RCB Vs RR IPL 2021 Match 16 Review: Devdutt Padikkal Announces Himself On the Big Stage

RCB Vs RR Graphic
Devdutt Padikkal dominated the opening partnership with the great Virat Kohli.

RCB Vs RR– IPL 2021 Match #12 Quick Review! Padikkal’s maiden IPL ton the highlight of the day.

Match Details, Scorecard, & Video Highlights

Scorecard: RCB Vs RR Video Highlights

Toss: MI won the toss and chose to bat first.

Venue: Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Umpires: Jayaraman Madanagopal & Sundaram Ravi

What Actually Happened

  • Winner: Chennai Super Kings won by 45 runs.
  • Scores: RCB 181/0RR 177/9
  • Player of the Match: Devdutt Padikkal
  • Best Figures
    • Mohammad Siraj – 3/27
    • Chetan Sakariya – 0/35
  • Most Runs
    • Shivam Dube – 46 (32)
    • Devdutt Padikkal – 101* (52)

Stars of The Day:

The IPL is full of surprises and memorable moments. Here are my moments of today:

  • Shivam Dube, Riyan Parag, Rahul Tewatia rescue RR to a respectable total. Rajasthan were struggling at 18/3 and later 43/4. Shivam Dube’s counterattack with support from Riyan Parag – 25 (14) & Rahul Tewatia – 40 (23) got RR to a respectable 177/9. Unfortunately, this was never going to be enough at the Wankhede.
  • When RCB last reached the final in 2016, Virat Kohli opened the batting and scored 973 runs. Moving from Chennai to Mumbai, the flow came back to his batting with a steady 72*. The star of the day was Devdutt Padikkal. At one stage, Padikkal was on 80* (36) while Kohli was still in his twenties. That is domination. One to watch out for sure. With Maxwell & AB De Villiers already performing, Kohi-Padikkal’s form at the top is yet another box ticked.
  • Speaking of which, RCB finally have their death bowling figured out. Mohammad Siraj & Harshal Patel have been the pick of the bowlers. Siraj is giving RCB ideal starts with eye catching in-swinging deliveries while Harshal Patel’s off cutters are too hot to handle. While Patel is the purple cap holder with 12 wickets to his name, Siraj is #6 on the economy charts with a miserly 6.06 economy to go with his five wickets.

Honorable Mentions:

Broken Cricket Dream of the Day: RR’s Campaign Going South Quickly

  • Manan Vohra is not giving RR the starts that they want. With only 3 fifties in more than 50+ IPL games, it is not a particularly impressive record. Ben Stokes’ injury, release of Robin Uthappa, and Liam Livingstone going home (due to bio bubble fatigue), these are not good signs for RR. Already at the bottom of the table, they need a few Tewatia shows to rescue them from that position.

IPL 2021 Points Table, Orange Cap, & Purple Cap Leaders

No need to go elsewhere for the Points Table, Orange Cap, & Purple Cap. We will keep updating it in every article!

  • Shikhar Dhawan 231 runs (DC, 4 matches)
  • Harshal Patel – 12 wickets (RCB, 4 matches)
TeamsPlayedWonLostTied
No-Result
PointsNet Run Rate
1. Royal Challengers Bangalore44008+ 1.009
2. Chennai Super Kings43106+1.142
3. Delhi Capitals43106+0.426
4. Mumbai Indians42204+0.187
5. Sunrisers Hyderabad 41302-0.228
6. Kolkata Knight Riders41302-0.7
7. Punjab Kings41302-0.824
8. Rajasthan Royals41302-1.011
IPL 2021 Points Table

Tomorrow’s Preview

MI takes on PBKS tomorrow. What are your thoughts?

Also, if you have not yet read our IPL Previews, here is a list of all of them! Check them out and share ahead:

  1. Chennai Super Kings – CSK Preview
  2. Delhi Capitals – DC Preview
  3. Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR Preview
  4. Mumbai Indians – MI Preview
  5. Punjab Kings – PBKS Preview
  6. Rajasthan Royals – RR Preview
  7. Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB Preview
  8. Sunrisers Hyderabad – SRH Preview

Copyright (2021: 4/12/2021)– @Nitesh Mathur, aka Nit-X – bcd@brokokencricketdreams.com

Home » RCB Vs RR IPL 2021 Match 16 Review: Devdutt Padikkal Announces Himself On the Big Stage

About Nit-X 130 Articles
I dreamt of being a No. 3 batsman saving test matches and hitting winning runs. Well, that did not exactly go to plan, but I have since become an avid follower of the game. As long as there is a live cricket, you can guarantee that I will be checking the scorecards, watching the game live on TV, and certainly, discussing the game and statistics with family and friends.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply