PBKS Vs SRH IPL 2021 Match 14 Review: Hyderabad Takes Points As Punjab Fold




PBKS Vs SRH Graphic
Have SRH turned a corner?

PBKS Vs SRH– IPL 2021 Match #14 Quick Review! SRH are finally on the points table, while PBKS continue to disappoint. Khaleel-Rashid-Warner-Bairstow help SRH to first win.

Match Details, Scorecard, & Video Highlights

Scorecard: PBKS Vs SRH Video Highlights

Toss: PBKS won the toss and chose to bat first.

Venue: MA Chidambram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai

Umpires: Krishnamachari Srinivasan & Nitin Menon

What Actually Happened

  • Winner: Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 9 wickets
  • Scores: PBKS 120/10SRH 121/1
  • Player of the Match: Jonny Bairstow
  • Best Figures
    • Khaleel Ahmed – 3/21
    • Fabian Allen – 1/22
  • Most Runs
    • Shahrukh Khan – 22 (17)
    • Jonny Bairstow – 63 (56)

Moments of The Day:

The IPL is full of surprises and memorable moments. Here are my moments of today:

  • Kane Williamson provides the balance – SRH always had the players but not the balance. Williamson’s calm 16 (19) made sure SRH cross the line. At the same spot in earlier games, Warner or Bairstow’s dismissal would cause a collapse. I like the look of this lineup—Warner-Bairstow-Williamson at the top followed by Kedar Jadhav-Vijay Shankar-Abhishek Sharma.
  • Jonny Bairstow is a star. Definitely one of the modern ODI greats, he has started IPL 2021 with scores of 55, 12, 43, and 63*. This knock would please Bairstow since he finished the game himself. A ton coming soon?
  • Khaleel Ahmed is back. In 2018-19, Khaleel was India’s pace spearhead. By late 2020, he had even dropped off from SRH’s pecking order. Natarajan’s injury is a concern, but the blessing in disguise is the return of Khaleel. Figures of 3/21 today.

Broken Cricket Dream of the Day: Pooran’s Poor Form Persists

Run out without facing a ball has to be the worst broken dream for a batsman. Pooran was on the receiving day today.

  • Poor Pooran0(1), 0(2), 0(0) – run (out). Shall I say anymore? With 9 as his highest score and Chris Gayle not doing too hot either, it is safe to say that, Dawid Malan, world’s #1 T20I batsman, needs to be back.
  • Why bench Ravi Bishnoi, one of the breakout stars of IPL 2020? Punjab Kings did well to take the game to the 19th over, but the bowling lineup does not aspire too much confidence. Why not play both Murugan Ashwin & Ravi Bishnoi?

IPL 2021 Points Table, Orange Cap, & Purple Cap Leaders

No need to go elsewhere for the Points Table, Orange Cap, & Purple Cap. We will keep updating it in every article!

  • Shikhar Dhawan 231 runs (DC, 4 matches)
  • Harshal Patel – 12 wickets (RCB, 4 matches)
TeamsPlayedWonLostTied
No-Result
PointsNet Run Rate
1. Royal Challengers Bangalore44008+ 1.009
2. Chennai Super Kings43106+1.142
3. Delhi Capitals43106+0.426
4. Mumbai Indians42204+0.187
5. Sunrisers Hyderabad 41302-0.228
6. Kolkata Knight Riders41302-0.7
7. Punjab Kings41302-0.824
8. Rajasthan Royals41302-1.011
IPL 2021 Points Table
  1. Chennai Super Kings – CSK Preview
  2. Delhi Capitals – DC Preview
  3. Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR Preview
  4. Mumbai Indians – MI Preview
  5. Punjab Kings – PBKS Preview
  6. Rajasthan Royals – RR Preview
  7. Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB Preview
  8. Sunrisers Hyderabad – SRH Preview

Copyright (2021: 4/12/2021)– @Nitesh Mathur, aka Nit-X – bcd@brokokencricketdreams.com

Home » PBKS Vs SRH IPL 2021 Match 14 Review: Hyderabad Takes Points As Punjab Fold




Nit X
About Nit-X 159 Articles
I dreamt of being a No. 3 batsman saving test matches and hitting winning runs. Well, that did not exactly go to plan, but I have since become an avid follower of the game. As long as there is a live cricket, you can guarantee that I will be checking the scorecards, watching the game live on TV, and certainly, discussing the game and statistics with family and friends.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply