MI Vs DC IPL 2021 Match 13 Review: Amit Mishra, Lalit Yadav Bamboozle Mumbai




MI Vs DC Graphic
Are Delhi Capitals worthy challengers of IPL 2021?

MI Vs DC – IPL 2021 Match #13 Quick Review! The Mumbai Indians have been challenged – the Delhi Capitals win the IPL 2020 Final rematch!

Match Details, Scorecard, & Video Highlights

Scorecard: MI Vs DC Video Highlights

Toss: MI won the toss and chose to bat first.

Venue: MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai

Umpires: Chettithody Shamshuddin & Chris Gaffaney

What Actually Happened

  • Winner: Delhi Capitals won by 6 wickets.
  • Scores: MI 137/9DC 138/4
  • Player of the Match: Amit Mishra
  • Best Figures
    • Amit Mishra – 4/24
    • Kieron Pollard – 1/9
  • Most Runs
    • Rohit Sharma – 44 (30)
    • Shikhar Dhawan – 45 (42)

Moments of The Day: Stalwarts Mishra, Shikhar Steal The Show

The IPL is full of surprises and memorable moments. Here are my moments of today:

  • Amit Mishra is the most successful spinner with 164 wickets in all of IPL (7 away from #1 spot- Malinga) and for good reason too. 38 years young, his guile, spin, and googly continues to puzzle people to this day. Although he did not play last year and was out of the XI in the first few games this IPL, Chennai was the ideal venue for him to exploit his leg spin. With Kuldeep-Chahal struggling in internationals & Ashwin out of contention in T20I, is there a small window for his comeback? (Although he has not been treated too well in his international career).
  • On paper, Shikhar Dhawan’s 45 (42) flatters to deceive, but in context, this may have been just as important as his 85 and 92. At Chepauk, KKR & SRH has lost from winning position against MI, but the experience of Shikhar Dhawan & Steven Smith pushed DC across the line.
  • Emergence of Lalit Yadav – Along with the experience of Dhawan-Smith, 24-year-old Lalit Yadav stood up with an all-round performance of 4-0-17-1 & mature 22*(25).

Honorable Mentions: Rohit Sharma’s 44

Broken Cricket Dream of the Day: The Power Three of MI?

  • Kieron Pollard, Hardik Pandya, & Krunal Pandya has been the engine room for the Mumbai Indians, yet they have looked out of sorts this year. In the four innings, they have accumulated:
    • Hardik Pandya – 35 runs, best of 15
    • Kieron Pollard – 49 runs, best of 35*, 1 wicket (one match winning performance)
    • Krunal Pandya – 26 runs, best of 3*, 3 wickets (including match winning 1/13 spell Vs KKR)

RCB’s success in Chennai had been built on Glenn Maxwell & AB De Villiers, and that has been missing from MI’s #4-6.

IPL 2021 Points Table, Orange Cap, & Purple Cap Leaders

No need to go elsewhere for the Points Table, Orange Cap, & Purple Cap. We will keep updating it in every article!

  • Shikhar Dhawan 231 runs (DC, 4 matches)
  • Harshal Patel – 12 wickets (RCB, 4 matches)
TeamsPlayedWonLostTied
No-Result
PointsNet Run Rate
1. Royal Challengers Bangalore44008+ 1.009
2. Chennai Super Kings43106+1.142
3. Delhi Capitals43106+0.426
4. Mumbai Indians42204+0.187
5. Sunrisers Hyderabad 41302-0.228
6. Kolkata Knight Riders41302-0.7
7. Punjab Kings41302-0.824
8. Rajasthan Royals41302-1.011
IPL 2021 Points Table

Also, if you have not yet read our IPL Previews, here is a list of all of them! Check them out and share ahead:

  1. Chennai Super Kings – CSK Preview
  2. Delhi Capitals – DC Preview
  3. Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR Preview
  4. Mumbai Indians – MI Preview
  5. Punjab Kings – PBKS Preview
  6. Rajasthan Royals – RR Preview
  7. Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB Preview
  8. Sunrisers Hyderabad – SRH Preview

Copyright (2021: 4/12/2021)– @Nitesh Mathur, aka Nit-X – bcd@brokokencricketdreams.com

Home » MI Vs DC IPL 2021 Match 13 Review: Amit Mishra, Lalit Yadav Bamboozle Mumbai




Nit X
About Nit-X 159 Articles
I dreamt of being a No. 3 batsman saving test matches and hitting winning runs. Well, that did not exactly go to plan, but I have since become an avid follower of the game. As long as there is a live cricket, you can guarantee that I will be checking the scorecards, watching the game live on TV, and certainly, discussing the game and statistics with family and friends.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply