player for both MI & CSK over the years and was worth every penny.

However, take this list with a grain of salt. The fact that Rohit Sharma, MS Dhoni, and Virat Kohli end at the bottom of the list is due to the fact that they were retained almost every time. We are only comparing dollars per six here, but these three provided their IPL franchises a lot more value—Leadership, Fours, Runs, Orange Caps, IPL Titles, brand value, fan loyalty, match winning performances, and much more.

Thanks for reading, until next time.

Please do share ahead with your cricket loving friends!

Also Read:

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Who has hit the most sixes in the IPL?

Chris Gayle has hit the most sixes in the IPL (357), followed by Rohit Sharma (257) and AB De Villiers (251).Image of MS Dhoni shown with a caption, "IPL's most valuable six hitter?"

Who is the most valuable batter in the IPL?

Ambati Rayudu ($34,442), Chris Gayle ($37,808), and Jos Buttler ($43,812) have the best ratios of dollar per six in IPL history.Photo of Chris Gayle in the Background. Statistics shown for the most valuable IPL batters by number of sixes hit.

© Copyright @Nitesh Mathur and Broken Cricket Dreams, LLC 2023. Originally published on 03/16/2024. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Broken Cricket Dreams with appropriate and specific direction to the original content (i.e. linked to the exact post/article).

They Don’t Make Warriors like Neil Wagner Anymore

Let’s jump straight in. The day has finally arrived when the New Zealand great, Neil Wagner, announced his retirement.

After all, he was fifteen days away from his 38th birthday. How long could he possibly bowl his bloody bouncers on flat pitches through the dead heat in the middle of Day 3?

Well probably till he was 82 or somethin’. Wagner could likely continue to bowl his heart out if his team needed him to till the very day he died.

Because that is what Wagner did.

What Made Wagner Special?

Did Wagner swing it like Southee? No.

Did he bend it like Boult? Nope.

Was he as fast as Shoaib? As scary as Murali? As consistent as McGrath?

No, No, and No.

So what made Wagner special? One word—Grit. Author Travis Bradberry’s quote can be applied to perfectly sum up Wagner’s character:

“Grit is that ‘extra something’ that separates the most successful people from the rest. It’s the passion, perseverance, and stamina that we must channel in order to stick with our dreams until they become reality.”

Travis Bradberry

He has batted for 107 minutes to save a Test. He bowled with a fractured toe once and with broken fingers another time.

Surely he has grit. After all, he famously said, “Unless they carry me off a stretcher, I am going to try and do everything I can.” 

You can’t help but love Neil Wagner. He is a fighter. He is a warrior. 

Wagner could swing it just enough. He was ultra scary for short periods of time. He could crank up his speeds for a few spells in a Test. And boy, was he consistent with those short ball spells used to trap set batters. 

The fact that he could combine these multiple skill sets together over long periods of time is what set him apart. 

The Journey of a Thousand Miles 

Although Wagner in his own words did not think of himself as the “most talent or most gifted bloke,” he was exactly the type of character that the team needed. One that would give it his all regardless of the conditions or the circumstances of the match.

Someone who would never give up. 

His arduous journey to the Kiwi Test cap would instill in him the valuable lesson of perseverance. Born in South Africa, Wagner came would play alongside AB de Villiers & Faf du Plessis in the Affies school team

Partially due to the quota system, Wagner never got his big break in South African cricket. So he decided to leave his home nation to find a better opportunity in England. Although he had a couple of decent seasons in the County circuit, this did not work out either. It was coach Mike Hesson who sought Wagner’s services in New Zealand.

At the age of 26, Wagner finally had a new home.

Neil Wagner Stats: The Numbers Tell the Story

Fast forward a decade, one of Wagner’s and New Zealand’s shining moments was the World Test Championship Final win in 2021

It featured perhaps New Zealand’s best fast bowling unit—Tim Southee, Trent Boult, Neil Wagner, and Kyle Jamieson. 

Four versatile bowlers that played their own roles beautifully. Statistically speaking, Southee, Boult, and Wagner are definitely in the Top 5 of New Zealand’s all time bowling list (If you take Vettori out of the list, Hadlee-Southee-Boult-Wagner are clearly NZ’s Top 4 fast bowlers).

    Neil Wagner Stats

    In Test cricket, Wagner is New Zealand’s 

    • 5th Highest Wicket-Taker (260)
    • 5th Best Figures in an Innings (7/39 vs West Indies)
    • 5th Highest Bowling SR (52.78)
    • 6th Most 4-Fers (22) 

     

    It is astonishing what Wagner has accomplished as a first change bowler. Jarrod Kimber brilliantly described in his video essay that “there is no other bowler in the history of cricket like Neil Wagner.” Definitely recommend watching this after this article.

    In an era of T20 dominance, Wagner ended up playing 205 first class matches, including 64 Tests. Although he played 116 List A matches and 86 domestic T20s, he never played a single limited over international.

    Neil Wagner’s Greatest Moments

    As a fast bowler, Neil Wagner was involved in multiple great battles. 

    My favorite one of them all, Neil Wagner vs Matthew Wade & Steve Smith.

    Two characters that just never back down. Wagner kept bowling bouncers, Wade kept taking the blows and later pulled and hooked Wagner. And the leg slip setup to Steve Smith in that series was just wonderful to watch. A great diving caught and bowled later in the series as well.

    Another memorable moment was the 1-run win against England in 2023. What an ending.

    What Will I remember the Most?

    The roar of a tiger. The expressions. The perfect team man.

    His energy and the whole vibe. It felt like he simultaneously played for the fun of the game like like an innocent child but also played with the seriousness as if his life depended on it.

    What did Neil Wagner teach me?

    Wagner taught me to never back down in the face of adversity. Win or lose, but give it every ounce of energy you got. He taught me to tackle problems from different perspectives and keep innovating. He taught me to encourage others while learning from them at the same time.

    And most importantly, he taught me to stay true to who you are.

    Humility, character, determination. That’s what Neil Wagner was all about. 

    I will leave you with another quote, this time from the legendary basketball player, Larry Bird.

    “I’ve got a theory that if you give 100% all of the time, somehow things will work out in the end.”

    Larry Bird

    Neil Wagner gave his 100% all the time, both on and off the field.

    And at the end of the day, things did work out for him in the end.

    Neil Wagner, Legend.

    Neil Wagner Retirement Video

    Do watch Neil Wagner’s emotional retirement press conference.

    Ross Taylor, BJ Watling, and Neil Wagner, three of the stalwarts of NZ’s WTC Final victory have stepped off the international scene. The transition period is real. Only Southee, Boult, and Williamson left now. Let’s appreciate them while we can.

    If you like these type of tribute and biographical articles, do check out this page for more such articles.

    Imagine a World Without Sports

    Jimmy stares at the clock.

    It’s 3 o’clock. Just 15 minutes to go. School is about to end. Yet another day in the third grade comes to a close.

    The bell rings.

    Jimmy and his friends scream from the bottom of their lungs. The sprint out the door. They catch the bus and go home.

    Jimmy does his homework, completes his chores, watches cartoons, and goes to sleep.

    One day goes by. Then another. And another.

    The same cycle repeats.

    20 years later, Jimmy becomes a successful banker.

    Jimmy Anderson, Financial Analyst

    ****

    Michael is one of the most popular students at his university.

    He has an INSANE daily schedule.

    He wakes up at 4 AM, studies for his midterms, eats breakfast, and goes to marching band practice swiftly at 6:30.

    It’s 9 AM now, which means it is lecture time.

    He focuses on his classes, finishes his homework during lunch, peruses world history brooks at the library, and takes a short break for some delightful coffee.

    At 3 PM, he goes to his entrepreneurship club. To finish off his day, he decides to volunteer at the Food Bank.

    He later catches the 9 PM train while he studies some more before he reaches home and crashes on his couch at 10:30 PM.

    10 years later, Michael gets a coveted job at the United Nations headquarters.

    Michael Jordan, US Policy Analyst, Diplomat in Training.

    ****

    Roger is a doctor.

    Serena is an engineer.

    Rafael is a lawyer.

    Novak is a successful businessman.

    Roger spends his entire life in Switzerland. Serena spends her entire life in the United States.

    Rafael spends his entire life in Spain, and you guessed it—Novak spends his entire life in Serbia.

    Roger Federer, Serena Williams, Novak Djokovic, and Rafael Nadal never cross paths in their entire lives.

    ****

    We can have our endless debates—Who was the greatest of all-time? Michael Jordan? LeBron James? Or was it Kobe Bryant?

    We can have our mindless fan wars. Kohli vs Rohit vs Dhoni.

    We can have our arguing, fighting, and grappling. We can have our podcasts, pre-match analysis, post-match analysis, stories & tributes, the numbers game, and the statistical predictions.

    But for once, just once, imagine if this all went away on a whim.

    Imagine a world without sports.

    Just imagine and think—can be just take a step back for once, reflect, and be grateful for what we do have?

    What does sports means to you? How would life have been different without it? Comment Below.

    If you like these types of articles, you may like:

    © Copyright @Nitesh Mathur and Broken Cricket Dreams, LLC 2023. Originally published on 02/24/2024. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Broken Cricket Dreams with appropriate and specific direction to the original content (i.e. linked to the exact post/article).

    Top 51 Greatest South African Cricketers of All-Time (Updated 2024) | List of the Best South African Cricket Players (A Complete Guide)

    Who are the greatest South African cricketers of all-time?

    With the passing of Mike Procter, the Proteas family lost another legend. Today we explore the list of greatest cricketers this African nation has produced.

    Let’s dive right in.

    Key Takeaways

    • Jacques Kallis, Dale Steyn, AB De Villiers, Graeme Pollock, Barry Richards, Graeme Smith, Hashim Amla, Mike Procter, and Allan Donald have been judged as the Top 10 South African Cricketers of All-Time.
    • We included several players whose careers coincided with South African’s international isolation due to apartheid (1970-1990), namely Graeme Pollock, Barry Richards, Mike Procter, Clive Rice, Eddie Barlow, Jimmy Cook, Kepler Wessels, Peter Kirsten, David Richardson, Garth le Roux, Ken McEwan and Vintcent van der Bijl.

    Table of Contents

    By the Numbers: The Most Prolific South African Cricketers

    Some of the criteria we used to compile this list includes: Most Wickets/Runs in International Cricket*, international caps, ICC Hall of Fame status, World Cup performances, captaincy record, fielding & keeping record, anecdotes (especially for players in the early twentieth century), and match winning performances.

    *We considered also considered first class stats for the pre-1990s eras.

    Top 10 Most Wickets by South African Bowlers Across Formats: Which South African Cricketer Has taken the Most Wickets?

    We first look at the top 10 wicket-takers across formats. Also listed below are the top few wicket-takers in each format for South Africa.

    • Test: Dale Steyn (439), Shaun Pollock (421), Makhaya Ntini (390), Allan Donald (330), Morne Morkel (309)
    • ODI: Shaun Pollock (387), Alland Donald (272), Jacques Kallis (269), Makhaya Ntini (265), Dale Steyn (194)
    • T20I: Tabriz Shamsi (78), Dale Steyn (64), Imran Tahir (61), Lungi Ngidi (60), Wayne Parnell (59)
    PlayerWickets
    Shaun Pollock823
    Dale Steyn697
    Makhaya Ntini661
    Allan Donald602
    Jacques Kallis572
    Morne Morkel535
    Kagiso Rabada506
    Imran Tahir291
    Lance Klusener272
    Vernon Philander269

    *Does not include wickets taken for World XI teams

    Top 10 Most Runs by South African Batters Across Formats: Which South African Cricketer Has Scored the Most Runs?

    We now move on to the batting side of things.

    • Test: Jacques Kallis (13206), Hashim Amla (9282), Graeme Smith (9253), AB de Villiers (8765), Gary Kirsten (7289)
    • ODI: Jacques Kallis (11550), AB de Villiers (9427), Hashim Amla (8113), Herschelle Gibbs (8094), Graeme Smith (6989)
    • T20I: Quinton de Kock (2277), David Miller (2227), JP Duminy (1934)
    PlayerRunsCenturies
    Jacques Kallis2542262
    AB de Villiers1986447
    Hashim Amla1855355
    Graeme Smith1722437
    Herschelle Gibbs1466135
    Gary Kirsten1408734
    Quinton de Kock1234728
    Faf du Plessis1113623
    Mark Boucher102896
    Hansie Cronje92798

    Other South African Records

    Here are some other stats that will help us give us a complete picture.

    • Most Dismissals/Catches Combined: Mark Boucher (988), Quinton de Kock (550), AB de Villiers (475), Jacques Kallis (334), David Richardson (317)
    • The 100-Test Club: Jacques Kallis (165), Mark Boucher (146), Hashim Amla (124), Graeme Smith (116), AB de Villiers (114), Shaun Pollock (108), Gary Kirsten (101), Makhaya Ntini (101)
    • Most Matches as Test Captain: Graeme Smith (108), Hansie Cronje (53), Faf du Plessis (36), Shaun Pollock (26), Dean Elgar (18)
    • Most Matches as ODI Captain: Graeme Smith (149), Hansie Cronje (138), AB de Villiers (103), Shaun Pollock (92), Kepler Wessels (52)
    • List of South African Players in the ICC Hall of Fame: Allan Donald, Aubrey Faulkner, Jacques Kallis, Graeme Pollock, Shaun Pollock, Barry Richards

    Also Read:

    Top 51 Greatest South African Cricketers of All-Time (Ranked)

    Without further ado, here is the complete list of the 50 greatest South African cricketers of all-time. Enjoy!

    Note: Basil D’Oliveira is not considered since he played international cricket for England. He was born in South Africa and moved to England in 1966.

    51. Colin Bland (1961-1966)

    • Role: Batter
    • Matches: 21 (Test), 131 (FC)
    • Runs: 1669 (Test), 7249 (FC)
    • Hundreds: 3 (Test), 13 (FC)
    • Catches: 10 (Test), 51 (FC)

    Colin Bland revolutionized fielding with unmatched athleticism and set an example for future Protea teams. According to ESPNCricinfo, “Colin Bland will go down in cricket history as one of the greatest cover fielders.” With such greatness, I had to put him in this list.

    Embed from Getty Images

    50. JP Duminy (2004-2019)

    • Role: All-Rounder (Left Handed Batter, Right Arm Off Spinner)
    • Matches: 46 (Test), 199 (ODI), 81 (T20I)
    • Runs: 2103 (Test), 5117 (ODI), 1934 (T20I)
    • Hundreds: 6 (Test), 4 (ODI)
    • Wickets: 42 (Test), 69 (ODI)

    JP Duminy specialized in playing cameos in pressure situations down the order. Played a key part in the monumental 414 chase against Australia at Perth in the 4th innings, stitching a 111-run partnership with AB de Villiers.kepp

    Embed from Getty Images

    49. Fanie de Villiers (1992-1998)

    • Role: Fast Bowler
    • Matches: 18 (Test), 83 (ODI)
    • Wickets: 85 (Test), 95 (ODI)
    • 5-fers: 5 (Test)

    Fanie de Villiers, a force to be reckoned with in South African cricket during the 1990s, claimed 85 Test scalps and 121 ODI dismissals with his precise bowling

    Embed from Getty Images

    48. Jock Cameron (1927-1935)

    • Role: Wicketkeeper Batter
    • Matches: 26 (Test), 107 (FC)
    • Runs: 1239 (Test), 5396 (FC)
    • Hundreds: 11 (FC)
    • Dismissals: 51 (Test), 224 (FC)

    Jock Cameron, a cricketing stalwart of the early 20th century, distinguished himself with his masterful wicketkeeping skills and gritty batting. Once in a 1929 County cricket match, he took six catches and also had one stumping.

    Embed from Getty Images

    47. Kepler Wessels (1982-1994)

    • Role: Left Handed Batter
    • Matches: 16 (Test), 55 (ODI)
    • Runs: 1027 (Test), 1627 (ODI),
    • Hundreds: 2 (Test)

    Kepler Wessels, a true pioneer in South African cricket, won hearts with his gutsy batting, shrewd leadership, and the sheer joy he brought to the game, playing a key part in the nation’s cricketing resurgence while charming fans with his infectious spirit and love for the sport. Played for both Australia and South Africa.

    *Only South African statistics shown. Overall, he played 40 Tests & 109 ODIs.

    Embed from Getty Images

    46. Jonny Waite (1951-1965)

    • Role: Wicketkeeper Batter
    • Matches: 50 (Test), 199 (FC)
    • Runs: 2405 (Test), 9812 (FC)
    • Hundreds: 4 (Test), 23 (FC)
    • Dismissals: 141 (Test), 511 (FC)

    First South African to play 50 Tests. A constant force behind the stumps much like Boucher in the 2000s. Holds the South African record for joint most dismissals (26) in a 5-Test series.

    Embed from Getty Images

    45. David Richardson (1991-1998)

    • Role: Wicketkeeper Batter
    • Matches: 42 (Test), 122 (ODI)
    • Runs: 1359 (Test), 868 (ODI)
    • Hundreds: 1 (Test)
    • Dismissals: 152 (Test), 165 (ODI)

    Now known for his administrative positions in the ICC, Richardson was earlier South Africa’s keeper post the isolation period. Solid keeper.

    Embed from Getty Images

    44. Jackie McGlew (1951-1962)

    • Role: Batter
    • Matches: 34 (Test), 190 (FC)
    • Runs: 2440 (Test), 12170 (FC)
    • Hundreds: 7 (Test), 27 (FC)

    One of the most classical batters in South African history, producing some of the slowest innings of all-time. Noted for carrying the bat and batting for nine hours for a 105 against Australia.

    Embed from Getty Images

    43. David Miller (2010-)

    • Role: Left Handed Batter
    • Matches: 173 (ODI), 116 (T20I)
    • Runs: 4458 (ODI), 2268 (T20I)
    • Hundreds: 6 (ODI), 2 (T20I)

    A specialist limited over batter, Miller will go down as perhaps the greatest #6 ODI batter of all-time along with Michael Bevan, Jos Buttler, and MS Dhoni.

    At #6, Miller scored 2718 runs, 3 centuries, and twenty 50+ scores at an average of 40.56 & 104.78 SR. When in form, Killer Miller is just a sight to watch.

    *He might rise up the list by the end of his career.

    Embed from Getty Images

    42. Jonty Rhodes (1992-2003)

    • Role: Batter
    • Matches: 52 (Test), 245 (ODI)
    • Runs: 2532 (Test), 5935 (ODI)
    • Hundreds: 3 (Test), 2 (ODI)
    • Catches: 34 (Test), 105 (ODI)

    Not many people can boast that they changed their field of expertise. Jonty Rhodes definitely did. With his iconic diving catches and flying run outs, he captured audiences worldwide.

    Also Read: Top 32 Best Fielders in Cricket History: Jonty Rhodes, Paul Collingwood…Can You Guess The Rest?

    Embed from Getty Images

    41. Daryll Cullinan (1993-2001)

    • Role: Batter
    • Matches: 70 (Test), 138 (ODI)
    • Runs: 4554 (Test), 3860 (ODI)
    • Hundreds: 14 (Test), 3 (ODI)

    Daryll Cullinan, renowned for his elegant batting, showcased his prowess in memorable matches like his 275 against New Zealand in 1999, and his crucial knocks against Sri Lanka and England, solidifying his reputation as a key figure in South African cricket during the 90s.

    Embed from Getty Images

    40. Vintcent van der Bijl (1967-1983)

    • Role: Fast Bowler
    • Matches: 156 (FC), 92 (List A)
    • Wickets: 767 (FC), 132 (List A)
    • 5-fers: 46 (FC), 4 (List A)

    Held the record for most wickets in a South Africa’s domestic season (65) at that time. Played his entire career in South Africa’s isolation.

    Embed from Getty Images

    39. Brian McMillan (1991-1998)

    • Role: All-Rounder
    • Matches: 38 (Test), 78 (ODI)
    • Runs: 1968 (Test), 841 (ODI)
    • Hundreds: 3 (Test), 1 (ODI)
    • Wickets: 75 (Test), 70 (ODI)

    Brian McMillan, a key figure in South African cricket during the 1990s, played pivotal roles in memorable matches such as the 1992 World Cup and the historic readmission series, showcasing his all-round skills with both bat and ball

    Embed from Getty Images

    38. Garth Le Roux (1975-1989)

    • Role: Bowling All-Rounder
    • Matches: 239 (FC), 250 (List A)
    • Runs: 5425 (FC), 3151 (List A)
    • Wickets: 838 (FC), 378 (List A)
    • 5-fers: 35 (FC), 5 (list A)

    Garth le Roux, a fearsome fast bowler, struck fear into batsmen with his raw pace and hostile deliveries, making him a formidable force in South African cricket during the 1980s, and leaving a lasting impact with his aggressive bowling style and crucial wicket-taking ability.

    *His entire career was during South Africa’s isolation

    Embed from Getty Images

    37. Herbie Taylor (1912-1932)

    • Role: Batter
    • Matches: 42 (Test), 206 (FC)
    • Runs: 2936 (Test), 13105 (FC)
    • Hundreds: 7 (Test), 30 (FC)

    Herbie Taylor, a cricketing legend of the early 20th century, was celebrated for his elegant batting style and astute captaincy, leading South Africa with distinction and leaving an enduring legacy as one of the country’s finest batsmen and leaders on the cricket field.

    Also served in World War I.

    Embed from Getty Images

    36. Jimmy Sinclair (1896-1911)

    • Role: All-Rounder
    • Matches: 25 (Test), 129 (FC)
    • Runs: 1069 (Test), 4483 (FC)
    • Hundreds: 3 (Test), 6 (FC)
    • Wickets: 63 (Test), 491 (FC)
    • 5-fers: 1 (Test), 33 (FC)

    Jimmy Sinclair, a cricketing pioneer of the late 19th and early 20th centuries, captivated audiences with his exceptional batting and laid the foundation for South African cricket’s rich heritage.

    One of South Africa’s earliest cricket legends.

    Embed from Getty Images

    35. Dean Elgar (2012-2024)

    • Role: Left Handed Batter
    • Matches: 86 (Test), 8 (ODI)
    • Runs: 5347 (Test), 104 (ODI)
    • Hundreds: 14 (Test)

    One of the premier left handed batters of the 2010s, Elgar’s leadership ensured that South Africa had one world class senior batter during their transition period. One word comes to mind when watching Elgar bat, tenacity. Ready to take body blows and challenge the world.

    Embed from Getty Images

    34. Vernon Philander (2007-2020)

    • Role: Fast Bowling All-Rounder
    • Matches: 64 (Test), 30 (ODI), 7 (T20I)
    • Wickets: 224 (Test), 41 (ODI), 4 (T20I)
    • 5-fers: 13 (Test)

    Vernon Philander gave the South African bowling an edge like never before. They have always had pace, seam, and bounce. Philander’s ability to swing it both ways was exactly what the Proteas needed to complement Steyn & Morkel.

    Embed from Getty Images

    33. Trevor Goddard (1955-1970)

    • Role: All-Rounder (Left Handed Batter, Left Arm Medium Pacer)
    • Matches: 41 (Test), 179 (FC)
    • Runs: 2516 (Test), 11289 (FC)
    • Hundreds: 1 (Test), 26 (FC)
    • Wickets: 123 (Test), 534 (FC)
    • 5-fers: 5 (Test), 24 (FC)

    Trevor Goddard, a cricketing stalwart of the 1950s and 1960s, was a formidable all-rounder celebrated for his left-arm spin bowling and solid batting, playing a pivotal role in South African cricket history with his match-winning contributions and leadership on the field, earning him a revered status among fans and peers alike.

    Embed from Getty Images

    32. Peter Kirsten (1973-1997)

    • Role: Batter
    • Matches: 12 (Test), 40 (ODI), 327 (FC), 358 (List A)
    • Runs: 626 (Test), 1293 (ODI), 22635 (FC), 11403 (List A)
    • Hundreds: 1 (Test), 57 (FC), 10 (List A)

    Played international a few years past his prime due to international isolation. 22,635 first class runs is a testament to his talent.

    *played 12 Tests and 40 ODIs from 1991-1994

    Embed from Getty Images

    31. Ken McEwan (1972-1992)

    • Role: Wicketkeeper Batter
    • Matches: 428 (FC), 409 (List A)
    • Runs: 26628 (FC), 11866 (List A)
    • Hundreds: 74 (FC), 16 (List A)
    • Dismissals: 366 (FC), 142 (List A)

    30. Neil Adcock (1953-1962)

    • Role: Fast Bowler
    • Matches: 26 (Test), 99 (FC)
    • Wickets: 104 (Test), 405 (FC)
    • 5-fers: 5 (Test), 19 (FC)

    First South African fast bowler to 100 test wickets. One of the early greats of South African proud fast bowling history.

    Embed from Getty Images

    29. Faf du Plessis (2011-)

    • Role: Batter
    • Matches: 69 (Test), 143 (ODI), 50 (T20I)
    • Runs: 4163 (Test), 5507 (ODI), 1528 (T20I)
    • Hundreds: 10 (Test), 12 (ODI), 1 (T20I)

    A late entrant on the international stage, he grabbed his opportunity with both hands. His epic at Adelaide, blockathon at Delhi, and captaincy towards the end of his career, was the highlight of his career. Still plies his trade around the world after re-inventing himself as a swashbuckling T20 opener.

    Also Read: Faf du Plessis & AB De Villiers’ Friendship: Broken Dreams of Faf and ABD

    Embed from Getty Images

    28. Bruce Mitchell (1929-1949)

    • Role: Batter/Leg Spinner
    • Matches: 42 (Test), 173 (FC)
    • Runs: 3471 (Test), 11395 (FC)
    • Hundreds: 8 (Test), 30 (FC)

    Bruce Mitchell, a luminary of South African cricket during the 1930s and 1940s, captivated audiences with his elegant stroke play and strategic brilliance, amassing over 3,000 Test runs at an impressive average of 48.88.

    Embed from Getty Images

    27. Imran Tahir (2011-2019)

    • Role: Leg Spinner
    • Matches: 20 (Test), 107 (ODI), 38 (T20I), 404 (T20)
    • Wickets: 57 (Test), 173 (ODI), 63 (T20I), 502 (T20)
    • 5-fers: 2 (Test), 3 (ODI), 2 (T20I), 4 (T20)

    If you search hard enough, Imran Tahir is probably still playing somewhere around the world and running around the ground with his infectious celebration. Completed South Africa’s bowling attack in the 2010s. One of the greatest spinners to play for South Africa and definitely the greatest leg spinner.

    Embed from Getty Images

    26. Jimmy Cook (1972-1995)

    • Role: Batter
    • Matches: 3 (Test), 4 (ODI), 270 (FC), 286 (List A)
    • Runs: 107 (Test), 67 (ODI), 21143 (FC), 10639 (List A)
    • Hundreds: 64 (FC), 24 (ODI)

    Jimmy Cook, a stalwart of South African cricket during the apartheid era, demonstrated exceptional resilience and skill, dominating domestic cricket with his prolific run-scoring and earning widespread admiration despite being denied international opportunities due to the country’s sporting isolation.

    *played 3 Tests and 4 ODIs between 1991-1993.

    Embed from Getty Images

    Top 25 Greatest South African Cricketers of All-Time: Absolute Greats

    We are halfway there…

    25. Quinton de Kock (2012-)

    • Role: Wicketkeeper Batter
    • Matches: 54 (Test), 155 (ODI), 80 (T20I)
    • Runs: 3300 (Test), 6770 (ODI), 2277 (T20I)
    • Hundreds: 6 (Test), 21 (ODI), 1 (T20I)
    • Dismissals: 232 (Test), 226 (ODI), 92 (T20I)

    A child prodigy that fulfilled his potential. After Graeme Smith retired, Quinton de Kock fit straight through. Even though his Test and ODI careers did not last as long as people would have wanted, he provided plenty of memories. He always got his best out against India and his swivel sixes is still one of the sweetest shots in cricket.

    *may continue to rise up the list

    Embed from Getty Images

    24. Kagiso Rabada (2014-)

    • Role: Fast Bowler
    • Matches: 62 (Test), 101 (ODI), 56 (T20I)
    • Wickets: 291 (Test), 157 (ODI), 58 (T20I)
    • 5-fers: 14 (Test), 2 (ODI)

    One of the top bowlers of the current era. Alongside Jasprit Bumrah, Rabada is a complete bowler across formats. If he stays fit, he has the potential to break Steyn’s record of 439 Test wickets.

    *will most likely continue to rise up this list

    Embed from Getty Images

    23. Dudley Nourse (1935-1951)

    • Role: Batter
    • Matches: 34 (Test), 175 (FC)
    • Runs: 2960 (Test), 12472 (FC)
    • Hundreds: 9 (Test), 41 (FC)

    Dudley Nourse, a cricketing legend of the mid-20th century, captivated audiences with his elegant batting style and remarkable consistency, leaving an enduring legacy as one of South Africa’s finest batsmen, whose contributions during the pre- and post-war era remain etched in cricketing folklore.

    He served in the Middle East during the World War.

    Embed from Getty Images

    22. Peter Pollock (1961-1970)

    • Role: Fast Bowler
    • Matches: 28 (Test), 127 (FC)
    • Wickets: 116 (Test), 485 (FC)
    • 5-fers: 9 (Test), 27 (FC)

    Peter Pollock, a pace bowling sensation of the 1960s and 1970s, showcased his fiery pace and lethal accuracy, leaving a lasting impact on South African cricket with his ability to dismantle batting lineups, epitomizing the spirit of aggression and skill on the field.

    Embed from Getty Images

    21. Hansie Cronje (1992-2000)

    • Role: All-Rounder
    • Matches: 68 (Test), 188 (ODI)
    • Runs: 3714 (Test), 5565 (ODI)
    • Hundreds: 6 (Test), 2 (ODI)
    • Wickets: 43 (Test), 114 (ODI)
    • 5-fers: 1 (ODI)

    Charismatic batter. Even more charismatic captain. Legacy tarnished due to the match fixing scandal. Died too early.

    Also Read: Netflix ‘Bad Sport’ Fallen Idol Review: Must Watch for All Cricket Fans – How Will History Judge Hansie Cronje?

    Embed from Getty Images

    20. Morne Morkel (2006-2008)

    • Role: Fast Bowler
    • Matches: 86 (Test), 117 (ODI), 44 (T20I)
    • Wickets: 309 (Test), 188 (ODI), 47 (T20I)
    • 5-fers: 8 (Test), 2 (ODI)

    For every Michael Jordan, there is a Scottie Pippen. The height and constant line and length made him a threatening bowler. Combined with Steyn, the duo destroyed plenty of batting line ups around the world.

    Embed from Getty Images

    19. Eddie Barlow (1961-1970)

    • Role: All-Rounder
    • Matches: 30 (Test), 283 (FC)
    • Runs: 2516 (Test), 18212 (FC)
    • Hundreds: 6 (Test), 43 (FC)
    • Wickets: 40 (Test), 571 (FC)
    • 5-fers: 1 (Test), 16 (FC)

    Eddie Barlow, the dynamic all-rounder of South Africa in the 1960s and 1970s, left an indelible mark with memorable performances like his 114 against Australia in 1966 and his vital contributions in the series against England in 1965

    Embed from Getty Images

    18. Gary Kirsten (1993-2004)

    • Role: Left Handed Batter
    • Matches: 101 (Test), 185 (ODI)
    • Runs: 7289 (Test), 6798 (ODI)
    • Hundreds: 21 (Test), 13 (ODI)

    Gary Kirsten, a prolific batsman of the modern era, distinguished himself with his exceptional technique and unyielding determination, playing a pivotal role in South African cricket’s resurgence in the 1990s and early 2000s. He produced memorable performances such as his monumental 275 against England in 1999 and 188* in an ODI, solidifying his status as one of the nation’s cricketing icons.

    Coached India to 2011 World Cup victory to further cement his name in history.

    Embed from Getty Images

    17. Makhaya Ntini (1998-2011)

    • Role: Fast Bowler
    • Matches: 101 (Test), 173 (ODI), 10 (T20I)
    • Wickets: 390 (Test), 266 (ODI), 6 (T20I)
    • 5-fers: 18 (Test), 8 (ODI)

    Makhaya Ntini, a relentless fast bowler, broke barriers as the first black African cricketer to play for South Africa, leaving an indelible mark with his raw pace, fierce competitiveness, and memorable performances, inspiring a generation of young cricketers and symbolizing the transformation of South African cricket.

    Embed from Getty Images

    16. Aubrey Faulkner (1906-1924)

    • Role: All-Rounder
    • Matches: 25 (Test), 118 (FC)
    • Runs: 1754 (Test), 6366 (FC)
    • Hundreds: 4 (Test), 13 (FC)
    • Wickets: 82 (Test), 449 (FC)
    • 5-fers: 4 (Test), 33 (FC)

    Aubrey Faulkner, a cricketing pioneer of the early 20th century, mesmerized audiences with his remarkable all-round abilities, excelling as a stylish batsman and a cunning spin bowler, leaving an enduring legacy as one of South Africa’s greatest cricketers and a trailblazer for generations to come.

    Embed from Getty Images

    15. Hugh Tayfield (1949-1960)

    • Role: Off Spinner
    • Matches: 37 (Test), 187 (FC)
    • Wickets: 170 (Test), 864 (FC)
    • 5-fers: 14 (Test), 67 (FC)

    Hugh Tayfield, a spin bowling maestro of the 1950s, spun his way into cricketing history with his impeccable accuracy and cunning variations, amassing a record-breaking tally of wickets for South Africa and etching his name among the pantheon of cricketing legends.

    Embed from Getty Images

    14. Mark Boucher (1997-2012)

    • Role: Wicketkeeper Batter
    • Matches: 147 (Test), 295 (ODI), 25 (T20I)
    • Runs: 5515 (Test), 4686 (ODI), 268 (T20I)
    • Hundreds: 5 (Test), 1 (ODI)
    • Dismissals: 555 (Test), 425 (ODI), 19 (T20I)

    Mark Boucher is perhaps the most prominent figure behind the stumps in modern cricket. For 15 years, he almost played every match for the Proteas and was a constant force. He had moments with the bat as well such as sealing the 434 chase against Australia in 2006.

    Also Read: Top 17 Greatest Wicketkeepers in Cricket History (Men’s): Which Keepers Have the Most Dismissals Across Formats?

    Embed from Getty Images

    13. Lance Klusener (1996-2004)

    • Role: All-Rounder (Left Handed Batter/Right Handed Medium Pacer)
    • Matches: 49 (Test), 171 (ODI)
    • Runs: 1906 (Test), 3576 (ODI)
    • Hundreds: 4 (Test), 2 (ODI)
    • Wickets: 80 (Test), 192 (ODI)
    • 5-fers: 1 (Test), 6 (ODI)

    If you look purely from career stats, Klusener might not be able to compete with the rest of South Africa’s great all-rounders. However, his 1999 World Cup heroics pushes him up. This was the closest South Africa were to a World Cup win.

    281 runs at 140.5 average and 122.17 SR to go along with his 17 wickets and 4 player of the match performances. Pioneered the finisher and power hitting role in ODI cricket.

    Embed from Getty Images

    12. Herschelle Gibbs (1996-2010)

    • Role: Batter
    • Matches: 90 (Test), 248 (ODI), 23 (T20I)
    • Runs: 6167 (Test), 8094 (ODI), 400 (T20I)
    • Hundreds: 14 (Test), 21 (ODI)

    Herschelle Gibbs was quite the character. The dynamic between the strokemaker Gibbs & gritty Smith helped them become a strong partnership over the years. Gibbs had several moments of his own- The Six Sixes in the 2007 ODI World Cup, 175 in that iconic 434 chase, (oh yeah, and dropping Steve Waugh in the 1999 World Cup).

    Embed from Getty Images

    11. Clive Rice (1969-1994)

    • Role: All-Rounder
    • Matches: 3 (ODI), 482 (FC), 479 (List A)
    • Runs: 26 (ODI), 26331 (FC), 13474 (List A)
    • Hundreds: 48 (FC), 11 (List A)
    • Wickets: 2 (ODI), 930 (FC), 517 (List A)
    • 5-fers: 23 (FC), 6 (List A)

    Clive Rice, a dominant force in South African cricket during the apartheid era, showcased exceptional leadership and all-round skills, symbolizing resilience and determination, and leaving a lasting legacy as a true cricketing icon.

    *played 3 ODIs in 1991 at the age of 42

    Embed from Getty Images

    Top 10 Greatest South African Cricketers of All-Time: Undisputed Legends

    Time for the Final 10!

    10. Allan Donald (1991-2003)

    • Role: Fast Bowler
    • Matches: 72 (Test), 164 (ODI), 316 (FC)
    • Wickets: 330 (Test), 272 (ODI), 1216 (FC)
    • 5-fers: 20 (Test), 2 (ODI), 68 (FC)

    Allan Donald took South African fast bowling to new heights. Handed off the baton to the likes of Shaun Pollock, Ntini, and provided a template for Steyn to follow. Action, pace, celebration, Donald had it all.

    Also Read: Top 25 South African Fast Bowlers List (The Complete Guide) | Greatest South African Fast Bowlers of All Time (Updated 2024)

    Embed from Getty Images

    9. Mike Procter (1967-1970)

    • Role: All-Rounder
    • Matches: 7 (Test), 401 (FC), 271 (List A)
    • Runs: 226 (Test), 21936 (FC), 6624 (List A)
    • Wickets: 41 (Test), 1417 (FC), 344 (List A)
    • 5-fers: 1 (Test), 70 (FC), 7 (List A)

    According to ESPNCricinfo, Mike Procter was “probably one of the most natural talents the game has ever seen.” Set the tone for great right handed fast bowling all-rounders to come from this region of the world.

    Also Read: Top 55 All-Rounders in Cricket History List (The Complete Guide) | Greatest All-Rounders of All Time (Updated 2023)

    Embed from Getty Images

    8. Hashim Amla (2004-2019)

    • Role: Batter
    • Matches: 124 (Test), 181 (ODI), 44 (T20I)
    • Runs: 9282 (Test), 8113 (ODI), 1277 (T20I)
    • Hundreds: 28 (Test), 27 (ODI)

    One of the most elegant opening batters of all-time. He had all the ingredients—Time, Placement, Finesse. Fastest to 3000, 4000, 6000, and 7000 ODI runs.

    Embed from Getty Images

    7. Graeme Smith (2002-2014)

    • Role: Left Handed Batter
    • Matches: 117 (Test), 197 (ODI), 33 (T20I)
    • Runs: 9265 (Test), 6989 (ODI), 982 (T20I)
    • Hundreds: 27 (Test), 10 (ODI)

    One of the greatest left-handed openers of all-time, certainly in the Top 3 of the 21st century. Not the prettiest stroke player, it was his grit, courage, and leadership that differentiated Smith from the rest. Playing with a broken hand, Smith earned the respect of the mighty Australians and the rest of the cricketing fraternity. His captaincy led South Africa to a new era after the match fixing crisis.

    Embed from Getty Images

    6. Barry Richards (1964-1982)

    • Role: Batter
    • Matches: 4 (Test), 339 (FC), 233 (List A)
    • Runs: 508 (Test), 28358 (FC), 8506 (List A)
    • Hundreds: 2 (Test), 80 (FC), 16 (List A)

    A cricketing genius known for his sublime batting, international cricket missed out on one of the great talents. Played only 4 Tests but showed what he could do with 2 hundred, 2 fifties, and average of 72.57. Otherwise racked up 28358 runs with the best score of 356.

    *played 4 Tests in 1970

    Also Read: 155 Greatest Cricketers of All Time (Men’s): Who Is the King of Cricket? (Updated 2023)

    Embed from Getty Images

    5. Graeme Pollock (1963-1970)

    • Role: Left Handed Batter
    • Matches: 23 (Test), 262 (FC), 118 (List A)
    • Runs: 2256 (Test), 20940 (FC), 4656 (List A)
    • Hundreds: 7 (Test), 64 (FC), 12 (List A)

    One of the most elegant left handers of his time, Graeme Pollock played the last of his 23 Tests at the age of 26. Scored a magnificent 274 in the same test as Richards’ 140. South Africa declared for 622/8 and won by an innings and 129 at Durban against Australia. Little did they know that this was their last international series.

    Embed from Getty Images

    4. Shaun Pollock (1995-2008)

    • Role: All-Rounder
    • Matches: 108 (Test), 303 (ODI), 12 (T20I)
    • Runs: 3781 (Test), 3519 (ODI), 86 (T20I)
    • Hundreds: 2 (Test), 1 (ODI)
    • Wickets: 421 (Test), 393 (ODI), 15 (T20I)
    • 5-fers: 16 (Test), 5 (ODI)

    Opened the bowling for over a decade and built partnerships with Donald, Ntini, and later Steyn. Solid batter down the order as well and captained South Africa to the 1998 Commonwealth Gold, still one of the only victories to their name.

    Also Read: 17 South Africa World Cup Chokes and Heartbreaks: The Complete List (Men’s & Women’s Combined)

    Embed from Getty Images

    3. AB De Villiers (2004-2018)

    • Role: Batter/Wicket-Keeper
    • Matches: 114 (Test), 228 (ODI), 78 (T20I)
    • Runs: 8765 (Test), 9577 (ODI), 1672 (T20I)
    • Hundreds: 22 (Test), 25 (ODI)

    The most versatile batter of the modern age. He had the technical abilities to score 33 (220) and 43 (297) and the destructiveness to score the fastest hundred. One of the original stars of the IPL. Unfortunate to not lift a World Cup and retired from international cricket during his prime.

    Also Read: Top 11 Cricketers Who Retired Too Early – The Lost Generation

    Embed from Getty Images

    2. Dale Steyn (2004-2020)

    • Role: Fast Bowler
    • Matches: 93 (Test), 125 (ODI), 47 (T20I)
    • Wickets: 439 (Test), 196 (ODI), 64 (T20I)
    • 5-fers: 26 (Test), 3 (ODI)

    The most prolific South African Test fast bowler and arguably the best fast bowler of all-time. He had the perfect action, the rhythm, the speed, and that iconic celebration. The heart of the South African Test team that won around the world between 2008-2015. Freak injuries curtailed his career but his passion came through with multiple comeback attempts.

    Also Read: Dale Steyn, The Embodiment of Simplicity and Intensity, Retires—The Greatest Fast Bowler of Them All

    Embed from Getty Images

    1. Jacques Kallis (1995-2014)

    • Role: All-Rounder
    • Matches: 166 (Test), 328 (ODI), 25 (T20I)
    • Runs: 13289 (Test), 11579 (ODI), 666 (T20I)
    • Hundreds: 45 (Test), 17 (ODI)
    • Wickets: 292 (Test), 273 (ODI), 12 (T20I)

    Simply the Greatest. Jacques Kallis is a name synonymous with consistency, hardwork, and discipline. His batting numbers themselves push him into legendary status but it was his fast bowling that provided South Africa the balance they needed.

    Embed from Getty Images

    Honorable Mentions: List of Players that were considered

    Honorable Mentions: Ken McEwan, Albie Morkel, Paul Adams, Cyril Vincent, Anrich Nortje, Vincent van der Bilj, Herbert Taylor, Alan Courie, Basil D’Oliviera, Frank Roro, Eric Petersen, Hylton Ackerman Sr, Henry Fotheringham, Ken McEwan, Stephen Jefferies, Denys Hobson, Ray Jennings, Jock Cameron, Denis Lindsay, Dave Richardson, Jimmy Sinclair, Herbie Taylor, Jackie McGlew, Temba Bavuma, Neil McKenzie, Ashwell Prince, Chris Morris, Wayne Parnell, Charl Langeveldt, Keshav Maharaj, Andre Nel, David Richardson, Nicky Boje

    Future Stars: Tristan Stubbs, Tabriz Shams, Lungi Ngidi, Heinrich Klaasen, Aiden Markram

    Note: “Frank Roro is widely considered the first great black African cricketer” according to ESPNCricinfo although he did not play international cricket.

    List of South African Players in World Cup Squads

    One key aspect of picking South Africa’s greats was looking at their tournament history and squads.

    South Africa won the 1998 Commonwealth Games, 1998 Champions Trophy, and the ICC Test Mace (2013-2015). They were also semi-finalists in the 1992, 1999, 2007, 2015, and 2023 ODI World Cups along with the 2009 & 2014 T20 World Cups.

    Here are the complete squads of those tournaments (except for the Test mace).

    1998 Champion Squads

    • 1998 Champions Trophy: Hansie Cronje (C), Mark Boucher (WK), Dale Benkenstein, Nicky Boje, Derek Crookes, Daryll Cullinan, Alan Dawson, Steve Elworthy, Jacques Kallis, Gary Kirsten, Makhaya Ntini, Shaun Pollock, Jonty Rhodes, Pat Symcox
    • 1998 Commonwealth Games: Shaun Pollock (C), Mark Boucher (WK), Alan Dawson, Andrew Hudson, Dale Benkenstein, Derek Crookes, Henry Williams, Herschelle Gibbs, Jacques Kallis, Makhaya Ntini, Michael Rindel, Nicky Boje, Paul Adams, Steve Elworthy

    ODI World Cups

    • 1992 ODI CWC: Kepler Wessels (C), David Richardson (WK), Tertius Bosch, Hansie Cronje, Allan Donald, Omar Henry, Andrew Hudson, Peter Kirsten, Adrian Kuiper, Brian McMillan, Meyrick Pringle, Jonny Rhodes, Mark Rushmere, Richard Snell
    • 1999 ODI CWC: Hansie Cronje (C), Mark Boucher (WK), Gary Kirsten, Herschelle Gibbs, Jacques Kallis, Daryll Cullinan, Dale Benkenstein, Shaun Pollock, Jonty Rhodes, Allan Donald, Derek Crookes, Alan Dawson, Lance Klusser, Steve Elworthy, Nicky Boje
    • 2007 ODI CWC: Graeme Smith (C), Mark Boucher (WK), AB de Villiers (WK), Loots Bosman, Herschelle Gibbs, Andrew Hall, Jacques Kallis, Justin Kemp, Charl Langeveldt, Andre Nel, Makhaya Ntini, Robin Peterson, Shaun Pollock, Ashwell Prince, Roger Telemachus
    • 2015 ODI CWC: AB de Villiers (C), Quinton de Kock (WK), Hashim Amla, Kyle Abbott, Farhaan Behardien, Faf du Plessis, JP Duminy, David Miller, Morne Morkel, Wayne Parnell, Aaron Phangiso, Vernon Philander, Rilee Rossouw, Dale Steyn, Imran Tahir
    • 2023 ODI CWC: Temba Bavuma (C), Quinton de Kock (WK), Heinrich Klaasen (WK), Keshav Maharaj, Gerald Coetzee, Reeza Hendricks, Marco Jansen, Aiden Markram, David Miller, Andel Phehlukwayo, Kagiso Rabada, Tabraiz Shamsi, Lizaad Williams, Rassie van der Dussen, Sisanda Magala*, Anrich Nortje*

    *replaced due to injury

    T20 World Cups

    • 2009 T20 WC: Graeme Smith (C), Mark Boucher (WK), Yusuf Abdulla, Johan Botha, AB de Villiers, JP Duminy, Herschelle Gibbs, Jacques Kallis, Albie Morkel, Morne Morkel, Justin Ontong, Wayne Parnell, Robin Peterson, Dale Steyn, Roelof van der Merwe
    • 2014 T20 WC: Faf du Plessis (C), Quinton de Kock (WK), Hashim Amla, Farhaan Behardien, AB de Villiers, JP Duminy, Beuran Hendricks, Imran Tahir, David Miller, Albie Morkel, Morne Morkel, Wayne Parnell, Aaron Phangiso, Dale Steyn, Lonwabo Tsotsobe

    Final Thoughts

    The rich tapestry of South African cricket is woven with the extraordinary contributions of countless remarkable players spanning different eras.

    From the pioneering feats of Jimmy Sinclair and Herbie Taylor to the modern-day brilliance of stars like AB De Villiers and Dale Steyn, each player has left an indelible mark on the sport, shaping its history and inspiring generations.

    Through their skill, resilience, and unwavering passion, these cricketing icons have not only entertained fans but also united a nation, showcasing the transformative power of sport in South Africa and beyond.

    Who were your favorite players? Comment below.

    You May Also Like: Top 50 Greatest West Indies Cricketers of All Time: The Complete List (2023), List of 62 South African Born Cricketers Who Represented Other Nations: How Many South African Cricketers played for Australia, England, and New Zealand?

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) – Greatest South African Cricketers of All-Time

    Who are the greatest South African cricketers of All-Time?

    Jacques Kallis, Dale Steyn, AB De Villiers, Greame Pollock, Barry Richards, Graeme Smith, Hashim Amla, Mike Procter, and Allan Donald were judged as the Top 10 Greatest South African Cricketers of All-Time. Greatest South African Cricketers of All Time: (From left to right) Allan Donald, Hashim Amla, Barry Richards, Shaun Pollock, AB de Villiers, Jacques Kallis, Dale Steyn, Graeme Pollock, Graeme Smith, Mike Procter

    Which cricket talent did South Africa lose out during their international cricket isolation due to apartheid?

    Some great players like Graeme Pollock, Barry Richards, Mike Procter, Clive Rice, Eddie Barlow, Jimmy Cook, Kepler Wessels, Peter Kirsten, David Richardson, Garth le Roux, Vincent van der Bijl, and Ken McEwan lost out on some or all of their careers in the isolation era. Greatest South African Cricketers of All Time: (From left to right) Allan Donald, Hashim Amla, Barry Richards, Shaun Pollock, AB de Villiers, Jacques Kallis, Dale Steyn, Graeme Pollock, Graeme Smith, Mike Procter

    Sources: ESPN Cricinfo’s All-Time XIs South Africa Edition

    © Copyright @Nitesh Mathur and Broken Cricket Dreams, LLC 2023. Originally published on 02/18/2024. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Broken Cricket Dreams with appropriate and specific direction to the original content (i.e. linked to the exact post/article).