MI Vs PBKS IPL 2021 Match 17 Review: Bowlers, Top Order Brush Mumbai Aside




MI Vs PBKS Graphic
Mumbai's form keeps on dropping.

MI Vs PBKS– IPL 2021 Match #17 Quick Review! Ravi Bishnoi & Mohammad Shami set up the chase, and KL Rahul-Mayank Agarwal-Chris Gayle carried Punjab home.

Match Details, Scorecard, & Video Highlights

Scorecard: MI Vs DC Video Highlights

Toss: PBKS won the toss and chose to bat first.

Venue: MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai

Umpires: Chettithody Shamshuddin & Nitin Menon

What Actually Happened

  • Winner: Punjab Kings won by 9 wickets.
  • Scores: MI 131/6PBKS 132/1
  • Player of the Match: KL Rahul
  • Best Figures
    • Mohammad Shami & Ravi Bishnoi – 2/21
    • Rahul Chahar – 1/19
  • Most Runs
    • Rohit Sharma – 63 (52)
    • KL Rahul – 60* (52)

Moments of The Day: Good Team Selection Key to PBKS’ Win

The IPL is full of surprises and memorable moments. Here are my moments of today:

  • PBKS’ collective bowling performance the key to victory. The way Moises Henriques (3-0-12-0) & Deepak Hooda (3-0-12-1) began set the tone for Punjab’s disciplined bowling effort & got the 5th/6th bowler out of the way earlier. Bishnoi finally came back to the XI and delivered right away. Both Shami & Bishnoi had figures of 4-0-21-2.
  • KL Rahul & Mayank Agarwal – They delivered all throughout IPL 2020, but had been inconsistent in 2021, which lead to Punjab’s low scores of 106/8 and 120 recently. 53-run partnership today helped Punjab chase the tricky total. KL Rahul has received lots of criticism for “Strike rate is over-rated” comment, but today, slow-ish matured innings by KL & Gayle was exactly what Punjab needed. Strike rate is over-rated…in Chennai.
  • Rahul Chahar & Jayant Yadav – Mumbai took it close yet again due to the spinners. Chahar has been the best leg-spinner all IPL and was turning it square again. Figures of 4-0-19-1 (8 dot balls) & 4-0-20-0 (16 dot balls) for Chahar & Jayant respectively almost brought MI back in the game.

World T20 World Cup Spotlight: The Universe Boss Is Back

  • Chris Gayle was going through a lean phase with scores of 10, 11, & 15 with Dawid Malan looking over his shoulder. Despite a slow start today, he came back with 43* (35) with 2 sixes, in usual Gayle fashion on the 8th anniversary of his 175* against Pune Warriors. Mumbai Indians were choking oppositions at will in Chennai and run-a-ball with 3 overs to go was touch and go. Boult came in, & Gayle/Rahul finished it off with 14 balls to spare.
  • The 41-year-old Universe Boss should definitely be in the 23 men World T20 squad, shouldn’t he?

Broken Cricket Dream of the Day: Mumbai’s Batting Is Losing Its Grip

  • 159/9, 152/10, 150/5, 137/9, 131/6 – Things are going from bad to worse for the Mumbai Indians, despite winning 2 without a single convincing batting performance.
  • The form of Ishan Kishan & Quinton de Kock will be a worry, specially since Chris Lynn went back to the bench after his 49. Except one score of 40, de Kock has scored 2, 2, & 3 respectively. Kishan’s 1 (3), 12 (21) , 26 (28) do not look any better and the miserly 6 (17) was the reason Mumbai scored only 21 runs in the 6-over Powerplay today.
  • Rohit Sharma & Suryakumar Yadav have done better overall, but neither have converted to the big scores after being set. Rohit’s 63 (52) was better today since he stayed till the 18th over, with 19, 43, 32, 44 earlier. SKY, similarly, has scores of 31, 56, 10, 24, & 33.

With 4 games in the slow pitches of Delhi to follow, MI are in dire need to change strategy…or personnel.

IPL 2021 Points Table, Orange Cap, & Purple Cap Leaders

No need to go elsewhere for the Points Table, Orange Cap, & Purple Cap. We will keep updating it in every article!

  • Shikhar Dhawan 231 runs (DC, 4 matches)
  • Harshal Patel – 12 wickets (RCB, 4 matches)
TeamsPlayedWonLostTied
No-Result
PointsNet Run Rate
1. Royal Challengers Bangalore44008+ 1.009
2. Chennai Super Kings43106+1.142
3. Delhi Capitals43106+0.426
4. Mumbai Indians52304-0.032
5. Punjab Kings52304-0.428
6. Sunrisers Hyderabad 41302-0.228
7. Kolkata Knight Riders41302-0.7
8. Rajasthan Royals41302-1.011
IPL 2021 Points Table

Tomorrow’s Preview

The bottom of the table clash: KKR Vs RR. Purple Vs Pink. Who you do think will win this one?

Also, if you have not yet read our IPL Previews, here is a list of all of them! Check them out and share ahead:

  1. Chennai Super Kings – CSK Preview
  2. Delhi Capitals – DC Preview
  3. Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR Preview
  4. Mumbai Indians – MI Preview
  5. Punjab Kings – PBKS Preview
  6. Rajasthan Royals – RR Preview
  7. Royal Challengers Bangalore – RCB Preview
  8. Sunrisers Hyderabad – SRH Preview

Copyright (2021: 4/12/2021)– @Nitesh Mathur, aka Nit-X – bcd@brokokencricketdreams.com

Home » MI Vs PBKS IPL 2021 Match 17 Review: Bowlers, Top Order Brush Mumbai Aside




Nit X
About Nit-X 159 Articles
I dreamt of being a No. 3 batsman saving test matches and hitting winning runs. Well, that did not exactly go to plan, but I have since become an avid follower of the game. As long as there is a live cricket, you can guarantee that I will be checking the scorecards, watching the game live on TV, and certainly, discussing the game and statistics with family and friends.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply